General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARTS

Earlier we talked about problems in this country, and whether we are spending too much money on them, too little money, or about the right amount. I have one more problem to ask you about: the arts...are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on that?
  1) Too little
  2) About the right amount
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 303 21% 21% -.84
About the right amount 631 43.7% 64.6% -.42
Too much 269 18.6% 83.3% 0
Don't know 229 15.8% 99.1% 2.12
No answer 13 .9% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 20.5%
134
21.4%
169
21.0%
303
About the right amount 43.3%
283
44.0%
348
43.7%
631
Too much 21.9%
143
15.9%
126
18.6%
269
Don't know 13.8%
90
17.6%
139
15.8%
229
No answer 0.6%
4
1.1%
9
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 21.3%
243
21.2%
42
17.3%
18
21.0%
303
About the right amount 44.7%
511
39.4%
78
40.4%
42
43.7%
631
Too much 19.2%
219
16.2%
32
17.3%
18
18.6%
269
Don't know 14.0%
160
22.2%
44
24.0%
25
15.8%
229
No answer 0.9%
10
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 17.9%
140
21.6%
80
50.0%
13
25.8%
51
27.9%
19
21.0%
303
About the right amount 45.0%
352
45.1%
167
38.5%
10
38.9%
77
36.8%
25
43.7%
631
Too much 22.1%
173
17.3%
64
7.7%
2
10.6%
21
13.2%
9
18.6%
269
Don't know 14.3%
112
15.4%
57
3.8%
1
23.7%
47
17.6%
12
15.8%
229
No answer 0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
4.4%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 27.6%
97
20.4%
139
16.3%
67
21.0%
303
About the right amount 41.8%
147
46.1%
314
41.3%
170
43.7%
631
Too much 12.8%
45
20.4%
139
20.6%
85
18.6%
269
Don't know 17.0%
60
12.5%
85
20.4%
84
15.8%
229
No answer 0.9%
3
0.6%
4
1.5%
6
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 24.9%
70
19.9%
68
28.6%
83
21.9%
62
8.1%
20
21.0%
303
About the right amount 44.1%
124
44.4%
152
40.3%
117
43.8%
124
46.2%
114
43.7%
631
Too much 13.9%
39
17.0%
58
19.0%
55
19.4%
55
24.7%
61
18.6%
268
Don't know 16.4%
46
18.1%
62
11.7%
34
14.1%
40
18.6%
46
15.8%
228
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
2.4%
6
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 7.1%
6
14.2%
84
25.6%
154
35.4%
57
20.9%
301
About the right amount 38.1%
32
45.2%
268
43.3%
260
42.9%
69
43.7%
629
Too much 21.4%
18
20.9%
124
17.1%
103
14.9%
24
18.7%
269
Don't know 32.1%
27
18.7%
111
13.1%
79
6.2%
10
15.8%
227
No answer 1.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.8%
5
0.6%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 19.5%
32
22.4%
71
22.9%
181
10.9%
19
21.0%
303
About the right amount 37.2%
61
43.2%
137
45.6%
360
41.7%
73
43.7%
631
Too much 20.7%
34
16.1%
51
19.4%
153
17.7%
31
18.6%
269
Don't know 21.3%
35
17.4%
55
11.5%
91
27.4%
48
15.8%
229
No answer 1.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
4
2.3%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 25.0%
18
20.0%
69
19.1%
94
15.4%
40
29.7%
82
21.0%
303
About the right amount 38.9%
28
45.5%
157
46.0%
227
42.9%
111
39.1%
108
43.7%
631
Too much 18.1%
13
18.3%
63
18.1%
89
22.0%
57
17.0%
47
18.6%
269
Don't know 18.1%
13
14.8%
51
16.0%
79
19.3%
50
13.0%
36
15.8%
229
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 24.8%
168
17.6%
87
17.8%
48
21.0%
303
About the right amount 44.5%
301
44.5%
220
40.7%
110
43.8%
631
Too much 14.0%
95
25.9%
128
16.7%
45
18.6%
268
Don't know 16.1%
109
11.1%
55
23.7%
64
15.8%
228
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share