General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEGREE

Highest educational degree earned by respondent
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior College
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 430 15.2% 15.2% -1.22
High school 1500 53% 68.1% -.41
Associate/Junior College 209 7.4% 75.5% .4
Bachelor's 478 16.9% 92.4% 1.21
Graduate 205 7.2% 99.6% 2.02
No answer 10 .4% 100% 6.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 15.1%
186
15.3%
244
15.2%
430
High school 51.5%
634
54.1%
866
53.0%
1500
Associate/Junior College 7.1%
87
7.6%
122
7.4%
209
Bachelor's 19.2%
236
15.1%
242
16.9%
478
Graduate 6.9%
85
7.5%
120
7.2%
205
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 13.3%
299
23.8%
95
18.8%
36
15.2%
430
High school 52.1%
1168
58.0%
232
52.4%
100
53.0%
1500
Associate/Junior College 7.5%
168
7.0%
28
6.8%
13
7.4%
209
Bachelor's 18.1%
405
9.3%
37
18.8%
36
16.9%
478
Graduate 8.6%
192
2.0%
8
2.6%
5
7.2%
205
No answer 0.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 15.9%
242
17.0%
120
2.0%
1
13.6%
54
8.3%
13
15.2%
430
High school 55.2%
841
50.9%
359
34.0%
17
51.8%
205
49.7%
78
53.0%
1500
Associate/Junior College 6.4%
98
8.1%
57
4.0%
2
8.3%
33
12.1%
19
7.4%
209
Bachelor's 15.3%
233
17.0%
120
30.0%
15
19.2%
76
21.7%
34
16.9%
478
Graduate 6.9%
105
6.4%
45
30.0%
15
6.8%
27
8.3%
13
7.2%
205
No answer 0.3%
5
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Less than high school 11.6%
77
12.9%
174
21.8%
179
15.2%
430
High school 55.4%
367
51.0%
686
54.4%
447
53.0%
1500
Associate/Junior College 6.9%
46
8.0%
108
6.6%
54
7.3%
208
Bachelor's 19.5%
129
18.6%
251
11.9%
98
16.9%
478
Graduate 6.2%
41
9.1%
123
5.0%
41
7.2%
205
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Less than high school 13.4%
72
7.4%
51
9.3%
54
17.2%
94
33.0%
158
15.2%
429
High school 60.7%
326
55.6%
382
50.0%
290
47.9%
261
49.9%
239
53.0%
1498
Associate/Junior College 8.2%
44
9.0%
62
10.9%
63
5.0%
27
2.7%
13
7.4%
209
Bachelor's 15.5%
83
20.1%
138
20.9%
121
17.2%
94
8.6%
41
16.9%
477
Graduate 1.9%
10
7.4%
51
9.0%
52
12.3%
67
5.2%
25
7.2%
205
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
160
22.0%
259
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
15.1%
425
High school 0.0%
0
77.5%
912
49.4%
582
2.0%
6
53.2%
1500
Associate/Junior College 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
17.2%
203
1.3%
4
7.4%
208
Bachelor's 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.4%
370
35.1%
107
16.9%
477
Graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
61.3%
187
7.2%
203
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Less than high school 39.9%
119
20.1%
124
6.9%
109
23.7%
78
15.2%
430
High school 49.0%
146
58.9%
364
51.9%
823
50.8%
167
53.0%
1500
Associate/Junior College 4.7%
14
7.3%
45
8.5%
135
4.6%
15
7.4%
209
Bachelor's 5.0%
15
11.2%
69
21.8%
346
14.6%
48
16.9%
478
Graduate 1.0%
3
2.3%
14
10.7%
170
5.5%
18
7.2%
205
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.9%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Less than high school 19.1%
27
14.8%
103
17.2%
165
18.2%
89
8.4%
46
15.2%
430
High school 40.4%
57
58.2%
405
52.6%
505
54.2%
265
49.1%
268
53.0%
1500
Associate/Junior College 6.4%
9
7.2%
50
7.3%
70
5.7%
28
9.5%
52
7.4%
209
Bachelor's 22.0%
31
11.6%
81
17.2%
165
15.7%
77
22.7%
124
16.9%
478
Graduate 9.9%
14
7.9%
55
5.3%
51
6.1%
30
10.1%
55
7.2%
205
No answer 2.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Less than high school 17.8%
234
10.0%
97
18.3%
99
15.2%
430
High school 50.9%
670
53.7%
519
56.7%
306
53.0%
1495
Associate/Junior College 7.4%
98
7.2%
70
7.4%
40
7.4%
208
Bachelor's 15.7%
207
20.9%
202
12.4%
67
16.9%
476
Graduate 7.8%
102
8.0%
77
4.6%
25
7.2%
204
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share