General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODLOVE

How often does respondent experience the following: I feel God's love for me, directly or through others.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 237 16.4% 16.4% -1.23
Every day 372 25.7% 42.1% -.7
Most days 246 17% 59.2% -.17
Some days 210 14.5% 73.7% .36
Once in a while 182 12.6% 86.3% .89
Never or almost never 143 9.9% 96.2% 1.42
Don't know 21 1.5% 97.6% 2.48
No answer 34 2.4% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 13.9%
91
18.5%
146
16.4%
237
Every day 22.3%
146
28.6%
226
25.7%
372
Most days 16.4%
107
17.6%
139
17.0%
246
Some days 14.2%
93
14.8%
117
14.5%
210
Once in a while 15.6%
102
10.1%
80
12.6%
182
Never or almost never 13.1%
86
7.2%
57
9.9%
143
Don't know 2.0%
13
1.0%
8
1.5%
21
No answer 2.4%
16
2.3%
18
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 14.3%
164
27.3%
54
18.3%
19
16.4%
237
Every day 24.4%
279
31.8%
63
28.8%
30
25.7%
372
Most days 17.8%
204
14.6%
29
12.5%
13
17.0%
246
Some days 14.9%
170
13.6%
27
12.5%
13
14.5%
210
Once in a while 13.5%
154
6.1%
12
15.4%
16
12.6%
182
Never or almost never 11.0%
126
3.5%
7
9.6%
10
9.9%
143
Don't know 1.3%
15
1.5%
3
2.9%
3
1.5%
21
No answer 2.7%
31
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 20.4%
160
14.6%
54
11.5%
3
4.0%
8
17.6%
12
16.4%
237
Every day 31.0%
243
24.1%
89
3.8%
1
9.6%
19
29.4%
20
25.7%
372
Most days 19.0%
149
17.6%
65
7.7%
2
9.1%
18
17.6%
12
17.0%
246
Some days 12.9%
101
17.8%
66
11.5%
3
14.6%
29
16.2%
11
14.5%
210
Once in a while 10.1%
79
15.4%
57
19.2%
5
19.2%
38
4.4%
3
12.6%
182
Never or almost never 3.7%
29
8.6%
32
42.3%
11
32.3%
64
10.3%
7
9.9%
143
Don't know 1.4%
11
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
No answer 1.4%
11
1.4%
5
3.8%
1
7.1%
14
4.4%
3
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Many times a day 10.2%
36
18.4%
125
18.4%
76
16.4%
237
Every day 19.3%
68
29.4%
200
25.2%
104
25.7%
372
Most days 21.9%
77
15.4%
105
15.5%
64
17.0%
246
Some days 16.8%
59
12.2%
83
16.5%
68
14.5%
210
Once in a while 13.9%
49
11.7%
80
12.9%
53
12.6%
182
Never or almost never 14.8%
52
9.4%
64
6.6%
27
9.9%
143
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.9%
13
1.0%
4
1.5%
21
No answer 2.0%
7
1.6%
11
3.9%
16
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Many times a day 13.2%
37
13.2%
45
16.2%
47
18.4%
52
22.7%
56
16.4%
237
Every day 19.2%
54
28.1%
96
24.8%
72
27.9%
79
28.7%
71
25.8%
372
Most days 20.6%
58
16.1%
55
20.7%
60
14.1%
40
13.4%
33
17.0%
246
Some days 16.7%
47
15.8%
54
16.2%
47
12.4%
35
10.9%
27
14.6%
210
Once in a while 13.9%
39
13.7%
47
9.3%
27
13.1%
37
12.6%
31
12.5%
181
Never or almost never 12.8%
36
9.9%
34
8.6%
25
10.2%
29
7.3%
18
9.8%
142
Don't know 2.1%
6
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
1.5%
21
No answer 1.4%
4
2.3%
8
2.8%
8
2.5%
7
2.8%
7
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Many times a day 21.4%
18
16.7%
99
14.1%
85
20.5%
33
16.3%
235
Every day 27.4%
23
27.7%
164
24.0%
144
24.8%
40
25.8%
371
Most days 13.1%
11
14.7%
87
20.0%
120
17.4%
28
17.1%
246
Some days 10.7%
9
14.0%
83
16.3%
98
11.8%
19
14.5%
209
Once in a while 14.3%
12
14.5%
86
11.5%
69
9.3%
15
12.6%
182
Never or almost never 6.0%
5
8.3%
49
11.5%
69
12.4%
20
9.9%
143
Don't know 2.4%
2
2.2%
13
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
No answer 4.8%
4
2.0%
12
2.0%
12
3.7%
6
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Many times a day 18.3%
30
17.7%
56
15.0%
118
18.9%
33
16.4%
237
Every day 28.7%
47
23.0%
73
25.7%
203
28.0%
49
25.7%
372
Most days 16.5%
27
13.9%
44
19.0%
150
14.3%
25
17.0%
246
Some days 16.5%
27
19.9%
63
13.7%
108
6.9%
12
14.5%
210
Once in a while 7.3%
12
13.6%
43
12.8%
101
14.9%
26
12.6%
182
Never or almost never 8.5%
14
9.1%
29
10.0%
79
12.0%
21
9.9%
143
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.9%
3
1.4%
11
2.3%
4
1.5%
21
No answer 2.4%
4
1.9%
6
2.4%
19
2.9%
5
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Many times a day 11.1%
8
13.0%
45
20.3%
100
18.5%
48
13.0%
36
16.4%
237
Every day 15.3%
11
25.8%
89
23.5%
116
34.7%
90
23.9%
66
25.7%
372
Most days 18.1%
13
18.6%
64
14.4%
71
15.8%
41
20.7%
57
17.0%
246
Some days 19.4%
14
15.4%
53
15.0%
74
14.7%
38
11.2%
31
14.5%
210
Once in a while 13.9%
10
14.2%
49
14.4%
71
6.2%
16
13.0%
36
12.6%
182
Never or almost never 16.7%
12
9.6%
33
8.9%
44
5.8%
15
14.1%
39
9.9%
143
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.4%
5
1.8%
9
1.5%
4
0.7%
2
1.5%
21
No answer 4.2%
3
2.0%
7
1.6%
8
2.7%
7
3.3%
9
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Many times a day 17.4%
118
16.0%
79
14.8%
40
16.4%
237
Every day 26.0%
176
29.1%
144
18.9%
51
25.7%
371
Most days 16.5%
112
18.6%
92
15.6%
42
17.1%
246
Some days 13.9%
94
15.2%
75
15.2%
41
14.6%
210
Once in a while 12.7%
86
12.3%
61
13.0%
35
12.6%
182
Never or almost never 10.6%
72
5.9%
29
15.6%
42
9.9%
143
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.4%
7
3.0%
8
1.5%
21
No answer 1.9%
13
1.4%
7
4.1%
11
2.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share