General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRTHLESS

How often has respondent felt in the last 30 days...Worthless
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A little of the time
  5) None of the time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 19 1.3% 1.3% -3.8
Most of the time 37 2.6% 3.9% -2.76
Some of the time 103 7.1% 11% -1.73
A little of the time 162 11.2% 22.2% -.69
None of the time 1103 76.3% 98.5% .34
Don't know 6 .4% 99% 3.45
No answer 15 1% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All of the time 1.1%
7
1.5%
12
1.3%
19
Most of the time 2.4%
16
2.7%
21
2.6%
37
Some of the time 6.4%
42
7.7%
61
7.1%
103
A little of the time 13.5%
88
9.4%
74
11.2%
162
None of the time 75.5%
494
77.0%
609
76.3%
1103
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 0.6%
4
1.4%
11
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.3%
15
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
Most of the time 2.8%
32
1.0%
2
2.9%
3
2.6%
37
Some of the time 6.4%
73
8.1%
16
13.5%
14
7.1%
103
A little of the time 11.3%
129
9.6%
19
13.5%
14
11.2%
162
None of the time 76.8%
878
77.3%
153
69.2%
72
76.3%
1103
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.0%
12
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.3%
10
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
1
1.3%
19
Most of the time 2.6%
20
1.9%
7
7.7%
2
3.0%
6
2.9%
2
2.6%
37
Some of the time 6.1%
48
9.2%
34
0.0%
0
8.6%
17
5.9%
4
7.1%
103
A little of the time 11.5%
90
9.7%
36
7.7%
2
13.1%
26
11.8%
8
11.2%
162
None of the time 77.1%
604
75.9%
281
84.6%
22
73.2%
145
75.0%
51
76.3%
1103
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.9%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
All of the time 1.7%
6
0.7%
5
1.9%
8
1.3%
19
Most of the time 3.1%
11
2.1%
14
2.9%
12
2.6%
37
Some of the time 10.2%
36
4.7%
32
8.5%
35
7.1%
103
A little of the time 14.2%
50
9.7%
66
11.2%
46
11.2%
162
None of the time 69.9%
246
81.6%
556
73.1%
301
76.3%
1103
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
5
2.2%
9
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
All of the time 1.8%
5
1.2%
4
0.7%
2
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.3%
19
Most of the time 3.6%
10
1.2%
4
3.4%
10
2.1%
6
2.8%
7
2.6%
37
Some of the time 11.0%
31
7.3%
25
6.2%
18
4.2%
12
6.9%
17
7.1%
103
A little of the time 13.5%
38
11.7%
40
11.4%
33
10.2%
29
8.9%
22
11.2%
162
None of the time 70.1%
197
77.2%
264
76.6%
222
80.9%
229
76.5%
189
76.3%
1101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
2.8%
7
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
All of the time 3.6%
3
1.7%
10
0.5%
3
1.2%
2
1.3%
18
Most of the time 2.4%
2
3.9%
23
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
37
Some of the time 15.5%
13
8.9%
53
5.0%
30
4.3%
7
7.2%
103
A little of the time 11.9%
10
10.3%
61
12.3%
74
9.9%
16
11.2%
161
None of the time 61.9%
52
74.4%
441
78.9%
474
82.6%
133
76.4%
1100
Don't know 2.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 2.4%
2
0.7%
4
1.0%
6
1.9%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
All of the time 4.3%
7
1.6%
5
0.6%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
19
Most of the time 3.7%
6
5.4%
17
1.4%
11
1.7%
3
2.6%
37
Some of the time 12.8%
21
8.8%
28
5.1%
40
8.0%
14
7.1%
103
A little of the time 17.1%
28
12.3%
39
10.0%
79
9.1%
16
11.2%
162
None of the time 58.5%
96
71.3%
226
81.9%
646
77.1%
135
76.3%
1103
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 1.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
6
2.3%
4
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
All of the time 4.2%
3
1.2%
4
1.2%
6
1.5%
4
0.7%
2
1.3%
19
Most of the time 0.0%
0
4.1%
14
2.4%
12
1.5%
4
2.5%
7
2.6%
37
Some of the time 9.7%
7
5.2%
18
6.3%
31
8.9%
23
8.7%
24
7.1%
103
A little of the time 11.1%
8
10.4%
36
10.8%
53
12.4%
32
12.0%
33
11.2%
162
None of the time 73.6%
53
77.7%
268
78.1%
385
73.7%
191
74.6%
206
76.3%
1103
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
1.4%
4
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.3%
9
1.2%
6
1.5%
4
1.3%
19
Most of the time 2.4%
16
2.6%
13
3.0%
8
2.6%
37
Some of the time 8.1%
55
4.9%
24
8.9%
24
7.1%
103
A little of the time 10.2%
69
10.7%
53
14.4%
39
11.2%
161
None of the time 76.7%
519
79.4%
392
70.4%
190
76.4%
1101
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.9%
6
1.0%
5
1.1%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share