General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELCMFRT

How often does respondent experience the following: I find strength and comfort in my religion.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 226 15.6% 15.6% -1.27
Every day 362 25.1% 40.7% -.74
Most days 243 16.8% 57.5% -.22
Some days 193 13.4% 70.9% .31
Once in a while 179 12.4% 83.3% .84
Never or almost never 193 13.4% 96.6% 1.36
Don't know 19 1.3% 97.9% 2.41
No answer 30 2.1% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 11.9%
78
18.7%
148
15.6%
226
Every day 22.5%
147
27.2%
215
25.1%
362
Most days 15.7%
103
17.7%
140
16.8%
243
Some days 12.5%
82
14.0%
111
13.4%
193
Once in a while 14.4%
94
10.7%
85
12.4%
179
Never or almost never 18.7%
122
9.0%
71
13.4%
193
Don't know 1.8%
12
0.9%
7
1.3%
19
No answer 2.4%
16
1.8%
14
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 14.2%
162
23.7%
47
16.3%
17
15.6%
226
Every day 23.3%
266
37.9%
75
20.2%
21
25.1%
362
Most days 18.0%
206
14.1%
28
8.7%
9
16.8%
243
Some days 13.4%
153
8.1%
16
23.1%
24
13.4%
193
Once in a while 13.1%
150
8.1%
16
12.5%
13
12.4%
179
Never or almost never 14.3%
164
5.1%
10
18.3%
19
13.4%
193
Don't know 1.3%
15
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.3%
19
No answer 2.4%
27
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 20.8%
163
10.8%
40
7.7%
2
3.5%
7
20.6%
14
15.6%
226
Every day 28.9%
226
24.6%
91
19.2%
5
9.1%
18
32.4%
22
25.1%
362
Most days 18.5%
145
17.6%
65
19.2%
5
5.6%
11
25.0%
17
16.8%
243
Some days 13.4%
105
17.0%
63
11.5%
3
8.6%
17
7.4%
5
13.4%
193
Once in a while 9.7%
76
17.0%
63
23.1%
6
15.7%
31
4.4%
3
12.4%
179
Never or almost never 6.8%
53
11.1%
41
19.2%
5
46.0%
91
4.4%
3
13.4%
193
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
1.5%
1
1.3%
19
No answer 1.0%
8
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
4.4%
3
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Many times a day 8.2%
29
17.0%
116
19.7%
81
15.6%
226
Every day 20.2%
71
26.9%
183
26.2%
108
25.1%
362
Most days 17.6%
62
17.8%
121
14.6%
60
16.8%
243
Some days 14.8%
52
14.2%
97
10.7%
44
13.4%
193
Once in a while 16.8%
59
9.8%
67
12.9%
53
12.4%
179
Never or almost never 19.6%
69
11.2%
76
11.7%
48
13.4%
193
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.5%
10
1.2%
5
1.3%
19
No answer 1.7%
6
1.6%
11
3.2%
13
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Many times a day 10.0%
28
14.9%
51
14.1%
41
17.0%
48
23.5%
58
15.7%
226
Every day 19.9%
56
23.4%
80
25.9%
75
25.8%
73
31.6%
78
25.1%
362
Most days 16.7%
47
20.2%
69
15.9%
46
17.3%
49
13.0%
32
16.8%
243
Some days 15.7%
44
14.3%
49
14.5%
42
12.0%
34
9.7%
24
13.4%
193
Once in a while 18.1%
51
9.9%
34
10.3%
30
15.5%
44
7.7%
19
12.3%
178
Never or almost never 16.7%
47
14.0%
48
14.5%
42
9.9%
28
10.9%
27
13.3%
192
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.9%
3
2.8%
8
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.3%
19
No answer 1.4%
4
2.3%
8
2.1%
6
2.1%
6
2.4%
6
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Many times a day 23.8%
20
13.5%
80
15.0%
90
21.1%
34
15.6%
224
Every day 25.0%
21
30.0%
178
20.6%
124
23.0%
37
25.0%
360
Most days 9.5%
8
15.3%
91
19.5%
117
16.8%
27
16.9%
243
Some days 17.9%
15
11.6%
69
14.6%
88
12.4%
20
13.3%
192
Once in a while 13.1%
11
11.8%
70
14.1%
85
8.1%
13
12.4%
179
Never or almost never 6.0%
5
13.7%
81
13.5%
81
16.1%
26
13.4%
193
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.2%
13
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
No answer 3.6%
3
1.9%
11
2.0%
12
2.5%
4
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Many times a day 19.5%
32
14.5%
46
14.4%
114
19.4%
34
15.6%
226
Every day 29.9%
49
25.9%
82
23.7%
187
25.1%
44
25.1%
362
Most days 17.7%
29
14.2%
45
18.3%
144
14.3%
25
16.8%
243
Some days 12.2%
20
12.3%
39
14.4%
114
11.4%
20
13.4%
193
Once in a while 10.4%
17
15.8%
50
12.0%
95
9.7%
17
12.4%
179
Never or almost never 7.3%
12
13.9%
44
14.1%
111
14.9%
26
13.4%
193
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.6%
5
1.0%
8
2.3%
4
1.3%
19
No answer 1.8%
3
1.9%
6
2.0%
16
2.9%
5
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Many times a day 9.7%
7
12.8%
44
17.4%
86
20.1%
52
13.4%
37
15.6%
226
Every day 18.1%
13
26.7%
92
26.8%
132
30.1%
78
17.0%
47
25.1%
362
Most days 18.1%
13
19.4%
67
14.8%
73
17.8%
46
15.9%
44
16.8%
243
Some days 11.1%
8
11.0%
38
13.6%
67
13.1%
34
16.7%
46
13.4%
193
Once in a while 13.9%
10
12.8%
44
12.2%
60
8.1%
21
15.9%
44
12.4%
179
Never or almost never 23.6%
17
14.2%
49
12.6%
62
6.9%
18
17.0%
47
13.4%
193
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.4%
5
1.4%
7
1.2%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
19
No answer 4.2%
3
1.7%
6
1.2%
6
2.7%
7
2.9%
8
2.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Many times a day 16.4%
111
14.8%
73
15.2%
41
15.6%
225
Every day 26.4%
179
26.9%
133
18.5%
50
25.1%
362
Most days 14.3%
97
20.2%
100
17.0%
46
16.9%
243
Some days 13.6%
92
13.6%
67
12.6%
34
13.4%
193
Once in a while 12.9%
87
11.9%
59
12.2%
33
12.4%
179
Never or almost never 13.6%
92
10.3%
51
18.5%
50
13.4%
193
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.0%
5
2.6%
7
1.3%
19
No answer 1.8%
12
1.2%
6
3.3%
9
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share