General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BEAUSPRT

How often does respondent experience the following: I am spiritually touched by the beauty of creation.
  1) Many times a day
  2) Every day
  3) Most days
  4) Some days
  5) Once in a while
  6) Never or almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many times a day 357 24.7% 24.7% -1.04
Every day 401 27.8% 52.5% -.49
Most days 245 17% 69.4% .06
Some days 176 12.2% 81.6% .61
Once in a while 135 9.3% 90.9% 1.16
Never or almost never 86 6% 96.9% 1.71
Don't know 13 .9% 97.8% 2.81
No answer 32 2.2% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Many times a day 20.6%
135
28.1%
222
24.7%
357
Every day 26.8%
175
28.6%
226
27.8%
401
Most days 15.6%
102
18.1%
143
17.0%
245
Some days 14.1%
92
10.6%
84
12.2%
176
Once in a while 11.2%
73
7.8%
62
9.3%
135
Never or almost never 8.1%
53
4.2%
33
6.0%
86
Don't know 1.2%
8
0.6%
5
0.9%
13
No answer 2.4%
16
2.0%
16
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Many times a day 24.6%
281
26.8%
53
22.1%
23
24.7%
357
Every day 26.4%
302
37.9%
75
23.1%
24
27.8%
401
Most days 17.5%
200
12.6%
25
19.2%
20
17.0%
245
Some days 12.1%
138
10.1%
20
17.3%
18
12.2%
176
Once in a while 9.4%
107
8.6%
17
10.6%
11
9.3%
135
Never or almost never 6.6%
75
1.5%
3
7.7%
8
6.0%
86
Don't know 1.0%
11
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 2.5%
29
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Many times a day 29.5%
231
18.6%
69
15.4%
4
15.7%
31
32.4%
22
24.7%
357
Every day 31.3%
245
26.5%
98
19.2%
5
13.6%
27
38.2%
26
27.8%
401
Most days 17.0%
133
19.7%
73
11.5%
3
15.2%
30
8.8%
6
17.0%
245
Some days 10.2%
80
15.1%
56
15.4%
4
14.6%
29
10.3%
7
12.2%
176
Once in a while 7.3%
57
12.7%
47
7.7%
2
14.1%
28
1.5%
1
9.3%
135
Never or almost never 2.8%
22
5.9%
22
26.9%
7
16.2%
32
4.4%
3
6.0%
86
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 1.1%
9
1.4%
5
3.8%
1
7.1%
14
4.4%
3
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Many times a day 16.5%
58
27.2%
185
27.7%
114
24.7%
357
Every day 26.1%
92
30.0%
204
25.5%
105
27.8%
401
Most days 18.8%
66
17.0%
116
15.3%
63
17.0%
245
Some days 14.5%
51
9.8%
67
14.1%
58
12.2%
176
Once in a while 12.2%
43
8.2%
56
8.7%
36
9.3%
135
Never or almost never 9.1%
32
5.0%
34
4.9%
20
6.0%
86
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.2%
8
0.5%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 2.0%
7
1.6%
11
3.4%
14
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Many times a day 17.8%
50
23.7%
81
24.5%
71
25.8%
73
33.2%
82
24.7%
357
Every day 23.8%
67
25.7%
88
30.0%
87
32.9%
93
26.7%
66
27.8%
401
Most days 18.5%
52
18.4%
63
19.0%
55
13.1%
37
15.4%
38
17.0%
245
Some days 14.9%
42
12.6%
43
11.4%
33
12.0%
34
9.7%
24
12.2%
176
Once in a while 14.6%
41
9.9%
34
9.3%
27
4.6%
13
7.7%
19
9.3%
134
Never or almost never 7.5%
21
7.0%
24
2.4%
7
8.1%
23
4.0%
10
5.9%
85
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 1.4%
4
2.3%
8
2.4%
7
2.5%
7
2.4%
6
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Many times a day 23.8%
20
25.0%
148
21.8%
131
34.2%
55
24.6%
354
Every day 25.0%
21
28.2%
167
28.5%
171
26.1%
42
27.9%
401
Most days 16.7%
14
13.8%
82
20.3%
122
16.8%
27
17.0%
245
Some days 14.3%
12
12.1%
72
12.8%
77
8.7%
14
12.2%
175
Once in a while 13.1%
11
10.6%
63
9.3%
56
3.1%
5
9.4%
135
Never or almost never 3.6%
3
6.6%
39
5.2%
31
8.1%
13
6.0%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
No answer 3.6%
3
2.0%
12
2.0%
12
3.1%
5
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Many times a day 27.4%
45
24.0%
76
25.0%
197
22.3%
39
24.7%
357
Every day 29.9%
49
26.2%
83
28.4%
224
25.7%
45
27.8%
401
Most days 16.5%
27
14.8%
47
18.5%
146
14.3%
25
17.0%
245
Some days 8.5%
14
16.1%
51
11.3%
89
12.6%
22
12.2%
176
Once in a while 9.8%
16
12.9%
41
8.1%
64
8.0%
14
9.3%
135
Never or almost never 5.5%
9
3.2%
10
5.6%
44
13.1%
23
6.0%
86
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
7
1.1%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 1.8%
3
1.9%
6
2.3%
18
2.9%
5
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Many times a day 16.7%
12
23.2%
80
26.0%
128
26.3%
68
25.0%
69
24.7%
357
Every day 23.6%
17
29.3%
101
24.7%
122
33.6%
87
26.8%
74
27.8%
401
Most days 15.3%
11
16.2%
56
17.6%
87
15.4%
40
18.5%
51
17.0%
245
Some days 9.7%
7
9.9%
34
14.0%
69
12.0%
31
12.7%
35
12.2%
176
Once in a while 16.7%
12
11.6%
40
9.5%
47
5.4%
14
8.0%
22
9.3%
135
Never or almost never 13.9%
10
6.7%
23
5.9%
29
3.5%
9
5.4%
15
6.0%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 4.2%
3
2.0%
7
1.2%
6
2.7%
7
3.3%
9
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Many times a day 25.6%
173
23.9%
118
24.1%
65
24.7%
356
Every day 28.5%
193
30.0%
148
22.2%
60
27.8%
401
Most days 15.5%
105
20.0%
99
15.2%
41
17.0%
245
Some days 13.4%
91
10.9%
54
11.5%
31
12.2%
176
Once in a while 9.2%
62
8.9%
44
10.7%
29
9.4%
135
Never or almost never 5.2%
35
4.5%
22
10.7%
29
6.0%
86
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
1.9%
5
0.9%
13
No answer 1.9%
13
1.2%
6
3.7%
10
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share