General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPRTPRSN

To what extent do you consider yourself a spiritual person? Are you...
  1) Very spiritual
  2) Moderately spiritual
  3) Slightly spiritual
  4) Not spiritual at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very spiritual 314 21.7% 21.7% -1.11
Moderately spiritual 571 39.5% 61.2% -.31
Slightly spiritual 366 25.3% 86.6% .5
Not spiritual at all 171 11.8% 98.4% 1.31
Don't know 5 .3% 98.8% 4.54
No answer 18 1.2% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very spiritual 17.6%
115
25.2%
199
21.7%
314
Moderately spiritual 38.5%
252
40.3%
319
39.5%
571
Slightly spiritual 27.5%
180
23.5%
186
25.3%
366
Not spiritual at all 15.3%
100
9.0%
71
11.8%
171
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
5
No answer 1.1%
7
1.4%
11
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very spiritual 19.5%
223
33.8%
67
23.1%
24
21.7%
314
Moderately spiritual 40.9%
467
37.4%
74
28.8%
30
39.5%
571
Slightly spiritual 25.9%
296
19.2%
38
30.8%
32
25.3%
366
Not spiritual at all 12.1%
138
7.6%
15
17.3%
18
11.8%
171
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.2%
14
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very spiritual 24.3%
190
18.6%
69
19.2%
5
13.6%
27
33.8%
23
21.7%
314
Moderately spiritual 44.1%
345
37.6%
139
26.9%
7
24.2%
48
47.1%
32
39.5%
571
Slightly spiritual 23.8%
186
29.7%
110
19.2%
5
28.8%
57
11.8%
8
25.3%
366
Not spiritual at all 6.8%
53
12.7%
47
34.6%
9
30.3%
60
2.9%
2
11.8%
171
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
4.4%
3
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very spiritual 15.9%
56
23.1%
157
24.5%
101
21.7%
314
Moderately spiritual 36.9%
130
41.1%
280
39.1%
161
39.5%
571
Slightly spiritual 30.7%
108
25.1%
171
21.1%
87
25.3%
366
Not spiritual at all 15.3%
54
9.7%
66
12.4%
51
11.8%
171
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.9%
3
0.9%
6
2.2%
9
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very spiritual 15.7%
44
21.3%
73
29.0%
84
23.7%
67
18.6%
46
21.8%
314
Moderately spiritual 33.1%
93
40.1%
137
39.3%
114
37.8%
107
48.6%
120
39.6%
571
Slightly spiritual 37.0%
104
24.9%
85
20.7%
60
27.6%
78
15.4%
38
25.3%
365
Not spiritual at all 13.5%
38
11.7%
40
10.7%
31
9.9%
28
13.4%
33
11.8%
170
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
1
2.0%
7
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
2.4%
6
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very spiritual 34.5%
29
15.5%
92
24.5%
147
28.0%
45
21.8%
313
Moderately spiritual 28.6%
24
41.0%
243
38.4%
231
43.5%
70
39.5%
568
Slightly spiritual 21.4%
18
27.5%
163
25.5%
153
19.3%
31
25.4%
365
Not spiritual at all 9.5%
8
14.8%
88
10.3%
62
8.1%
13
11.9%
171
Don't know 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 3.6%
3
1.2%
7
1.0%
6
1.2%
2
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very spiritual 32.9%
54
18.6%
59
20.8%
164
21.1%
37
21.7%
314
Moderately spiritual 32.9%
54
41.3%
131
40.3%
318
38.9%
68
39.5%
571
Slightly spiritual 23.8%
39
26.5%
84
25.7%
203
22.9%
40
25.3%
366
Not spiritual at all 7.3%
12
12.3%
39
12.3%
97
13.1%
23
11.8%
171
Don't know 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 1.2%
2
1.3%
4
0.8%
6
3.4%
6
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very spiritual 11.1%
8
17.4%
60
24.7%
122
24.3%
63
22.1%
61
21.7%
314
Moderately spiritual 36.1%
26
41.4%
143
37.9%
187
45.9%
119
34.8%
96
39.5%
571
Slightly spiritual 30.6%
22
25.5%
88
23.9%
118
21.6%
56
29.7%
82
25.3%
366
Not spiritual at all 19.4%
14
13.9%
48
11.8%
58
6.9%
18
12.0%
33
11.8%
171
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.4%
1
1.7%
6
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
1.4%
4
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very spiritual 23.8%
161
18.8%
93
21.9%
59
21.7%
313
Moderately spiritual 38.0%
257
45.7%
226
32.6%
88
39.6%
571
Slightly spiritual 26.9%
182
22.5%
111
26.7%
72
25.3%
365
Not spiritual at all 10.0%
68
11.5%
57
17.0%
46
11.9%
171
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 1.0%
7
1.0%
5
1.5%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share