General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTGOD

I'm going to read several statements. After I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it...Through such things as art and music, we come closer to God.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 161 11.1% 11.1% -.96
Agree 741 51.3% 62.4% -.44
Disagree 311 21.5% 83.9% .07
Strongly disagree 80 5.5% 89.5% .59
Don't know 134 9.3% 98.8% 2.65
No answer 18 1.2% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
66
12.0%
95
11.1%
161
Agree 51.4%
336
51.2%
405
51.3%
741
Disagree 23.1%
151
20.2%
160
21.5%
311
Strongly disagree 5.7%
37
5.4%
43
5.5%
80
Don't know 8.7%
57
9.7%
77
9.3%
134
No answer 1.1%
7
1.4%
11
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
128
11.1%
22
10.6%
11
11.1%
161
Agree 51.5%
589
53.0%
105
45.2%
47
51.3%
741
Disagree 22.0%
252
15.2%
30
27.9%
29
21.5%
311
Strongly disagree 5.5%
63
5.1%
10
6.7%
7
5.5%
80
Don't know 8.3%
95
14.6%
29
9.6%
10
9.3%
134
No answer 1.4%
16
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
96
9.5%
35
19.2%
5
6.6%
13
17.6%
12
11.1%
161
Agree 56.8%
445
52.7%
195
38.5%
10
31.8%
63
41.2%
28
51.3%
741
Disagree 17.8%
139
24.1%
89
19.2%
5
31.3%
62
23.5%
16
21.5%
311
Strongly disagree 3.2%
25
5.7%
21
15.4%
4
13.6%
27
4.4%
3
5.5%
80
Don't know 9.3%
73
7.0%
26
7.7%
2
14.1%
28
7.4%
5
9.3%
134
No answer 0.6%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
5.9%
4
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
36
11.6%
79
11.2%
46
11.1%
161
Agree 46.9%
165
53.3%
363
51.7%
213
51.3%
741
Disagree 24.4%
86
20.1%
137
21.4%
88
21.5%
311
Strongly disagree 7.1%
25
5.3%
36
4.6%
19
5.5%
80
Don't know 11.1%
39
8.7%
59
8.7%
36
9.3%
134
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
7
2.4%
10
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
29
8.8%
30
13.1%
38
12.4%
35
11.7%
29
11.2%
161
Agree 45.9%
129
52.9%
181
51.7%
150
50.2%
142
55.9%
138
51.3%
740
Disagree 26.3%
74
21.3%
73
23.1%
67
19.1%
54
17.4%
43
21.6%
311
Strongly disagree 6.4%
18
7.6%
26
3.8%
11
4.9%
14
4.0%
10
5.5%
79
Don't know 10.7%
30
8.2%
28
7.2%
21
12.0%
34
8.5%
21
9.3%
134
No answer 0.4%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
1.4%
4
2.4%
6
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
9
8.1%
48
11.3%
68
21.1%
34
11.0%
159
Agree 48.8%
41
53.6%
318
49.9%
300
49.7%
80
51.4%
739
Disagree 19.0%
16
21.4%
127
23.1%
139
17.4%
28
21.5%
310
Strongly disagree 2.4%
2
6.1%
36
5.2%
31
6.8%
11
5.6%
80
Don't know 17.9%
15
9.9%
59
8.7%
52
4.3%
7
9.2%
133
No answer 1.2%
1
0.8%
5
1.8%
11
0.6%
1
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
27
10.7%
34
10.6%
84
9.1%
16
11.1%
161
Agree 50.6%
83
51.1%
162
53.1%
419
44.0%
77
51.3%
741
Disagree 18.9%
31
23.7%
75
21.4%
169
20.6%
36
21.5%
311
Strongly disagree 4.3%
7
3.5%
11
6.0%
47
8.6%
15
5.5%
80
Don't know 8.5%
14
10.1%
32
7.7%
61
15.4%
27
9.3%
134
No answer 1.2%
2
0.9%
3
1.1%
9
2.3%
4
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
6
11.6%
40
10.5%
52
8.5%
22
14.9%
41
11.1%
161
Agree 43.1%
31
50.4%
174
51.9%
256
56.4%
146
48.6%
134
51.3%
741
Disagree 20.8%
15
24.3%
84
19.5%
96
19.3%
50
23.9%
66
21.5%
311
Strongly disagree 12.5%
9
3.2%
11
7.7%
38
3.5%
9
4.7%
13
5.5%
80
Don't know 12.5%
9
8.7%
30
9.7%
48
11.6%
30
6.2%
17
9.3%
134
No answer 2.8%
2
1.7%
6
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
1.8%
5
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
83
10.9%
54
8.9%
24
11.2%
161
Agree 51.3%
347
56.3%
278
42.6%
115
51.4%
740
Disagree 21.4%
145
20.0%
99
24.8%
67
21.6%
311
Strongly disagree 4.9%
33
4.7%
23
8.9%
24
5.6%
80
Don't know 8.9%
60
6.9%
34
14.1%
38
9.2%
132
No answer 1.3%
9
1.2%
6
0.7%
2
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share