General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FIDGETY

How often has respondent felt in the last 30 days...Restless or fidgety
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 52 3.6% 3.6% -2.24
Most of the time 132 9.1% 12.7% -1.43
Some of the time 412 28.5% 41.2% -.62
A little of the time 431 29.8% 71.1% .19
None of the time 397 27.5% 98.5% 1
Don't know 5 .3% 98.9% 3.42
No answer 16 1.1% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 3.7%
24
3.5%
28
3.6%
52
Most of the time 9.8%
64
8.6%
68
9.1%
132
Some of the time 28.0%
183
29.0%
229
28.5%
412
A little of the time 32.4%
212
27.7%
219
29.8%
431
None of the time 25.1%
164
29.5%
233
27.5%
397
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
4
1.5%
12
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 3.7%
42
3.5%
7
2.9%
3
3.6%
52
Most of the time 9.4%
108
7.6%
15
8.7%
9
9.1%
132
Some of the time 28.5%
326
25.3%
50
34.6%
36
28.5%
412
A little of the time 31.3%
358
25.3%
50
22.1%
23
29.8%
431
None of the time 25.7%
294
36.9%
73
28.8%
30
27.5%
397
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 1.0%
11
1.5%
3
1.9%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All of the time 3.6%
28
4.9%
18
3.8%
1
2.0%
4
1.5%
1
3.6%
52
Most of the time 9.1%
71
10.8%
40
3.8%
1
7.1%
14
8.8%
6
9.1%
132
Some of the time 28.4%
222
28.9%
107
34.6%
9
30.8%
61
19.1%
13
28.5%
412
A little of the time 30.5%
239
27.8%
103
34.6%
9
25.3%
50
44.1%
30
29.8%
431
None of the time 27.2%
213
26.2%
97
23.1%
6
33.3%
66
22.1%
15
27.5%
397
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.8%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
4.4%
3
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
All of the time 4.3%
15
2.3%
16
5.1%
21
3.6%
52
Most of the time 14.5%
51
7.2%
49
7.8%
32
9.1%
132
Some of the time 29.0%
102
27.6%
188
29.6%
122
28.5%
412
A little of the time 27.8%
98
32.9%
224
26.5%
109
29.8%
431
None of the time 23.0%
81
29.1%
198
28.6%
118
27.5%
397
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.9%
3
0.6%
4
2.2%
9
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
All of the time 3.9%
11
2.3%
8
4.1%
12
3.9%
11
4.0%
10
3.6%
52
Most of the time 15.7%
44
9.9%
34
8.3%
24
6.4%
18
4.9%
12
9.1%
132
Some of the time 34.5%
97
29.5%
101
25.9%
75
26.5%
75
25.5%
63
28.5%
411
A little of the time 26.7%
75
30.4%
104
34.8%
101
30.7%
87
25.9%
64
29.9%
431
None of the time 18.5%
52
26.3%
90
26.2%
76
31.4%
89
36.0%
89
27.4%
396
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
2.8%
7
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
All of the time 7.1%
6
4.6%
27
2.7%
16
1.2%
2
3.5%
51
Most of the time 8.3%
7
11.3%
67
8.0%
48
6.2%
10
9.2%
132
Some of the time 34.5%
29
28.7%
170
28.0%
168
27.3%
44
28.6%
411
A little of the time 20.2%
17
25.8%
153
33.3%
200
36.6%
59
29.8%
429
None of the time 26.2%
22
28.7%
170
27.0%
162
26.1%
42
27.5%
396
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 2.4%
2
0.7%
4
1.2%
7
1.9%
3
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
All of the time 7.3%
12
5.4%
17
2.2%
17
3.4%
6
3.6%
52
Most of the time 14.0%
23
10.7%
34
8.0%
63
6.9%
12
9.1%
132
Some of the time 29.9%
49
28.4%
90
28.8%
227
26.3%
46
28.5%
412
A little of the time 21.3%
35
32.2%
102
32.1%
253
23.4%
41
29.8%
431
None of the time 23.8%
39
22.7%
72
28.1%
222
36.6%
64
27.5%
397
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 1.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.9%
7
2.3%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
All of the time 4.2%
3
3.5%
12
3.2%
16
4.2%
11
3.6%
10
3.6%
52
Most of the time 8.3%
6
10.7%
37
8.1%
40
11.2%
29
7.2%
20
9.1%
132
Some of the time 18.1%
13
26.1%
90
29.2%
144
28.6%
74
33.0%
91
28.5%
412
A little of the time 26.4%
19
27.2%
94
30.4%
150
32.4%
84
30.4%
84
29.8%
431
None of the time 40.3%
29
31.0%
107
28.2%
139
21.6%
56
23.9%
66
27.5%
397
Don't know 2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
1.8%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 3.4%
23
4.0%
20
3.3%
9
3.6%
52
Most of the time 10.0%
68
7.5%
37
9.6%
26
9.1%
131
Some of the time 28.2%
191
27.7%
137
31.1%
84
28.6%
412
A little of the time 29.4%
199
33.2%
164
24.8%
67
29.8%
430
None of the time 27.8%
188
26.1%
129
29.3%
79
27.5%
396
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 1.0%
7
1.0%
5
1.1%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share