General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOCHEER

In the past 30 days, about how often did you feel...So sad nothing could cheer you up.
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 22 1.5% 1.5% -2.98
Most of the time 68 4.7% 6.2% -2.05
Some of the time 242 16.7% 23% -1.13
A little of the time 412 28.5% 51.5% -.2
None of the time 686 47.5% 99% .72
Don't know 2 .1% 99.1% 3.5
No answer 13 .9% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 1.7%
11
1.4%
11
1.5%
22
Most of the time 4.0%
26
5.3%
42
4.7%
68
Some of the time 16.2%
106
17.2%
136
16.7%
242
A little of the time 24.9%
163
31.5%
249
28.5%
412
None of the time 52.4%
343
43.4%
343
47.5%
686
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
4
1.1%
9
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.2%
14
2.5%
5
2.9%
3
1.5%
22
Most of the time 4.2%
48
5.1%
10
9.6%
10
4.7%
68
Some of the time 15.9%
182
20.2%
40
19.2%
20
16.7%
242
A little of the time 27.5%
314
32.8%
65
31.7%
33
28.5%
412
None of the time 50.2%
574
37.9%
75
35.6%
37
47.5%
686
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.9%
10
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.1%
9
1.4%
5
3.8%
1
2.0%
4
4.4%
3
1.5%
22
Most of the time 4.0%
31
6.8%
25
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
5.9%
4
4.7%
68
Some of the time 16.6%
130
18.6%
69
3.8%
1
17.2%
34
11.8%
8
16.7%
242
A little of the time 30.7%
240
27.6%
102
30.8%
8
23.2%
46
23.5%
16
28.5%
412
None of the time 46.9%
367
44.9%
166
61.5%
16
51.5%
102
51.5%
35
47.5%
686
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
All of the time 1.7%
6
1.3%
9
1.7%
7
1.5%
22
Most of the time 6.0%
21
3.2%
22
6.1%
25
4.7%
68
Some of the time 21.3%
75
12.9%
88
19.2%
79
16.7%
242
A little of the time 29.8%
105
25.8%
176
31.8%
131
28.5%
412
None of the time 40.6%
143
55.9%
381
39.3%
162
47.5%
686
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
1.7%
7
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
All of the time 1.8%
5
2.0%
7
1.4%
4
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.5%
22
Most of the time 8.5%
24
2.9%
10
5.2%
15
3.2%
9
4.0%
10
4.7%
68
Some of the time 21.4%
60
13.7%
47
16.6%
48
14.5%
41
18.6%
46
16.8%
242
A little of the time 28.5%
80
30.4%
104
30.0%
87
26.5%
75
26.3%
65
28.5%
411
None of the time 39.5%
111
50.3%
172
46.6%
135
53.4%
151
47.0%
116
47.5%
685
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
2.8%
7
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
All of the time 2.4%
2
2.4%
14
0.5%
3
1.2%
2
1.5%
21
Most of the time 7.1%
6
6.4%
38
3.5%
21
0.6%
1
4.6%
66
Some of the time 34.5%
29
19.7%
117
13.5%
81
8.1%
13
16.7%
240
A little of the time 17.9%
15
28.2%
167
29.8%
179
31.7%
51
28.6%
412
None of the time 35.7%
30
42.5%
252
51.7%
311
57.1%
92
47.6%
685
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
5
1.2%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
All of the time 3.7%
6
1.9%
6
0.9%
7
1.7%
3
1.5%
22
Most of the time 8.5%
14
5.0%
16
2.9%
23
8.6%
15
4.7%
68
Some of the time 28.0%
46
24.9%
79
11.9%
94
13.1%
23
16.7%
242
A little of the time 27.4%
45
32.5%
103
28.0%
221
24.6%
43
28.5%
412
None of the time 30.5%
50
35.3%
112
55.5%
438
49.1%
86
47.5%
686
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
2.3%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
All of the time 1.4%
1
1.2%
4
1.8%
9
1.2%
3
1.8%
5
1.5%
22
Most of the time 5.6%
4
4.1%
14
5.3%
26
5.4%
14
3.6%
10
4.7%
68
Some of the time 8.3%
6
17.4%
60
14.0%
69
21.6%
56
18.5%
51
16.7%
242
A little of the time 23.6%
17
31.6%
109
29.2%
144
26.6%
69
26.4%
73
28.5%
412
None of the time 61.1%
44
44.3%
153
49.1%
242
44.0%
114
48.2%
133
47.5%
686
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.3%
9
1.2%
6
2.6%
7
1.5%
22
Most of the time 4.4%
30
4.0%
20
6.7%
18
4.7%
68
Some of the time 19.4%
131
12.1%
60
18.5%
50
16.7%
241
A little of the time 28.7%
194
28.3%
140
28.9%
78
28.6%
412
None of the time 45.5%
308
53.2%
263
41.9%
113
47.5%
684
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share