General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EFFORT

How often has respondent felt in the last 30 days...That everything was an effort
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 65 4.5% 4.5% -2.25
Most of the time 121 8.4% 12.9% -1.47
Some of the time 324 22.4% 35.3% -.69
A little of the time 433 30% 65.3% .09
None of the time 479 33.1% 98.4% .87
Don't know 6 .4% 98.8% 3.21
No answer 17 1.2% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 4.4%
29
4.6%
36
4.5%
65
Most of the time 9.3%
61
7.6%
60
8.4%
121
Some of the time 22.8%
149
22.1%
175
22.4%
324
A little of the time 30.0%
196
30.0%
237
30.0%
433
None of the time 32.4%
212
33.8%
267
33.1%
479
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 0.6%
4
1.6%
13
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 2.4%
28
14.6%
29
7.7%
8
4.5%
65
Most of the time 7.7%
88
9.6%
19
13.5%
14
8.4%
121
Some of the time 22.0%
252
21.7%
43
27.9%
29
22.4%
324
A little of the time 32.2%
368
19.7%
39
25.0%
26
30.0%
433
None of the time 33.9%
388
33.3%
66
24.0%
25
33.1%
479
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.1%
13
1.0%
2
1.9%
2
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All of the time 4.6%
36
4.9%
18
3.8%
1
2.5%
5
7.4%
5
4.5%
65
Most of the time 7.7%
60
9.2%
34
3.8%
1
10.6%
21
7.4%
5
8.4%
121
Some of the time 22.5%
176
22.4%
83
19.2%
5
23.2%
46
20.6%
14
22.4%
324
A little of the time 31.3%
245
28.6%
106
30.8%
8
27.3%
54
29.4%
20
30.0%
433
None of the time 32.2%
252
33.8%
125
42.3%
11
34.8%
69
32.4%
22
33.1%
479
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.0%
8
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
All of the time 5.7%
20
2.9%
20
6.1%
25
4.5%
65
Most of the time 11.9%
42
7.3%
50
7.0%
29
8.4%
121
Some of the time 26.4%
93
20.9%
142
21.6%
89
22.4%
324
A little of the time 29.3%
103
32.0%
218
27.2%
112
30.0%
433
None of the time 24.7%
87
36.0%
245
35.7%
147
33.1%
479
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.9%
3
0.7%
5
2.2%
9
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
All of the time 7.1%
20
4.7%
16
4.1%
12
3.5%
10
2.8%
7
4.5%
65
Most of the time 12.8%
36
7.3%
25
10.3%
30
5.3%
15
6.1%
15
8.4%
121
Some of the time 25.3%
71
22.5%
77
20.3%
59
22.3%
63
21.9%
54
22.5%
324
A little of the time 31.7%
89
32.5%
111
31.0%
90
31.8%
90
21.1%
52
29.9%
432
None of the time 21.4%
60
31.9%
109
33.4%
97
36.0%
102
44.5%
110
33.1%
478
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
2.8%
7
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
All of the time 2.4%
2
6.4%
38
3.7%
22
1.2%
2
4.4%
64
Most of the time 4.8%
4
11.1%
66
6.7%
40
6.8%
11
8.4%
121
Some of the time 31.0%
26
23.9%
142
21.1%
127
16.8%
27
22.4%
322
A little of the time 21.4%
18
24.5%
145
34.3%
206
39.8%
64
30.1%
433
None of the time 36.9%
31
32.9%
195
33.1%
199
32.9%
53
33.2%
478
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 2.4%
2
1.0%
6
1.0%
6
1.9%
3
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
All of the time 8.5%
14
7.6%
24
2.8%
22
2.9%
5
4.5%
65
Most of the time 9.8%
16
11.0%
35
7.5%
59
6.3%
11
8.4%
121
Some of the time 28.7%
47
24.0%
76
20.8%
164
21.1%
37
22.4%
324
A little of the time 22.6%
37
27.8%
88
33.6%
265
24.6%
43
30.0%
433
None of the time 26.8%
44
28.7%
91
34.3%
271
41.7%
73
33.1%
479
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 1.8%
3
0.6%
2
1.0%
8
2.3%
4
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
All of the time 4.2%
3
3.2%
11
5.3%
26
5.4%
14
4.0%
11
4.5%
65
Most of the time 8.3%
6
8.7%
30
9.3%
46
5.0%
13
9.4%
26
8.4%
121
Some of the time 13.9%
10
20.6%
71
21.5%
106
27.8%
72
23.6%
65
22.4%
324
A little of the time 22.2%
16
27.8%
96
28.8%
142
33.2%
86
33.7%
93
30.0%
433
None of the time 50.0%
36
38.0%
131
33.9%
167
26.6%
69
27.5%
76
33.1%
479
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
1.8%
5
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 4.9%
33
3.6%
18
5.2%
14
4.5%
65
Most of the time 8.0%
54
7.7%
38
10.4%
28
8.3%
120
Some of the time 21.7%
147
20.9%
103
27.0%
73
22.4%
323
A little of the time 29.7%
201
32.0%
158
27.4%
74
30.0%
433
None of the time 34.4%
233
34.4%
170
27.8%
75
33.2%
478
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 1.0%
7
1.0%
5
1.5%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share