General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRAMA

Has respondent done the following in the past 12 months: Go to a live performance of a non-musical stage play, not including school performances
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) 8
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 339 23.5% 23.5% -1.09
No 1095 75.8% 99.2% .24
8 1 .1% 99.3% 8.22
No answer 10 .7% 100% 9.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
141
25.0%
198
23.5%
339
No 78.1%
511
73.8%
584
75.8%
1095
8 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
282
17.7%
35
21.2%
22
23.5%
339
No 74.5%
852
81.3%
161
78.8%
82
75.8%
1095
8 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
176
19.2%
71
69.2%
18
26.8%
53
30.9%
21
23.5%
339
No 77.0%
603
80.5%
298
26.9%
7
71.7%
142
66.2%
45
75.8%
1095
8 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
3.8%
1
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
82
26.7%
182
18.2%
75
23.5%
339
No 76.4%
269
72.7%
495
80.3%
331
75.8%
1095
8 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.5%
6
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
63
19.0%
65
28.3%
82
29.0%
82
19.0%
47
23.5%
339
No 77.6%
218
80.4%
275
70.7%
205
70.3%
199
79.4%
196
75.7%
1093
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
5
11.8%
70
30.4%
183
49.7%
80
23.5%
338
No 92.9%
78
87.9%
521
68.4%
411
49.7%
80
75.7%
1090
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
21
17.7%
56
28.5%
225
21.1%
37
23.5%
339
No 86.6%
142
81.7%
259
70.7%
558
77.7%
136
75.8%
1095
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
1.1%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
13
23.5%
81
24.1%
119
14.7%
38
31.9%
88
23.5%
339
No 81.9%
59
75.4%
260
75.5%
372
84.6%
219
67.0%
185
75.8%
1095
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
152
26.1%
129
21.5%
58
23.5%
339
No 77.0%
521
73.1%
361
77.8%
210
75.8%
1092
8 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share