General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OCCTRAIN

Have you gone through any specialized training in school to obtain a vocational certificate, diploma, degree, or license for this occupation?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 504 36.6% 36.6% -.59
No 739 53.7% 90.3% -.14
No answer 134 9.7% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
241
36.2%
263
36.6%
504
No 54.9%
357
52.5%
382
53.7%
739
No answer 8.0%
52
11.3%
82
9.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
727

1377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
413
29.2%
56
35.0%
35
36.6%
504
No 52.4%
568
62.0%
119
52.0%
52
53.7%
739
No answer 9.6%
104
8.9%
17
13.0%
13
9.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
192
100.0%
100

1377


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
251
37.2%
131
53.8%
14
35.6%
78
31.9%
30
36.6%
504
No 53.8%
369
52.3%
184
38.5%
10
54.8%
120
59.6%
56
53.7%
739
No answer 9.6%
66
10.5%
37
7.7%
2
9.6%
21
8.5%
8
9.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
352
100.0%
26
100.0%
219
100.0%
94

1377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
111
40.7%
276
33.6%
117
36.6%
504
No 59.7%
209
49.7%
337
55.2%
192
53.6%
738
No answer 8.6%
30
9.6%
65
11.2%
39
9.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
678
100.0%
348

1376


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
89
38.4%
150
38.8%
149
37.8%
101
31.3%
15
36.6%
504
No 61.5%
176
49.9%
195
51.8%
199
52.4%
140
58.3%
28
53.6%
738
No answer 7.3%
21
11.8%
46
9.4%
36
9.7%
26
10.4%
5
9.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
391
100.0%
384
100.0%
267
100.0%
48

1376


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
5
19.1%
97
42.5%
282
69.5%
116
36.4%
500
No 70.6%
24
65.7%
334
51.1%
339
25.1%
42
53.8%
739
No answer 14.7%
5
15.2%
77
6.5%
43
5.4%
9
9.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
508
100.0%
664
100.0%
167

1373


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
18
22.9%
60
42.7%
392
27.9%
34
36.6%
504
No 62.7%
47
65.3%
171
49.3%
453
55.7%
68
53.7%
739
No answer 13.3%
10
11.8%
31
8.0%
73
16.4%
20
9.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
262
100.0%
918
100.0%
122

1377


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
33
32.0%
107
34.3%
160
37.9%
88
41.6%
116
36.6%
504
No 40.9%
27
52.4%
175
59.0%
275
53.0%
123
49.8%
139
53.7%
739
No answer 9.1%
6
15.6%
52
6.7%
31
9.1%
21
8.6%
24
9.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
334
100.0%
466
100.0%
232
100.0%
279

1377


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
238
37.4%
181
30.5%
84
36.6%
503
No 52.9%
325
53.7%
260
55.6%
153
53.8%
738
No answer 8.3%
51
8.9%
43
13.8%
38
9.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
484
100.0%
275

1373

Bookmark and Share