General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATLART

If arts organizations-- such as art museums, dance, operas, theater groups and symphony orchestras -- need financial assistance to operate, do you feel that the federal government should provide assistance or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 639 44.2% 44.2% -.58
No 639 44.2% 88.4% -.12
Don't know 150 10.4% 98.8% 2.65
No answer 17 1.2% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
283
45.0%
356
44.2%
639
No 48.2%
315
41.0%
324
44.2%
639
Don't know 7.6%
50
12.6%
100
10.4%
150
No answer 0.9%
6
1.4%
11
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
485
50.0%
99
52.9%
55
44.2%
639
No 46.9%
536
35.4%
70
31.7%
33
44.2%
639
Don't know 9.5%
109
13.1%
26
14.4%
15
10.4%
150
No answer 1.1%
13
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
317
43.8%
162
76.9%
20
56.1%
111
42.6%
29
44.2%
639
No 47.8%
374
44.3%
164
15.4%
4
33.3%
66
45.6%
31
44.2%
639
Don't know 11.1%
87
11.4%
42
7.7%
2
8.1%
16
4.4%
3
10.4%
150
No answer 0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
7.4%
5
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
193
41.3%
281
40.0%
165
44.2%
639
No 36.1%
127
47.6%
324
45.6%
188
44.2%
639
Don't know 8.8%
31
10.3%
70
11.9%
49
10.4%
150
No answer 0.3%
1
0.9%
6
2.4%
10
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
152
45.0%
154
47.2%
137
40.3%
114
32.8%
81
44.2%
638
No 36.3%
102
43.3%
148
45.2%
131
48.1%
136
49.0%
121
44.2%
638
Don't know 8.9%
25
10.8%
37
6.9%
20
11.0%
31
15.0%
37
10.4%
150
No answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
3.2%
8
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
29
37.9%
225
48.6%
292
56.5%
91
44.3%
637
No 44.0%
37
48.4%
287
42.3%
254
37.3%
60
44.3%
638
Don't know 16.7%
14
13.0%
77
7.8%
47
5.6%
9
10.2%
147
No answer 4.8%
4
0.7%
4
1.3%
8
0.6%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
86
48.3%
153
43.0%
339
34.9%
61
44.2%
639
No 34.1%
56
42.9%
136
48.2%
380
38.3%
67
44.2%
639
Don't know 11.6%
19
7.6%
24
8.2%
65
24.0%
42
10.4%
150
No answer 1.8%
3
1.3%
4
0.6%
5
2.9%
5
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
35
36.5%
126
45.2%
223
39.0%
101
55.8%
154
44.2%
639
No 33.3%
24
54.5%
188
42.4%
209
46.7%
121
35.1%
97
44.2%
639
Don't know 18.1%
13
7.0%
24
11.4%
56
13.5%
35
8.0%
22
10.4%
150
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
7
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
346
37.7%
186
39.6%
107
44.3%
639
No 38.7%
262
51.6%
255
44.4%
120
44.2%
637
Don't know 9.2%
62
9.9%
49
14.4%
39
10.4%
150
No answer 1.0%
7
0.8%
4
1.5%
4
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share