General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IRRELOFF

Would you, personally, be offended by an exhibit of such artworks [artworks that demean religion] or would you not be offended?
  1) Offended
  2) Not offend
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Offended 316 39.9% 39.9% -.59
Not offend 444 56.1% 96% .09
Don't know 10 1.3% 97.2% 4.13
No answer 22 2.8% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Offended 36.5%
140
43.1%
176
39.9%
316
Not offend 60.7%
233
51.7%
211
56.1%
444
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.5%
6
1.3%
10
No answer 1.8%
7
3.7%
15
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
408

792


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Offended 42.0%
266
37.4%
37
22.0%
13
39.9%
316
Not offend 54.3%
344
55.6%
55
76.3%
45
56.1%
444
Don't know 0.8%
5
4.0%
4
1.7%
1
1.3%
10
No answer 3.0%
19
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
99
100.0%
59

792


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Offended 49.2%
184
40.1%
83
47.8%
11
15.8%
23
35.7%
15
39.9%
316
Not offend 45.7%
171
58.9%
122
47.8%
11
80.1%
117
54.8%
23
56.1%
444
Don't know 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
No answer 2.9%
11
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
9.5%
4
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
207
100.0%
23
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

792


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Offended 33.3%
80
46.8%
162
35.9%
74
39.9%
316
Not offend 65.0%
156
49.1%
170
57.3%
118
56.1%
444
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.7%
6
1.5%
3
1.3%
10
No answer 1.3%
3
2.3%
8
5.3%
11
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
346
100.0%
206

792


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Offended 32.1%
61
44.7%
89
43.6%
71
44.0%
62
33.0%
32
39.9%
315
Not offend 66.3%
126
52.8%
105
50.9%
83
50.4%
71
59.8%
58
56.1%
443
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
1.2%
2
2.8%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
10
No answer 1.1%
2
1.5%
3
4.3%
7
2.8%
4
6.2%
6
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
199
100.0%
163
100.0%
141
100.0%
97

790


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Offended 13.3%
4
33.6%
93
43.6%
158
48.8%
59
39.7%
314
Not offend 76.7%
23
63.9%
177
51.9%
188
46.3%
56
56.2%
444
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.1%
4
2.5%
3
1.3%
10
No answer 10.0%
3
1.4%
4
3.3%
12
2.5%
3
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
277
100.0%
362
100.0%
121

790


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Offended 27.4%
23
36.1%
61
43.6%
198
40.0%
34
39.9%
316
Not offend 67.9%
57
60.9%
103
52.6%
239
52.9%
45
56.1%
444
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
7
1.2%
1
1.3%
10
No answer 3.6%
3
2.4%
4
2.2%
10
5.9%
5
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
169
100.0%
454
100.0%
85

792


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Offended 29.5%
13
41.7%
78
36.7%
95
46.3%
57
40.8%
73
39.9%
316
Not offend 68.2%
30
53.5%
100
58.7%
152
51.2%
63
55.3%
99
56.1%
444
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.9%
5
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
10
No answer 2.3%
1
3.2%
6
2.7%
7
1.6%
2
3.4%
6
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
187
100.0%
259
100.0%
123
100.0%
179

792


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Offended 35.3%
131
53.2%
134
30.5%
51
40.0%
316
Not offend 60.6%
225
44.4%
112
63.5%
106
56.1%
443
Don't know 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.3%
10
No answer 2.4%
9
2.4%
6
3.6%
6
2.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
252
100.0%
167

790

Bookmark and Share