General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOPELESS

How often has respondent felt in the last 30 days...Hopeless
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 18 1.2% 1.2% -3.59
Most of the time 43 3% 4.2% -2.59
Some of the time 128 8.9% 13.1% -1.6
A little of the time 194 13.4% 26.5% -.6
None of the time 1041 72% 98.5% .39
Don't know 5 .3% 98.9% 3.38
No answer 16 1.1% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 0.9%
6
1.5%
12
1.2%
18
Most of the time 3.2%
21
2.8%
22
3.0%
43
Some of the time 9.2%
60
8.6%
68
8.9%
128
A little of the time 13.8%
90
13.1%
104
13.4%
194
None of the time 71.9%
470
72.2%
571
72.0%
1041
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
4
1.5%
12
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.3%
15
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
Most of the time 2.7%
31
2.5%
5
6.7%
7
3.0%
43
Some of the time 8.5%
97
8.6%
17
13.5%
14
8.9%
128
A little of the time 12.8%
146
13.1%
26
21.2%
22
13.4%
194
None of the time 73.3%
838
72.2%
143
57.7%
60
72.0%
1041
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.0%
12
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.1%
9
1.1%
4
3.8%
1
0.5%
1
4.4%
3
1.2%
18
Most of the time 2.6%
20
4.6%
17
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.5%
1
3.0%
43
Some of the time 8.2%
64
9.7%
36
3.8%
1
10.6%
21
8.8%
6
8.9%
128
A little of the time 12.6%
99
15.1%
56
7.7%
2
16.2%
32
7.4%
5
13.4%
194
None of the time 73.8%
578
68.6%
254
84.6%
22
68.7%
136
75.0%
51
72.0%
1041
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.0%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
All of the time 1.1%
4
1.2%
8
1.5%
6
1.2%
18
Most of the time 4.8%
17
1.8%
12
3.4%
14
3.0%
43
Some of the time 11.6%
41
5.7%
39
11.7%
48
8.9%
128
A little of the time 19.3%
68
11.6%
79
11.4%
47
13.4%
194
None of the time 62.2%
219
78.7%
536
69.4%
286
72.0%
1041
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
5
2.4%
10
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
All of the time 1.1%
3
0.6%
2
1.7%
5
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.2%
18
Most of the time 6.4%
18
1.2%
4
3.1%
9
2.8%
8
1.6%
4
3.0%
43
Some of the time 14.6%
41
8.2%
28
7.6%
22
5.7%
16
8.1%
20
8.8%
127
A little of the time 21.0%
59
14.9%
51
14.1%
41
9.2%
26
6.9%
17
13.4%
194
None of the time 56.2%
158
73.7%
252
72.4%
210
79.9%
226
78.5%
194
72.1%
1040
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
2.8%
7
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
1.0%
6
1.2%
2
1.2%
17
Most of the time 4.8%
4
4.7%
28
1.5%
9
1.2%
2
3.0%
43
Some of the time 19.0%
16
9.9%
59
7.7%
46
4.3%
7
8.9%
128
A little of the time 13.1%
11
16.2%
96
12.0%
72
9.3%
15
13.5%
194
None of the time 59.5%
50
66.4%
394
76.7%
461
82.0%
132
72.1%
1037
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 2.4%
2
1.0%
6
0.8%
5
1.9%
3
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
All of the time 3.0%
5
1.6%
5
0.8%
6
1.1%
2
1.2%
18
Most of the time 5.5%
9
4.4%
14
1.9%
15
2.9%
5
3.0%
43
Some of the time 16.5%
27
11.7%
37
5.7%
45
10.9%
19
8.9%
128
A little of the time 19.5%
32
15.5%
49
12.3%
97
9.1%
16
13.4%
194
None of the time 51.8%
85
66.2%
210
78.5%
619
72.6%
127
72.0%
1041
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 1.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
6
2.9%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
All of the time 1.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.8%
4
1.9%
5
1.1%
3
1.2%
18
Most of the time 5.6%
4
2.6%
9
3.0%
15
3.9%
10
1.8%
5
3.0%
43
Some of the time 8.3%
6
8.7%
30
8.1%
40
8.9%
23
10.5%
29
8.9%
128
A little of the time 6.9%
5
11.3%
39
12.8%
63
16.2%
42
16.3%
45
13.4%
194
None of the time 76.4%
55
74.5%
257
74.2%
366
67.2%
174
68.5%
189
72.0%
1041
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
1.8%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.0%
7
1.6%
8
1.1%
3
1.2%
18
Most of the time 3.4%
23
2.2%
11
3.3%
9
3.0%
43
Some of the time 8.7%
59
6.5%
32
13.7%
37
8.9%
128
A little of the time 14.0%
95
10.7%
53
16.7%
45
13.4%
193
None of the time 71.6%
485
77.5%
383
63.3%
171
72.1%
1039
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.9%
6
1.2%
6
1.1%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share