General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STATEART

What about state government? Do you feel that it should provide financial assistance to arts organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 769 53.2% 53.2% -.54
No 502 34.7% 88% -.09
Don't know 156 10.8% 98.8% 2.59
No answer 18 1.2% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.3%
329
55.6%
440
53.2%
769
No 39.9%
261
30.5%
241
34.7%
502
Don't know 8.7%
57
12.5%
99
10.8%
156
No answer 1.1%
7
1.4%
11
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
585
58.1%
115
66.3%
69
53.2%
769
No 37.4%
427
26.8%
53
21.2%
22
34.7%
502
Don't know 10.2%
117
13.6%
27
11.5%
12
10.8%
156
No answer 1.2%
14
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
398
54.3%
201
76.9%
20
56.6%
112
55.9%
38
53.2%
769
No 36.8%
288
34.1%
126
11.5%
3
31.8%
63
32.4%
22
34.7%
502
Don't know 11.6%
91
11.1%
41
11.5%
3
9.1%
18
4.4%
3
10.8%
156
No answer 0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
7.4%
5
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
208
53.0%
361
48.5%
200
53.2%
769
No 31.0%
109
36.3%
247
35.4%
146
34.7%
502
Don't know 9.7%
34
9.7%
66
13.6%
56
10.8%
156
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
7
2.4%
10
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
164
53.2%
182
58.3%
169
54.4%
154
39.7%
98
53.2%
767
No 32.4%
91
36.0%
123
33.1%
96
33.6%
95
39.3%
97
34.8%
502
Don't know 8.5%
24
9.6%
33
7.9%
23
11.3%
32
17.8%
44
10.8%
156
No answer 0.7%
2
1.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
3.2%
8
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
34
46.5%
276
58.4%
351
65.8%
106
53.3%
767
No 34.5%
29
38.4%
228
32.9%
198
28.6%
46
34.8%
501
Don't know 20.2%
17
14.2%
84
7.3%
44
5.0%
8
10.6%
153
No answer 4.8%
4
0.8%
5
1.3%
8
0.6%
1
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
95
55.5%
176
54.0%
426
41.1%
72
53.2%
769
No 27.4%
45
33.1%
105
37.5%
296
32.0%
56
34.7%
502
Don't know 12.8%
21
10.1%
32
7.7%
61
24.0%
42
10.8%
156
No answer 1.8%
3
1.3%
4
0.8%
6
2.9%
5
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
36
49.3%
170
56.2%
277
43.6%
113
62.7%
173
53.2%
769
No 29.2%
21
40.6%
140
32.3%
159
41.7%
108
26.8%
74
34.7%
502
Don't know 20.8%
15
8.1%
28
10.5%
52
13.9%
36
9.1%
25
10.8%
156
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
7
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
1.4%
4
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
401
48.4%
239
47.8%
129
53.4%
769
No 30.0%
203
41.1%
203
34.8%
94
34.7%
500
Don't know 9.7%
66
9.7%
48
15.6%
42
10.8%
156
No answer 1.0%
7
0.8%
4
1.9%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share