General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IRRELART

Consider an artist--like a painter, sculptor, or photographer--whose art works mock or demean religions or religious figures. If such a person wanted to exhibit these works in your community, should the exhibit be allowed, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 779 53.9% 53.9% -.54
No 638 44.2% 98.1% .38
Don't know 15 1% 99.1% 5.9
No answer 13 .9% 100% 6.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
380
50.4%
399
53.9%
779
No 40.4%
264
47.3%
374
44.2%
638
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.1%
9
1.0%
15
No answer 0.6%
4
1.1%
9
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
624
48.5%
96
56.7%
59
53.9%
779
No 43.4%
496
49.0%
97
43.3%
45
44.2%
638
Don't know 1.1%
13
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 0.9%
10
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
369
55.4%
205
88.5%
23
72.2%
143
57.4%
39
53.9%
779
No 51.1%
400
42.4%
157
11.5%
3
26.3%
52
38.2%
26
44.2%
638
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
4.4%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
239
50.2%
342
48.1%
198
53.9%
779
No 31.3%
110
48.3%
329
48.3%
199
44.2%
638
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
6
1.7%
7
1.0%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
1.9%
8
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
190
57.6%
197
55.5%
161
48.8%
138
36.8%
91
53.8%
777
No 32.4%
91
40.1%
137
43.8%
127
49.1%
139
58.3%
144
44.2%
638
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.4%
6
1.0%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
2.4%
6
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
27
46.2%
274
59.2%
356
74.5%
120
54.0%
777
No 60.7%
51
52.3%
310
38.9%
234
24.8%
40
44.1%
635
Don't know 3.6%
3
1.0%
6
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
No answer 3.6%
3
0.5%
3
1.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
82
52.4%
166
57.0%
450
46.3%
81
53.9%
779
No 46.3%
76
46.1%
146
41.8%
330
49.1%
86
44.2%
638
Don't know 2.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
2.3%
4
1.0%
15
No answer 1.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
4
2.3%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
44
53.0%
183
51.7%
255
46.7%
121
63.8%
176
53.9%
779
No 34.7%
25
45.5%
157
46.2%
228
50.6%
131
35.1%
97
44.2%
638
Don't know 4.2%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
6
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
364
50.2%
248
61.5%
166
54.0%
778
No 44.5%
301
47.2%
233
37.8%
102
44.1%
636
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.8%
9
0.4%
1
1.0%
15
No answer 1.0%
7
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share