General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


READFICT

Next I'd like to ask about some leisure or recreational activities that people do during their free time. As I read each activity, can you tell me if it is something you have done in the past twelve months?...Read novels, short stories, poems, or plays, other than those required by work or school
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 968 67% 67% -.47
No 466 32.2% 99.2% .76
No answer 11 .8% 100% 9.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
390
73.1%
578
67.0%
968
No 40.1%
262
25.8%
204
32.2%
466
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
9
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
795
58.6%
116
54.8%
57
67.0%
968
No 29.7%
339
40.4%
80
45.2%
47
32.2%
466
No answer 0.8%
9
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 66.5%
521
63.5%
235
88.5%
23
71.2%
141
70.6%
48
67.0%
968
No 33.1%
259
35.9%
133
7.7%
2
27.3%
54
26.5%
18
32.2%
466
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
2
3.8%
1
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
248
69.2%
471
60.4%
249
67.0%
968
No 29.3%
103
30.2%
206
38.1%
157
32.2%
466
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
1.5%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
190
70.5%
241
68.3%
198
66.4%
188
60.7%
150
67.0%
967
No 32.4%
91
28.9%
99
31.0%
90
32.9%
93
37.2%
92
32.2%
465
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
2.0%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
25
56.5%
335
77.4%
465
87.0%
140
67.1%
965
No 69.0%
58
43.0%
255
21.6%
130
12.4%
20
32.2%
463
No answer 1.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
84
63.1%
200
72.6%
573
63.4%
111
67.0%
968
No 48.2%
79
36.3%
115
26.7%
211
34.9%
61
32.2%
466
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
1.7%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
46
67.0%
231
66.5%
328
61.8%
160
73.6%
203
67.0%
968
No 36.1%
26
31.9%
110
33.1%
163
37.5%
97
25.4%
70
32.2%
466
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
446
71.9%
355
61.5%
166
67.1%
967
No 33.5%
227
27.5%
136
37.4%
101
32.2%
464
No answer 0.6%
4
0.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share