General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELEXP

Did you ever have a religious or spiritual experience that changed your life?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 557 38.5% 38.5% -.72
No 867 60% 98.5% .29
Don't know 5 .3% 98.9% 6.38
No answer 16 1.1% 100% 7.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
260
37.5%
297
38.5%
557
No 59.2%
387
60.7%
480
60.0%
867
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.8%
5
1.4%
11
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
414
55.1%
109
32.7%
34
38.5%
557
No 62.3%
712
43.4%
86
66.3%
69
60.0%
867
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 1.2%
14
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
386
23.0%
85
11.5%
3
22.2%
44
57.4%
39
38.5%
557
No 49.8%
390
75.4%
279
88.5%
23
75.3%
149
38.2%
26
60.0%
867
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.5%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
4.4%
3
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 34.7%
122
42.0%
286
36.2%
149
38.5%
557
No 64.2%
226
57.0%
388
61.4%
253
60.0%
867
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.9%
3
0.7%
5
1.9%
8
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
100
38.6%
132
47.6%
138
41.7%
118
27.9%
69
38.6%
557
No 64.1%
180
59.4%
203
52.1%
151
56.9%
161
68.8%
170
59.9%
865
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
1
1.8%
6
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
29
34.9%
207
40.6%
244
46.0%
74
38.5%
554
No 60.7%
51
63.6%
377
58.4%
351
52.8%
85
60.0%
864
Don't know 2.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 2.4%
2
1.0%
6
1.0%
6
1.2%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
63
41.6%
132
38.8%
306
32.0%
56
38.5%
557
No 59.8%
98
57.4%
182
60.1%
474
64.6%
113
60.0%
867
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 1.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.9%
7
2.3%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
12
37.4%
129
37.9%
187
49.4%
128
36.6%
101
38.5%
557
No 81.9%
59
60.9%
210
61.1%
301
48.6%
126
62.0%
171
60.0%
867
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.4%
1
1.7%
6
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
1.4%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
251
42.5%
210
35.6%
96
38.7%
557
No 61.9%
419
55.9%
276
63.0%
170
60.0%
865
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
5
1.0%
5
1.5%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share