General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HARMONY

How often does respondent experience the following: I feel deep inner peace and harmony.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 163 11.3% 11.3% -1.45
Every day 269 18.6% 29.9% -.86
Most days 392 27.1% 57% -.26
Some days 283 19.6% 76.6% .34
Once in a while 204 14.1% 90.7% .94
Never or almost never 89 6.2% 96.9% 1.54
Don't know 14 1% 97.9% 2.74
No answer 31 2.1% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 9.9%
65
12.4%
98
11.3%
163
Every day 16.7%
109
20.2%
160
18.6%
269
Most days 23.9%
156
29.8%
236
27.1%
392
Some days 20.6%
135
18.7%
148
19.6%
283
Once in a while 16.8%
110
11.9%
94
14.1%
204
Never or almost never 8.4%
55
4.3%
34
6.2%
89
Don't know 1.2%
8
0.8%
6
1.0%
14
No answer 2.4%
16
1.9%
15
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 10.1%
116
18.2%
36
10.6%
11
11.3%
163
Every day 17.8%
203
24.2%
48
17.3%
18
18.6%
269
Most days 26.9%
308
26.3%
52
30.8%
32
27.1%
392
Some days 20.2%
231
17.2%
34
17.3%
18
19.6%
283
Once in a while 14.9%
170
10.1%
20
13.5%
14
14.1%
204
Never or almost never 6.6%
76
1.5%
3
9.6%
10
6.2%
89
Don't know 1.0%
11
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 2.4%
28
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 14.2%
111
7.6%
28
7.7%
2
5.6%
11
16.2%
11
11.3%
163
Every day 22.1%
173
17.0%
63
15.4%
4
8.1%
16
19.1%
13
18.6%
269
Most days 28.6%
224
25.4%
94
26.9%
7
22.7%
45
32.4%
22
27.1%
392
Some days 17.1%
134
24.9%
92
23.1%
6
19.7%
39
17.6%
12
19.6%
283
Once in a while 12.8%
100
16.2%
60
23.1%
6
17.2%
34
5.9%
4
14.1%
204
Never or almost never 3.4%
27
7.0%
26
3.8%
1
16.2%
32
4.4%
3
6.2%
89
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
No answer 1.1%
9
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
4.4%
3
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Many times a day 5.1%
18
13.4%
91
13.1%
54
11.3%
163
Every day 12.8%
45
21.0%
143
19.7%
81
18.6%
269
Most days 27.8%
98
28.3%
193
24.5%
101
27.1%
392
Some days 25.0%
88
16.9%
115
19.4%
80
19.6%
283
Once in a while 17.3%
61
12.5%
85
14.1%
58
14.1%
204
Never or almost never 8.8%
31
5.3%
36
5.3%
22
6.2%
89
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.0%
7
0.7%
3
1.0%
14
No answer 2.0%
7
1.6%
11
3.2%
13
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Many times a day 7.8%
22
10.5%
36
10.0%
29
13.1%
37
15.8%
39
11.3%
163
Every day 14.6%
41
17.8%
61
20.0%
58
19.4%
55
21.9%
54
18.6%
269
Most days 26.7%
75
27.8%
95
28.3%
82
27.6%
78
24.7%
61
27.1%
391
Some days 22.1%
62
19.0%
65
21.7%
63
17.7%
50
17.4%
43
19.6%
283
Once in a while 18.9%
53
14.9%
51
11.7%
34
12.0%
34
13.0%
32
14.1%
204
Never or almost never 6.8%
19
7.3%
25
5.2%
15
6.7%
19
4.0%
10
6.1%
88
Don't know 1.8%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
14
No answer 1.4%
4
2.3%
8
2.1%
6
2.5%
7
2.4%
6
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Many times a day 20.2%
17
10.1%
60
10.5%
63
13.7%
22
11.3%
162
Every day 20.2%
17
21.1%
125
17.1%
103
14.3%
23
18.6%
268
Most days 21.4%
18
22.1%
131
30.1%
181
37.9%
61
27.2%
391
Some days 15.5%
13
19.2%
114
21.5%
129
16.1%
26
19.6%
282
Once in a while 15.5%
13
15.7%
93
13.5%
81
9.9%
16
14.1%
203
Never or almost never 3.6%
3
7.9%
47
5.0%
30
5.6%
9
6.2%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
11
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 3.6%
3
2.0%
12
2.0%
12
2.5%
4
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Many times a day 13.4%
22
10.7%
34
10.3%
81
14.9%
26
11.3%
163
Every day 22.6%
37
16.4%
52
18.3%
144
20.6%
36
18.6%
269
Most days 25.6%
42
23.7%
75
30.2%
238
21.1%
37
27.1%
392
Some days 17.7%
29
22.4%
71
19.6%
155
16.0%
28
19.6%
283
Once in a while 11.6%
19
16.7%
53
13.8%
109
13.1%
23
14.1%
204
Never or almost never 6.1%
10
7.3%
23
4.9%
39
9.7%
17
6.2%
89
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
6
1.7%
3
1.0%
14
No answer 1.8%
3
1.9%
6
2.2%
17
2.9%
5
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Many times a day 6.9%
5
9.9%
34
12.8%
63
14.7%
38
8.3%
23
11.3%
163
Every day 15.3%
11
17.1%
59
19.1%
94
25.1%
65
14.5%
40
18.6%
269
Most days 18.1%
13
26.4%
91
26.6%
131
26.6%
69
31.9%
88
27.1%
392
Some days 20.8%
15
20.3%
70
19.1%
94
17.0%
44
21.7%
60
19.6%
283
Once in a while 22.2%
16
16.2%
56
14.4%
71
9.3%
24
13.4%
37
14.1%
204
Never or almost never 11.1%
8
7.0%
24
5.7%
28
4.2%
11
6.5%
18
6.2%
89
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.4%
5
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 4.2%
3
1.7%
6
1.2%
6
2.7%
7
3.3%
9
2.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Many times a day 12.1%
82
10.1%
50
11.5%
31
11.3%
163
Every day 18.9%
128
20.2%
100
14.8%
40
18.6%
268
Most days 28.1%
190
27.9%
138
23.7%
64
27.2%
392
Some days 18.5%
125
21.1%
104
20.0%
54
19.6%
283
Once in a while 13.9%
94
16.0%
79
11.5%
31
14.2%
204
Never or almost never 6.1%
41
3.0%
15
12.2%
33
6.2%
89
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
2.6%
7
1.0%
14
No answer 1.8%
12
1.2%
6
3.7%
10
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share