General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTISTS

Agree or disagree: Artists and performers who are truly excellent will be able to support themselves by selling artworks or tickets to performances.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 108 7.5% 7.5% -1.02
Agree 697 48.2% 55.7% -.53
Disagree 385 26.6% 82.4% -.03
Strongly disagree 68 4.7% 87.1% .46
Don't know 174 12% 99.1% 2.42
No answer 13 .9% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
62
5.8%
46
7.5%
108
Agree 50.9%
333
46.0%
364
48.2%
697
Disagree 25.1%
164
27.9%
221
26.6%
385
Strongly disagree 3.8%
25
5.4%
43
4.7%
68
Don't know 9.9%
65
13.8%
109
12.0%
174
No answer 0.8%
5
1.0%
8
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
82
8.1%
16
9.6%
10
7.5%
108
Agree 49.5%
566
45.5%
90
39.4%
41
48.2%
697
Disagree 27.3%
312
24.2%
48
24.0%
25
26.6%
385
Strongly disagree 5.0%
57
1.0%
2
8.7%
9
4.7%
68
Don't know 10.1%
115
20.2%
40
18.3%
19
12.0%
174
No answer 1.0%
11
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
56
9.5%
35
3.8%
1
5.6%
11
7.4%
5
7.5%
108
Agree 51.2%
401
49.2%
182
34.6%
9
36.9%
73
47.1%
32
48.2%
697
Disagree 25.0%
196
25.4%
94
38.5%
10
32.8%
65
29.4%
20
26.6%
385
Strongly disagree 2.7%
21
5.1%
19
11.5%
3
10.1%
20
7.4%
5
4.7%
68
Don't know 13.4%
105
10.0%
37
11.5%
3
12.6%
25
5.9%
4
12.0%
174
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.9%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
35
7.5%
51
5.3%
22
7.5%
108
Agree 38.9%
137
52.3%
356
49.5%
204
48.2%
697
Disagree 32.4%
114
25.0%
170
24.5%
101
26.6%
385
Strongly disagree 6.5%
23
3.4%
23
5.3%
22
4.7%
68
Don't know 11.9%
42
11.3%
77
13.3%
55
12.0%
174
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
1.9%
8
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
24
8.2%
28
9.3%
27
5.3%
15
5.7%
14
7.5%
108
Agree 46.3%
130
48.5%
166
46.6%
135
48.8%
138
51.4%
127
48.2%
696
Disagree 29.2%
82
25.4%
87
29.3%
85
29.0%
82
19.8%
49
26.7%
385
Strongly disagree 5.0%
14
4.7%
16
3.8%
11
4.6%
13
5.3%
13
4.6%
67
Don't know 11.0%
31
12.6%
43
10.0%
29
11.3%
32
15.8%
39
12.1%
174
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
2
7.4%
44
7.5%
45
9.9%
16
7.4%
107
Agree 56.0%
47
50.9%
302
49.4%
297
30.4%
49
48.3%
695
Disagree 10.7%
9
23.8%
141
27.6%
166
42.2%
68
26.7%
384
Strongly disagree 3.6%
3
2.2%
13
6.0%
36
9.9%
16
4.7%
68
Don't know 26.2%
22
15.2%
90
8.2%
49
6.8%
11
12.0%
172
No answer 1.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.3%
8
0.6%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
14
7.3%
23
8.2%
65
3.4%
6
7.5%
108
Agree 44.5%
73
46.4%
147
51.2%
404
41.7%
73
48.2%
697
Disagree 24.4%
40
27.4%
87
28.0%
221
21.1%
37
26.6%
385
Strongly disagree 6.1%
10
5.0%
16
3.3%
26
9.1%
16
4.7%
68
Don't know 15.2%
25
12.9%
41
8.7%
69
22.3%
39
12.0%
174
No answer 1.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
4
2.3%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
5
7.5%
26
8.7%
43
6.2%
16
6.5%
18
7.5%
108
Agree 45.8%
33
47.5%
164
50.3%
248
51.4%
133
43.1%
119
48.2%
697
Disagree 23.6%
17
31.3%
108
21.5%
106
23.6%
61
33.7%
93
26.6%
385
Strongly disagree 6.9%
5
2.3%
8
5.1%
25
3.5%
9
7.6%
21
4.7%
68
Don't know 15.3%
11
9.9%
34
14.0%
69
14.7%
38
8.0%
22
12.0%
174
No answer 1.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
36
9.5%
47
9.3%
25
7.5%
108
Agree 48.7%
330
52.4%
259
39.6%
107
48.3%
696
Disagree 26.6%
180
26.3%
130
27.4%
74
26.6%
384
Strongly disagree 6.1%
41
2.4%
12
5.6%
15
4.7%
68
Don't know 12.4%
84
8.5%
42
17.4%
47
12.0%
173
No answer 0.9%
6
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share