General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's father
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior College
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 857 30.3% 30.3% -.9
High school 812 28.7% 58.9% -.56
Associate/Junior College 48 1.7% 60.6% -.21
Bachelor's 263 9.3% 69.9% .13
Graduate 154 5.4% 75.4% .48
Not applicable 503 17.8% 93.1% 1.51
Don't know 176 6.2% 99.3% 1.85
No answer 19 .7% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 28.9%
356
31.3%
501
30.3%
857
High school 29.4%
362
28.1%
450
28.7%
812
Associate/Junior College 1.8%
22
1.6%
26
1.7%
48
Bachelor's 10.5%
129
8.4%
134
9.3%
263
Graduate 6.0%
74
5.0%
80
5.4%
154
Not applicable 17.2%
212
18.2%
291
17.8%
503
Don't know 5.7%
70
6.6%
106
6.2%
176
No answer 0.6%
7
0.8%
12
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 30.5%
684
32.3%
129
23.0%
44
30.3%
857
High school 31.2%
699
18.5%
74
20.4%
39
28.7%
812
Associate/Junior College 1.9%
43
1.0%
4
0.5%
1
1.7%
48
Bachelor's 10.5%
236
1.8%
7
10.5%
20
9.3%
263
Graduate 5.8%
131
2.0%
8
7.9%
15
5.4%
154
Not applicable 14.1%
315
34.5%
138
26.2%
50
17.8%
503
Don't know 5.4%
121
8.8%
35
10.5%
20
6.2%
176
No answer 0.5%
12
1.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 33.7%
514
30.4%
214
22.0%
11
19.4%
77
26.1%
41
30.3%
857
High school 27.6%
421
29.2%
206
18.0%
9
31.3%
124
33.1%
52
28.7%
812
Associate/Junior College 1.4%
21
2.3%
16
2.0%
1
1.8%
7
1.9%
3
1.7%
48
Bachelor's 7.8%
119
8.9%
63
24.0%
12
14.1%
56
8.3%
13
9.3%
263
Graduate 4.9%
74
5.1%
36
22.0%
11
6.1%
24
5.7%
9
5.4%
154
Not applicable 17.4%
265
17.2%
121
2.0%
1
22.2%
88
17.8%
28
17.8%
503
Don't know 6.5%
99
6.1%
43
10.0%
5
5.1%
20
5.7%
9
6.2%
176
No answer 0.7%
11
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Less than high school 13.6%
90
34.0%
457
37.7%
310
30.3%
857
High school 29.9%
198
30.8%
415
24.2%
199
28.7%
812
Associate/Junior College 3.0%
20
1.6%
21
0.9%
7
1.7%
48
Bachelor's 12.5%
83
9.7%
130
6.1%
50
9.3%
263
Graduate 8.3%
55
5.3%
71
3.4%
28
5.4%
154
Not applicable 28.1%
186
13.0%
175
17.2%
141
17.7%
502
Don't know 3.9%
26
5.1%
69
9.9%
81
6.2%
176
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
8
0.7%
6
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Less than high school 9.1%
49
21.0%
144
30.9%
179
44.6%
243
50.3%
241
30.3%
856
High school 34.3%
184
31.9%
219
33.3%
193
26.1%
142
15.2%
73
28.7%
811
Associate/Junior College 3.9%
21
2.5%
17
1.0%
6
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
1.7%
48
Bachelor's 12.3%
66
12.4%
85
10.0%
58
6.4%
35
4.0%
19
9.3%
263
Graduate 8.6%
46
7.3%
50
5.7%
33
2.9%
16
1.9%
9
5.4%
154
Not applicable 28.9%
155
19.1%
131
14.0%
81
11.9%
65
14.4%
69
17.7%
501
Don't know 2.4%
13
5.2%
36
4.7%
27
6.6%
36
13.4%
64
6.2%
176
No answer 0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Less than high school 56.9%
91
37.5%
441
22.7%
267
18.0%
55
30.3%
854
High school 4.4%
7
26.5%
312
32.3%
381
35.7%
109
28.7%
809
Associate/Junior College 0.0%
0
1.0%
12
2.9%
34
0.7%
2
1.7%
48
Bachelor's 1.3%
2
3.5%
41
13.3%
157
20.7%
63
9.3%
263
Graduate 0.6%
1
1.3%
15
7.6%
90
15.7%
48
5.5%
154
Not applicable 16.9%
27
21.3%
251
16.6%
196
7.9%
24
17.7%
498
Don't know 18.1%
29
8.0%
94
4.2%
49
1.0%
3
6.2%
175
No answer 1.9%
3
0.9%
11
0.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Less than high school 31.5%
94
35.1%
217
27.6%
438
32.8%
108
30.3%
857
High school 18.8%
56
20.9%
129
34.6%
549
23.7%
78
28.7%
812
Associate/Junior College 1.0%
3
1.8%
11
1.9%
30
1.2%
4
1.7%
48
Bachelor's 6.4%
19
6.3%
39
11.9%
189
4.9%
16
9.3%
263
Graduate 5.0%
15
3.7%
23
6.1%
97
5.8%
19
5.4%
154
Not applicable 27.2%
81
25.2%
156
13.1%
208
17.6%
58
17.8%
503
Don't know 9.1%
27
6.6%
41
4.3%
69
11.9%
39
6.2%
176
No answer 1.0%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
2.1%
7
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Less than high school 19.1%
27
36.1%
251
29.9%
287
33.1%
162
23.8%
130
30.3%
857
High school 29.8%
42
28.9%
201
28.0%
269
26.0%
127
31.7%
173
28.7%
812
Associate/Junior College 2.1%
3
2.2%
15
1.4%
13
1.8%
9
1.5%
8
1.7%
48
Bachelor's 9.2%
13
8.6%
60
9.0%
86
7.2%
35
12.6%
69
9.3%
263
Graduate 12.1%
17
4.9%
34
4.2%
40
5.1%
25
7.0%
38
5.4%
154
Not applicable 20.6%
29
12.6%
88
19.4%
186
19.4%
95
19.2%
105
17.8%
503
Don't know 7.1%
10
5.9%
41
7.4%
71
6.5%
32
4.0%
22
6.2%
176
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.8%
8
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Less than high school 32.0%
421
29.3%
283
27.8%
150
30.3%
854
High school 25.4%
334
34.1%
330
26.9%
145
28.7%
809
Associate/Junior College 2.0%
26
1.3%
13
1.7%
9
1.7%
48
Bachelor's 7.9%
104
12.2%
118
7.4%
40
9.3%
262
Graduate 5.2%
69
5.9%
57
5.2%
28
5.5%
154
Not applicable 20.0%
263
12.4%
120
22.0%
119
17.8%
502
Don't know 6.8%
90
4.1%
40
8.5%
46
6.2%
176
No answer 0.7%
9
0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share