General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELART

Within the past twelve months, have you had any experiences with the arts at your place of worship? I mean activities like viewing performances or exhibits, singing in a choir, or playing an instrument
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 313 30.2% 30.2% -.62
No 643 62.1% 92.4% -.12
No answer 79 7.6% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
124
31.9%
189
30.2%
313
No 63.9%
283
60.8%
360
62.1%
643
No answer 8.1%
36
7.3%
43
7.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
592

1035


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
225
37.6%
64
32.4%
24
30.2%
313
No 64.0%
506
54.1%
92
60.8%
45
62.1%
643
No answer 7.6%
60
8.2%
14
6.8%
5
7.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
170
100.0%
74

1035


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
223
17.1%
47
33.3%
7
28.6%
14
40.7%
22
30.2%
313
No 58.5%
372
77.5%
213
61.9%
13
38.8%
19
48.1%
26
62.1%
643
No answer 6.4%
41
5.5%
15
4.8%
1
32.7%
16
11.1%
6
7.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
275
100.0%
21
100.0%
49
100.0%
54

1035


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
58
31.9%
171
29.3%
84
30.2%
313
No 67.0%
142
60.1%
322
62.4%
179
62.1%
643
No answer 5.7%
12
8.0%
43
8.4%
24
7.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
536
100.0%
287

1035


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
55
29.3%
75
34.4%
73
30.2%
60
27.2%
50
30.2%
313
No 62.0%
114
60.9%
156
62.3%
132
60.8%
121
65.2%
120
62.1%
643
No answer 8.2%
15
9.8%
25
3.3%
7
9.0%
18
7.6%
14
7.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
256
100.0%
212
100.0%
199
100.0%
184

1035


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
12
25.5%
101
32.3%
145
43.1%
53
30.2%
311
No 71.0%
44
67.7%
268
59.2%
266
52.0%
64
62.3%
642
No answer 9.7%
6
6.8%
27
8.5%
38
4.9%
6
7.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
396
100.0%
449
100.0%
123

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
32
28.8%
62
32.1%
190
24.8%
29
30.2%
313
No 65.2%
73
62.3%
134
61.3%
362
63.2%
74
62.1%
643
No answer 6.3%
7
8.8%
19
6.6%
39
12.0%
14
7.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
215
100.0%
591
100.0%
117

1035


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
9
27.6%
68
29.4%
104
34.1%
71
33.3%
61
30.2%
313
No 75.0%
33
63.8%
157
63.0%
223
58.7%
122
59.0%
108
62.1%
643
No answer 4.5%
2
8.5%
21
7.6%
27
7.2%
15
7.7%
14
7.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
246
100.0%
354
100.0%
208
100.0%
183

1035


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
143
32.6%
127
27.7%
43
30.3%
313
No 62.0%
302
63.3%
247
60.0%
93
62.2%
642
No answer 8.6%
42
4.1%
16
12.3%
19
7.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
390
100.0%
155

1032

Bookmark and Share