General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NERVOUS

How often has respondent felt in the past 30 days...Nervous
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 44 3% 3% -2.48
Most of the time 92 6.4% 9.4% -1.61
Some of the time 390 27% 36.4% -.75
A little of the time 464 32.1% 68.5% .11
None of the time 439 30.4% 98.9% .98
Don't know 4 .3% 99.2% 3.57
No answer 12 .8% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 2.3%
15
3.7%
29
3.0%
44
Most of the time 5.2%
34
7.3%
58
6.4%
92
Some of the time 26.0%
170
27.8%
220
27.0%
390
A little of the time 33.6%
220
30.8%
244
32.1%
464
None of the time 32.1%
210
29.0%
229
30.4%
439
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.5%
3
1.1%
9
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 3.0%
34
3.0%
6
3.8%
4
3.0%
44
Most of the time 6.4%
73
4.0%
8
10.6%
11
6.4%
92
Some of the time 27.6%
315
24.2%
48
26.0%
27
27.0%
390
A little of the time 33.4%
382
25.3%
50
30.8%
32
32.1%
464
None of the time 28.4%
325
42.4%
84
28.8%
30
30.4%
439
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.9%
10
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All of the time 2.2%
17
5.7%
21
7.7%
2
1.5%
3
1.5%
1
3.0%
44
Most of the time 6.3%
49
7.0%
26
3.8%
1
4.0%
8
11.8%
8
6.4%
92
Some of the time 27.8%
218
27.0%
100
30.8%
8
24.7%
49
22.1%
15
27.0%
390
A little of the time 32.1%
251
30.8%
114
30.8%
8
30.3%
60
45.6%
31
32.1%
464
None of the time 30.5%
239
28.9%
107
26.9%
7
37.9%
75
16.2%
11
30.4%
439
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
All of the time 3.7%
13
2.1%
14
4.1%
17
3.0%
44
Most of the time 6.5%
23
5.9%
40
7.0%
29
6.4%
92
Some of the time 29.3%
103
26.0%
177
26.7%
110
27.0%
390
A little of the time 36.1%
127
35.1%
239
23.8%
98
32.1%
464
None of the time 23.6%
83
30.2%
206
36.4%
150
30.4%
439
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
1.7%
7
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
All of the time 3.9%
11
2.6%
9
2.8%
8
3.2%
9
2.8%
7
3.0%
44
Most of the time 8.5%
24
5.8%
20
6.6%
19
6.0%
17
4.9%
12
6.4%
92
Some of the time 30.6%
86
29.2%
100
26.2%
76
25.8%
73
21.9%
54
27.0%
389
A little of the time 36.3%
102
32.7%
112
33.4%
97
30.0%
85
27.5%
68
32.2%
464
None of the time 20.6%
58
28.7%
98
30.0%
87
34.3%
97
39.7%
98
30.4%
438
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
2.8%
7
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
All of the time 7.1%
6
4.2%
25
1.5%
9
1.9%
3
3.0%
43
Most of the time 11.9%
10
7.8%
46
4.7%
28
5.0%
8
6.4%
92
Some of the time 31.0%
26
28.2%
167
26.3%
158
23.0%
37
27.0%
388
A little of the time 20.2%
17
25.0%
148
39.3%
236
37.9%
61
32.1%
462
None of the time 27.4%
23
34.1%
202
27.3%
164
30.4%
49
30.4%
438
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 2.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
1.2%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
All of the time 9.1%
15
3.5%
11
1.8%
14
2.3%
4
3.0%
44
Most of the time 9.8%
16
6.9%
22
5.2%
41
7.4%
13
6.4%
92
Some of the time 28.0%
46
31.2%
99
26.1%
206
22.3%
39
27.0%
390
A little of the time 25.0%
41
29.7%
94
35.5%
280
28.0%
49
32.1%
464
None of the time 26.2%
43
28.4%
90
30.7%
242
36.6%
64
30.4%
439
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
2.3%
4
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
All of the time 4.2%
3
3.2%
11
2.4%
12
4.2%
11
2.5%
7
3.0%
44
Most of the time 5.6%
4
7.2%
25
5.5%
27
6.9%
18
6.5%
18
6.4%
92
Some of the time 20.8%
15
22.6%
78
28.0%
138
28.2%
73
31.2%
86
27.0%
390
A little of the time 23.6%
17
30.7%
106
30.0%
148
35.1%
91
37.0%
102
32.1%
464
None of the time 44.4%
32
34.8%
120
33.3%
164
24.7%
64
21.4%
59
30.4%
439
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 2.7%
18
2.8%
14
4.4%
12
3.1%
44
Most of the time 6.6%
45
5.3%
26
7.4%
20
6.3%
91
Some of the time 26.3%
178
28.3%
140
26.3%
71
27.0%
389
A little of the time 32.8%
222
32.2%
159
30.7%
83
32.2%
464
None of the time 31.0%
210
30.6%
151
28.5%
77
30.4%
438
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share