General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNIONGOD

How often does respondent experience the following: I desire to be closer to or in union with God.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 230 15.9% 15.9% -1.23
Every day 387 26.8% 42.7% -.71
Most days 227 15.7% 58.4% -.19
Some days 204 14.1% 72.5% .34
Once in a while 182 12.6% 85.1% .86
Never or almost never 158 10.9% 96.1% 1.38
Don't know 22 1.5% 97.6% 2.43
No answer 35 2.4% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 13.9%
91
17.6%
139
15.9%
230
Every day 23.2%
152
29.7%
235
26.8%
387
Most days 14.7%
96
16.6%
131
15.7%
227
Some days 14.2%
93
14.0%
111
14.1%
204
Once in a while 14.8%
97
10.7%
85
12.6%
182
Never or almost never 15.1%
99
7.5%
59
10.9%
158
Don't know 1.4%
9
1.6%
13
1.5%
22
No answer 2.6%
17
2.3%
18
2.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 13.4%
153
26.8%
53
23.1%
24
15.9%
230
Every day 25.5%
291
36.9%
73
22.1%
23
26.8%
387
Most days 16.1%
184
14.6%
29
13.5%
14
15.7%
227
Some days 14.6%
167
13.1%
26
10.6%
11
14.1%
204
Once in a while 13.6%
155
5.6%
11
15.4%
16
12.6%
182
Never or almost never 12.3%
141
0.5%
1
15.4%
16
10.9%
158
Don't know 1.7%
20
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
22
No answer 2.8%
32
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 20.9%
164
11.6%
43
7.7%
2
5.1%
10
16.2%
11
15.9%
230
Every day 32.8%
257
24.1%
89
7.7%
2
8.6%
17
32.4%
22
26.8%
387
Most days 16.0%
125
17.6%
65
3.8%
1
10.6%
21
22.1%
15
15.7%
227
Some days 13.4%
105
18.1%
67
3.8%
1
11.1%
22
13.2%
9
14.1%
204
Once in a while 10.2%
80
16.8%
62
15.4%
4
17.2%
34
2.9%
2
12.6%
182
Never or almost never 4.0%
31
9.7%
36
53.8%
14
36.4%
72
7.4%
5
10.9%
158
Don't know 1.3%
10
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
1.5%
1
1.5%
22
No answer 1.4%
11
1.4%
5
7.7%
2
7.1%
14
4.4%
3
2.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Many times a day 12.2%
43
16.6%
113
18.0%
74
15.9%
230
Every day 18.8%
66
29.7%
202
28.9%
119
26.8%
387
Most days 18.5%
65
15.0%
102
14.6%
60
15.7%
227
Some days 20.2%
71
11.7%
80
12.9%
53
14.1%
204
Once in a while 12.8%
45
12.9%
88
11.9%
49
12.6%
182
Never or almost never 14.5%
51
10.6%
72
8.5%
35
10.9%
158
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.5%
10
1.9%
8
1.5%
22
No answer 2.0%
7
2.1%
14
3.4%
14
2.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Many times a day 14.9%
42
13.5%
46
15.2%
44
16.6%
47
20.6%
51
15.9%
230
Every day 18.1%
51
28.4%
97
28.3%
82
27.6%
78
32.0%
79
26.8%
387
Most days 16.4%
46
16.7%
57
17.6%
51
14.5%
41
13.0%
32
15.7%
227
Some days 20.6%
58
15.5%
53
15.5%
45
9.2%
26
8.9%
22
14.1%
204
Once in a while 13.9%
39
11.7%
40
9.0%
26
17.7%
50
10.5%
26
12.5%
181
Never or almost never 13.2%
37
11.4%
39
10.0%
29
9.9%
28
9.7%
24
10.9%
157
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.6%
2
2.1%
6
1.4%
4
2.4%
6
1.5%
22
No answer 1.4%
4
2.3%
8
2.4%
7
3.2%
9
2.8%
7
2.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Many times a day 25.0%
21
15.9%
94
14.1%
85
17.4%
28
15.8%
228
Every day 29.8%
25
28.8%
171
25.6%
154
21.7%
35
26.8%
385
Most days 10.7%
9
15.7%
93
16.1%
97
17.4%
28
15.8%
227
Some days 14.3%
12
13.8%
82
15.3%
92
11.2%
18
14.2%
204
Once in a while 10.7%
9
11.0%
65
14.5%
87
12.4%
20
12.6%
181
Never or almost never 3.6%
3
10.3%
61
11.5%
69
15.5%
25
11.0%
158
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.4%
14
0.8%
5
0.6%
1
1.5%
21
No answer 4.8%
4
2.2%
13
2.0%
12
3.7%
6
2.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Many times a day 22.0%
36
16.4%
52
14.8%
117
14.3%
25
15.9%
230
Every day 32.3%
53
27.1%
86
25.3%
200
27.4%
48
26.8%
387
Most days 17.7%
29
13.9%
44
16.2%
128
14.9%
26
15.7%
227
Some days 11.0%
18
15.8%
50
14.8%
117
10.9%
19
14.1%
204
Once in a while 7.9%
13
13.6%
43
12.7%
100
14.9%
26
12.6%
182
Never or almost never 6.1%
10
10.1%
32
11.9%
94
12.6%
22
10.9%
158
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.9%
3
1.6%
13
2.3%
4
1.5%
22
No answer 1.8%
3
2.2%
7
2.5%
20
2.9%
5
2.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Many times a day 9.7%
7
12.2%
42
20.5%
101
19.3%
50
10.9%
30
15.9%
230
Every day 13.9%
10
27.2%
94
24.9%
123
39.0%
101
21.4%
59
26.8%
387
Most days 20.8%
15
16.2%
56
15.2%
75
14.7%
38
15.6%
43
15.7%
227
Some days 9.7%
7
16.2%
56
13.8%
68
11.6%
30
15.6%
43
14.1%
204
Once in a while 13.9%
10
14.8%
51
11.8%
58
5.8%
15
17.4%
48
12.6%
182
Never or almost never 23.6%
17
9.0%
31
11.2%
55
5.8%
15
14.5%
40
10.9%
158
Don't know 4.2%
3
1.7%
6
1.4%
7
0.8%
2
1.4%
4
1.5%
22
No answer 4.2%
3
2.6%
9
1.2%
6
3.1%
8
3.3%
9
2.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Many times a day 16.0%
108
15.6%
77
16.3%
44
15.9%
229
Every day 26.1%
177
30.4%
150
22.2%
60
26.9%
387
Most days 16.4%
111
17.2%
85
11.5%
31
15.8%
227
Some days 14.8%
100
13.2%
65
14.4%
39
14.2%
204
Once in a while 12.7%
86
13.2%
65
11.5%
31
12.6%
182
Never or almost never 10.5%
71
7.5%
37
18.5%
50
11.0%
158
Don't know 1.3%
9
1.8%
9
1.5%
4
1.5%
22
No answer 2.2%
15
1.2%
6
4.1%
11
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share