General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEELGOD

The following questions deal with possible daily spiritual experiences. To what extent can you say you experience the following...I feel God's presence.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 245 17% 17% -1.26
Every day 361 25% 41.9% -.74
Most days 195 13.5% 55.4% -.21
Some days 193 13.4% 68.8% .31
Once in a while 237 16.4% 85.2% .84
Never or almost never 167 11.6% 96.7% 1.36
Don't know 18 1.2% 98% 2.41
No answer 29 2% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 13.6%
89
19.7%
156
17.0%
245
Every day 23.5%
154
26.2%
207
25.0%
361
Most days 11.6%
76
15.0%
119
13.5%
195
Some days 12.7%
83
13.9%
110
13.4%
193
Once in a while 20.2%
132
13.3%
105
16.4%
237
Never or almost never 14.8%
97
8.8%
70
11.6%
167
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.3%
10
1.2%
18
No answer 2.3%
15
1.8%
14
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 14.0%
160
29.8%
59
25.0%
26
17.0%
245
Every day 23.7%
271
33.3%
66
23.1%
24
25.0%
361
Most days 14.0%
160
14.1%
28
6.7%
7
13.5%
195
Some days 13.6%
156
9.1%
18
18.3%
19
13.4%
193
Once in a while 17.8%
204
9.6%
19
13.5%
14
16.4%
237
Never or almost never 13.2%
151
1.5%
3
12.5%
13
11.6%
167
Don't know 1.3%
15
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
18
No answer 2.3%
26
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 21.7%
170
13.2%
49
7.7%
2
6.6%
13
16.2%
11
17.0%
245
Every day 28.5%
223
26.8%
99
7.7%
2
7.1%
14
33.8%
23
25.0%
361
Most days 15.3%
120
13.5%
50
15.4%
4
5.1%
10
16.2%
11
13.5%
195
Some days 13.2%
103
14.6%
54
11.5%
3
12.1%
24
13.2%
9
13.4%
193
Once in a while 14.7%
115
18.6%
69
15.4%
4
22.7%
45
5.9%
4
16.4%
237
Never or almost never 4.5%
35
11.4%
42
42.3%
11
36.9%
73
8.8%
6
11.6%
167
Don't know 1.3%
10
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.5%
1
1.2%
18
No answer 0.9%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
4.4%
3
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Many times a day 13.4%
47
16.4%
112
20.9%
86
17.0%
245
Every day 17.3%
61
28.9%
197
25.0%
103
25.0%
361
Most days 14.2%
50
13.7%
93
12.6%
52
13.5%
195
Some days 15.3%
54
12.2%
83
13.6%
56
13.4%
193
Once in a while 19.9%
70
15.0%
102
15.8%
65
16.4%
237
Never or almost never 17.0%
60
10.6%
72
8.5%
35
11.6%
167
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.6%
11
0.7%
3
1.2%
18
No answer 1.7%
6
1.6%
11
2.9%
12
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Many times a day 14.2%
40
14.3%
49
17.6%
51
18.7%
53
21.1%
52
17.0%
245
Every day 19.6%
55
25.7%
88
24.1%
70
27.6%
78
28.3%
70
25.0%
361
Most days 12.1%
34
14.3%
49
14.8%
43
12.0%
34
13.8%
34
13.4%
194
Some days 14.9%
42
13.7%
47
15.9%
46
10.6%
30
11.3%
28
13.4%
193
Once in a while 18.1%
51
16.7%
57
14.1%
41
19.1%
54
13.8%
34
16.4%
237
Never or almost never 17.8%
50
12.0%
41
9.7%
28
9.5%
27
8.1%
20
11.5%
166
Don't know 1.8%
5
0.9%
3
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
1.2%
18
No answer 1.4%
4
2.3%
8
2.1%
6
1.8%
5
2.4%
6
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Many times a day 26.2%
22
16.9%
100
15.0%
90
19.9%
32
17.0%
244
Every day 32.1%
27
27.3%
162
24.1%
145
15.5%
25
24.9%
359
Most days 8.3%
7
12.1%
72
14.0%
84
19.9%
32
13.6%
195
Some days 13.1%
11
13.8%
82
14.0%
84
9.3%
15
13.3%
192
Once in a while 11.9%
10
16.4%
97
16.6%
100
18.0%
29
16.4%
236
Never or almost never 2.4%
2
10.1%
60
13.5%
81
14.9%
24
11.6%
167
Don't know 3.6%
3
1.5%
9
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
No answer 2.4%
2
1.9%
11
2.0%
12
2.5%
4
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Many times a day 20.7%
34
17.0%
54
15.8%
125
18.3%
32
17.0%
245
Every day 32.3%
53
23.0%
73
24.1%
190
25.7%
45
25.0%
361
Most days 15.9%
26
10.4%
33
13.4%
106
17.1%
30
13.5%
195
Some days 9.8%
16
18.9%
60
12.5%
99
10.3%
18
13.4%
193
Once in a while 9.8%
16
17.0%
54
18.3%
144
13.1%
23
16.4%
237
Never or almost never 8.5%
14
10.4%
33
12.8%
101
10.9%
19
11.6%
167
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
8
2.3%
4
1.2%
18
No answer 1.8%
3
1.9%
6
2.0%
16
2.3%
4
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Many times a day 9.7%
7
15.7%
54
19.9%
98
19.7%
51
12.7%
35
17.0%
245
Every day 15.3%
11
24.9%
86
26.6%
131
32.0%
83
18.1%
50
25.0%
361
Most days 8.3%
6
15.4%
53
12.0%
59
13.9%
36
14.9%
41
13.5%
195
Some days 15.3%
11
14.2%
49
12.6%
62
11.2%
29
15.2%
42
13.4%
193
Once in a while 27.8%
20
16.5%
57
15.8%
78
10.4%
27
19.9%
55
16.4%
237
Never or almost never 16.7%
12
9.6%
33
11.2%
55
8.9%
23
15.9%
44
11.6%
167
Don't know 2.8%
2
2.0%
7
0.8%
4
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
18
No answer 4.2%
3
1.7%
6
1.2%
6
2.3%
6
2.9%
8
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Many times a day 18.2%
123
15.8%
78
16.3%
44
17.0%
245
Every day 25.0%
169
26.9%
133
21.5%
58
25.0%
360
Most days 12.3%
83
15.8%
78
12.6%
34
13.5%
195
Some days 13.3%
90
13.4%
66
13.7%
37
13.4%
193
Once in a while 16.5%
112
17.2%
85
14.8%
40
16.4%
237
Never or almost never 11.8%
80
8.7%
43
16.3%
44
11.6%
167
Don't know 1.3%
9
1.0%
5
1.5%
4
1.2%
18
No answer 1.6%
11
1.2%
6
3.3%
9
1.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share