General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOCALART

How about municipal or county governments? Should these governments assist arts organizations financially?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 786 54.4% 54.4% -.53
No 487 33.7% 88.1% -.08
Don't know 154 10.7% 98.8% 2.61
No answer 18 1.2% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
342
56.1%
444
54.4%
786
No 38.5%
252
29.7%
235
33.7%
487
Don't know 8.3%
54
12.6%
100
10.7%
154
No answer 0.9%
6
1.5%
12
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
601
61.6%
122
60.6%
63
54.4%
786
No 35.6%
407
26.3%
52
26.9%
28
33.7%
487
Don't know 10.6%
121
10.6%
21
11.5%
12
10.7%
154
No answer 1.2%
14
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
420
54.6%
202
69.2%
18
54.5%
108
55.9%
38
54.4%
786
No 34.7%
272
34.1%
126
15.4%
4
32.3%
64
30.9%
21
33.7%
487
Don't know 10.9%
85
10.8%
40
15.4%
4
10.6%
21
5.9%
4
10.7%
154
No answer 0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
7.4%
5
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
197
56.7%
386
49.3%
203
54.4%
786
No 33.2%
117
33.9%
231
33.7%
139
33.7%
487
Don't know 10.5%
37
8.5%
58
14.3%
59
10.7%
154
No answer 0.3%
1
0.9%
6
2.7%
11
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
154
55.0%
188
59.7%
173
56.5%
160
44.1%
109
54.3%
784
No 33.8%
95
35.1%
120
32.8%
95
31.4%
89
35.6%
88
33.7%
487
Don't know 10.7%
30
9.1%
31
6.9%
20
11.3%
32
16.6%
41
10.7%
154
No answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
3.6%
9
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
32
46.5%
276
59.7%
359
73.3%
118
54.6%
785
No 35.7%
30
38.4%
228
31.3%
188
24.2%
39
33.7%
485
Don't know 21.4%
18
14.3%
85
7.5%
45
1.9%
3
10.5%
151
No answer 4.8%
4
0.7%
4
1.5%
9
0.6%
1
1.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
90
55.5%
176
56.1%
443
44.0%
77
54.4%
786
No 30.5%
50
32.2%
102
36.2%
286
28.0%
49
33.7%
487
Don't know 12.8%
21
10.7%
34
7.0%
55
25.1%
44
10.7%
154
No answer 1.8%
3
1.6%
5
0.6%
5
2.9%
5
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
37
51.6%
178
52.5%
259
51.7%
134
64.5%
178
54.4%
786
No 29.2%
21
38.8%
134
34.7%
171
34.0%
88
26.4%
73
33.7%
487
Don't know 19.4%
14
7.5%
26
11.6%
57
13.5%
35
8.0%
22
10.7%
154
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
7
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
398
53.4%
264
45.9%
124
54.5%
786
No 30.6%
207
36.6%
181
35.9%
97
33.7%
485
Don't know 9.6%
65
8.9%
44
16.7%
45
10.7%
154
No answer 1.0%
7
1.0%
5
1.5%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share