General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORGIVE3

How often has respondent felt the following way due to religious beliefs: I know that God forgives me.
  1) Always or almost always
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always or almost always 1044 72.2% 72.2% -.41
Often 245 17% 89.2% .27
Seldom 46 3.2% 92.4% .95
Never 68 4.7% 97.1% 1.63
Don't know 5 .3% 97.4% 4.35
No answer 37 2.6% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always or almost always 68.8%
450
75.1%
594
72.2%
1044
Often 17.0%
111
16.9%
134
17.0%
245
Seldom 4.3%
28
2.3%
18
3.2%
46
Never 6.9%
45
2.9%
23
4.7%
68
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 2.8%
18
2.4%
19
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always or almost always 70.0%
800
86.9%
172
69.2%
72
72.2%
1044
Often 18.2%
208
9.1%
18
18.3%
19
17.0%
245
Seldom 3.4%
39
1.5%
3
3.8%
4
3.2%
46
Never 5.2%
59
1.0%
2
6.7%
7
4.7%
68
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 3.0%
34
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always or almost always 83.0%
650
69.2%
256
42.3%
11
38.9%
77
73.5%
50
72.2%
1044
Often 12.9%
101
23.0%
85
11.5%
3
23.7%
47
13.2%
9
17.0%
245
Seldom 1.7%
13
4.1%
15
3.8%
1
8.6%
17
0.0%
0
3.2%
46
Never 1.3%
10
2.4%
9
26.9%
7
18.7%
37
7.4%
5
4.7%
68
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.9%
7
1.1%
4
15.4%
4
9.1%
18
5.9%
4
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always or almost always 65.1%
229
74.0%
504
75.5%
311
72.2%
1044
Often 19.3%
68
16.7%
114
15.3%
63
17.0%
245
Seldom 6.3%
22
2.2%
15
2.2%
9
3.2%
46
Never 6.3%
22
4.1%
28
4.4%
18
4.7%
68
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 2.8%
10
2.5%
17
2.4%
10
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Always or almost always 65.8%
185
69.6%
238
73.4%
213
74.9%
212
78.5%
194
72.2%
1042
Often 20.3%
57
20.2%
69
16.6%
48
14.5%
41
12.1%
30
17.0%
245
Seldom 5.7%
16
2.0%
7
3.1%
9
3.5%
10
1.6%
4
3.2%
46
Never 4.6%
13
5.8%
20
4.5%
13
3.9%
11
4.5%
11
4.7%
68
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 2.5%
7
2.3%
8
2.1%
6
3.2%
9
2.8%
7
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Always or almost always 79.8%
67
73.2%
434
70.5%
424
70.2%
113
72.1%
1038
Often 14.3%
12
17.0%
101
17.1%
103
18.0%
29
17.0%
245
Seldom 2.4%
2
3.4%
20
3.5%
21
1.9%
3
3.2%
46
Never 1.2%
1
3.9%
23
6.0%
36
5.0%
8
4.7%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 2.4%
2
2.0%
12
2.5%
15
5.0%
8
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Always or almost always 77.4%
127
73.8%
234
70.6%
557
72.0%
126
72.2%
1044
Often 11.6%
19
16.4%
52
18.3%
144
17.1%
30
17.0%
245
Seldom 1.8%
3
4.4%
14
3.4%
27
1.1%
2
3.2%
46
Never 5.5%
9
3.5%
11
4.6%
36
6.9%
12
4.7%
68
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 3.0%
5
1.9%
6
2.7%
21
2.9%
5
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Always or almost always 56.9%
41
70.7%
244
72.6%
358
81.5%
211
68.8%
190
72.2%
1044
Often 25.0%
18
18.3%
63
17.6%
87
10.8%
28
17.8%
49
17.0%
245
Seldom 6.9%
5
4.3%
15
2.4%
12
2.7%
7
2.5%
7
3.2%
46
Never 5.6%
4
3.8%
13
5.3%
26
3.1%
8
6.2%
17
4.7%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 5.6%
4
2.6%
9
1.8%
9
1.9%
5
3.6%
10
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always or almost always 73.1%
495
75.3%
372
65.2%
176
72.4%
1043
Often 16.4%
111
17.0%
84
18.5%
50
17.0%
245
Seldom 3.1%
21
2.4%
12
4.4%
12
3.1%
45
Never 4.4%
30
3.4%
17
7.8%
21
4.7%
68
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 2.8%
19
1.2%
6
3.7%
10
2.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share