General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPMUSIC

Has respondent done the following in the past 12 months: Go to a live performance of popular music like rock, country, or rap, not including school performances
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 551 38.1% 38.1% -.85
No 884 61.2% 99.3% .43
No answer 10 .7% 100% 9.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
262
36.5%
289
38.1%
551
No 59.6%
390
62.5%
494
61.2%
884
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
469
20.7%
41
39.4%
41
38.1%
551
No 58.3%
666
78.3%
155
60.6%
63
61.2%
884
No answer 0.7%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
276
39.5%
146
46.2%
12
42.4%
84
48.5%
33
38.1%
551
No 64.4%
504
60.3%
223
50.0%
13
56.1%
111
48.5%
33
61.2%
884
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
3.8%
1
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
183
35.4%
241
30.8%
127
38.1%
551
No 47.7%
168
64.2%
437
67.7%
279
61.2%
884
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.5%
6
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
143
41.8%
143
44.1%
128
32.5%
92
17.8%
44
38.1%
550
No 49.1%
138
57.6%
197
55.2%
160
66.8%
189
80.6%
199
61.2%
883
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
14
26.1%
155
48.4%
291
55.3%
89
38.2%
549
No 82.1%
69
73.5%
436
50.6%
304
44.1%
71
61.2%
880
No answer 1.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
38
36.6%
116
43.0%
339
33.1%
58
38.1%
551
No 76.2%
125
62.8%
199
56.4%
445
65.7%
115
61.2%
884
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
1.1%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
27
41.4%
143
33.3%
164
33.6%
87
47.1%
130
38.1%
551
No 62.5%
45
57.4%
198
66.5%
328
65.6%
170
51.8%
143
61.2%
884
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
274
36.2%
179
36.3%
98
38.2%
551
No 58.9%
399
63.2%
312
63.0%
170
61.1%
881
No answer 0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share