General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLARTS

Last year, did you do any volunteer work for organizations involved in the arts, culture, or the humanities?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 226 15.6% 15.6% -.92
No 1190 82.4% 98% .02
Don't know 1 .1% 98.1% 5.66
No answer 28 1.9% 100% 6.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
100
15.9%
126
15.6%
226
No 83.0%
543
81.8%
647
82.4%
1190
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.7%
11
2.1%
17
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
183
12.1%
24
18.3%
19
15.6%
226
No 82.1%
938
85.9%
170
78.8%
82
82.4%
1190
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.8%
21
2.0%
4
2.9%
3
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
112
13.8%
51
30.8%
8
16.2%
32
33.8%
23
15.6%
226
No 84.5%
662
84.6%
313
65.4%
17
80.3%
159
57.4%
39
82.4%
1190
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
9
1.4%
5
3.8%
1
3.5%
7
8.8%
6
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
63
16.9%
115
11.7%
48
15.6%
226
No 80.7%
284
81.5%
555
85.2%
351
82.4%
1190
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
5
1.6%
11
2.9%
12
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
46
14.0%
48
20.7%
60
14.1%
40
13.0%
32
15.7%
226
No 81.9%
230
84.2%
288
78.3%
227
83.4%
236
84.2%
208
82.4%
1189
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.8%
5
1.8%
6
1.0%
3
2.5%
7
2.4%
6
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
2
9.8%
58
20.1%
121
27.3%
44
15.6%
225
No 94.0%
79
88.4%
524
78.2%
470
69.6%
112
82.3%
1185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.6%
3
1.7%
10
1.7%
10
3.1%
5
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
21
14.5%
46
18.0%
142
9.7%
17
15.6%
226
No 84.8%
139
82.6%
262
80.9%
638
86.3%
151
82.4%
1190
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.4%
4
2.8%
9
1.0%
8
4.0%
7
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
8
14.8%
51
12.6%
62
17.0%
44
22.1%
61
15.6%
226
No 88.9%
64
82.0%
283
85.8%
423
81.1%
210
76.1%
210
82.4%
1190
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
3.2%
11
1.4%
7
1.9%
5
1.8%
5
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
110
16.4%
81
13.0%
35
15.7%
226
No 81.8%
554
82.2%
406
84.4%
228
82.4%
1188
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.8%
12
1.4%
7
2.6%
7
1.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share