General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELPERSN

To what extent do you consider yourself a religious person? Are you...
  1) Very religious
  2) Moderately religious
  3) Slightly religious
  4) Not religious at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very religious 268 18.5% 18.5% -1.2
Moderately religious 606 41.9% 60.5% -.36
Slightly religious 335 23.2% 83.7% .47
Not religious at all 218 15.1% 98.8% 1.31
Don't know 2 .1% 98.9% 4.66
No answer 16 1.1% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very religious 15.0%
98
21.5%
170
18.5%
268
Moderately religious 40.7%
266
43.0%
340
41.9%
606
Slightly religious 24.6%
161
22.0%
174
23.2%
335
Not religious at all 18.8%
123
12.0%
95
15.1%
218
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.9%
6
1.3%
10
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very religious 16.1%
184
31.8%
63
20.2%
21
18.5%
268
Moderately religious 42.8%
489
43.4%
86
29.8%
31
41.9%
606
Slightly religious 23.9%
273
14.6%
29
31.7%
33
23.2%
335
Not religious at all 15.9%
182
8.6%
17
18.3%
19
15.1%
218
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
13
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very religious 23.2%
182
15.1%
56
15.4%
4
3.5%
7
27.9%
19
18.5%
268
Moderately religious 48.0%
376
45.7%
169
34.6%
9
10.1%
20
47.1%
32
41.9%
606
Slightly religious 22.0%
172
27.3%
101
19.2%
5
23.7%
47
14.7%
10
23.2%
335
Not religious at all 6.1%
48
10.8%
40
30.8%
8
59.6%
118
5.9%
4
15.1%
218
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
4.4%
3
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very religious 10.2%
36
21.3%
145
21.1%
87
18.5%
268
Moderately religious 36.6%
129
44.9%
306
41.5%
171
41.9%
606
Slightly religious 27.0%
95
21.4%
146
22.8%
94
23.2%
335
Not religious at all 25.3%
89
11.5%
78
12.4%
51
15.1%
218
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
6
1.9%
8
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very religious 11.0%
31
16.4%
56
22.4%
65
19.4%
55
24.7%
61
18.6%
268
Moderately religious 36.7%
103
40.9%
140
40.0%
116
45.9%
130
47.4%
117
42.0%
606
Slightly religious 28.8%
81
22.5%
77
25.2%
73
23.7%
67
14.6%
36
23.1%
334
Not religious at all 22.8%
64
18.4%
63
12.1%
35
9.9%
28
10.9%
27
15.0%
217
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
1
1.8%
6
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very religious 28.6%
24
16.9%
100
18.3%
110
20.5%
33
18.6%
267
Moderately religious 40.5%
34
42.5%
252
41.9%
252
40.4%
65
41.9%
603
Slightly religious 21.4%
18
25.6%
152
21.8%
131
20.5%
33
23.2%
334
Not religious at all 6.0%
5
14.0%
83
17.0%
102
17.4%
28
15.1%
218
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.4%
2
1.0%
6
1.0%
6
1.2%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very religious 23.2%
38
18.0%
57
17.4%
137
20.6%
36
18.5%
268
Moderately religious 44.5%
73
41.0%
130
41.8%
330
41.7%
73
41.9%
606
Slightly religious 20.7%
34
21.8%
69
25.5%
201
17.7%
31
23.2%
335
Not religious at all 9.8%
16
18.3%
58
14.6%
115
16.6%
29
15.1%
218
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
6
2.9%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very religious 9.7%
7
16.5%
57
21.5%
106
22.4%
58
14.5%
40
18.5%
268
Moderately religious 38.9%
28
43.8%
151
42.0%
207
47.9%
124
34.8%
96
41.9%
606
Slightly religious 27.8%
20
24.6%
85
20.7%
102
21.2%
55
26.4%
73
23.2%
335
Not religious at all 22.2%
16
13.3%
46
15.0%
74
7.3%
19
22.8%
63
15.1%
218
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
1
1.7%
6
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
1.4%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very religious 18.2%
123
20.2%
100
16.3%
44
18.5%
267
Moderately religious 40.6%
275
46.6%
230
37.4%
101
42.1%
606
Slightly religious 25.0%
169
20.9%
103
23.3%
63
23.2%
335
Not religious at all 15.5%
105
11.1%
55
21.1%
57
15.1%
217
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
5
1.0%
5
1.5%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share