General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAINSCH

In total, how many years have you spent (on such specialized training in school)?
  1) Less than one year
  2) Two years or less (1-2 years)
  3) Four years or less (3-4 years)
  4) Six years or less (5-6 years)
  5) Eight years or less (7-8 years)
  6) Over eight years
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than one year 136 21.3% 21.3% -.99
Two years or less (1-2 years) 150 23.5% 44.8% -.66
Four years or less (3-4 years) 110 17.2% 62.1% -.32
Six years or less (5-6 years) 50 7.8% 69.9% .01
Eight years or less (7-8 years) 19 3% 72.9% .35
Over eight years 29 4.5% 77.4% .68
No answer 144 22.6% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than one year 21.8%
64
20.9%
72
21.3%
136
Two years or less (1-2 years) 24.9%
73
22.3%
77
23.5%
150
Four years or less (3-4 years) 18.1%
53
16.5%
57
17.2%
110
Six years or less (5-6 years) 6.8%
20
8.7%
30
7.8%
50
Eight years or less (7-8 years) 2.7%
8
3.2%
11
3.0%
19
Over eight years 5.8%
17
3.5%
12
4.5%
29
No answer 19.8%
58
24.9%
86
22.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
345

638


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than one year 19.7%
102
30.1%
22
25.0%
12
21.3%
136
Two years or less (1-2 years) 23.0%
119
30.1%
22
18.8%
9
23.5%
150
Four years or less (3-4 years) 19.1%
99
9.6%
7
8.3%
4
17.2%
110
Six years or less (5-6 years) 8.5%
44
1.4%
1
10.4%
5
7.8%
50
Eight years or less (7-8 years) 3.1%
16
2.7%
2
2.1%
1
3.0%
19
Over eight years 5.0%
26
1.4%
1
4.2%
2
4.5%
29
No answer 21.5%
111
24.7%
18
31.3%
15
22.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
73
100.0%
48

638


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than one year 25.2%
80
16.1%
27
25.0%
4
16.2%
16
23.7%
9
21.3%
136
Two years or less (1-2 years) 22.4%
71
25.0%
42
12.5%
2
27.3%
27
21.1%
8
23.5%
150
Four years or less (3-4 years) 15.8%
50
19.0%
32
6.3%
1
19.2%
19
21.1%
8
17.2%
110
Six years or less (5-6 years) 8.2%
26
7.1%
12
12.5%
2
7.1%
7
7.9%
3
7.8%
50
Eight years or less (7-8 years) 3.2%
10
3.0%
5
6.3%
1
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
19
Over eight years 3.2%
10
6.5%
11
18.8%
3
3.0%
3
5.3%
2
4.5%
29
No answer 22.1%
70
23.2%
39
18.8%
3
24.2%
24
21.1%
8
22.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
168
100.0%
16
100.0%
99
100.0%
38

638


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Less than one year 22.0%
31
20.2%
69
23.1%
36
21.3%
136
Two years or less (1-2 years) 27.0%
38
22.3%
76
23.1%
36
23.5%
150
Four years or less (3-4 years) 13.5%
19
20.2%
69
14.1%
22
17.2%
110
Six years or less (5-6 years) 7.1%
10
8.8%
30
6.4%
10
7.8%
50
Eight years or less (7-8 years) 2.8%
4
2.9%
10
3.2%
5
3.0%
19
Over eight years 5.0%
7
5.3%
18
2.6%
4
4.5%
29
No answer 22.7%
32
20.2%
69
27.6%
43
22.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
341
100.0%
156

638


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Less than one year 24.5%
27
21.4%
42
22.2%
41
16.5%
21
25.0%
5
21.3%
136
Two years or less (1-2 years) 32.7%
36
20.9%
41
22.7%
42
20.5%
26
25.0%
5
23.5%
150
Four years or less (3-4 years) 13.6%
15
17.3%
34
17.3%
32
20.5%
26
15.0%
3
17.2%
110
Six years or less (5-6 years) 6.4%
7
7.7%
15
7.0%
13
11.8%
15
0.0%
0
7.8%
50
Eight years or less (7-8 years) 1.8%
2
4.1%
8
2.2%
4
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
19
Over eight years 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
7.6%
14
5.5%
7
10.0%
2
4.5%
29
No answer 20.9%
23
25.5%
50
21.1%
39
21.3%
27
25.0%
5
22.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
196
100.0%
185
100.0%
127
100.0%
20

638


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Less than one year 40.0%
4
25.3%
44
24.9%
81
4.8%
6
21.3%
135
Two years or less (1-2 years) 0.0%
0
20.1%
35
29.8%
97
13.6%
17
23.5%
149
Four years or less (3-4 years) 0.0%
0
6.9%
12
20.6%
67
24.8%
31
17.4%
110
Six years or less (5-6 years) 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
5.2%
17
24.8%
31
7.9%
50
Eight years or less (7-8 years) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
9.6%
12
3.0%
19
Over eight years 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.8%
9
12.8%
16
4.3%
27
No answer 60.0%
6
45.4%
79
14.5%
47
9.6%
12
22.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
174
100.0%
325
100.0%
125

634


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Less than one year 10.7%
3
36.3%
33
20.0%
93
13.0%
7
21.3%
136
Two years or less (1-2 years) 25.0%
7
18.7%
17
24.7%
115
20.4%
11
23.5%
150
Four years or less (3-4 years) 7.1%
2
6.6%
6
20.0%
93
16.7%
9
17.2%
110
Six years or less (5-6 years) 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
47
1.9%
1
7.8%
50
Eight years or less (7-8 years) 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
17
1.9%
1
3.0%
19
Over eight years 10.7%
3
2.2%
2
4.1%
19
9.3%
5
4.5%
29
No answer 35.7%
10
36.3%
33
17.4%
81
37.0%
20
22.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
91
100.0%
465
100.0%
54

638


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Less than one year 28.2%
11
16.4%
26
22.0%
42
22.9%
25
22.9%
32
21.3%
136
Two years or less (1-2 years) 15.4%
6
18.9%
30
29.3%
56
27.5%
30
20.0%
28
23.5%
150
Four years or less (3-4 years) 20.5%
8
16.4%
26
17.3%
33
18.3%
20
16.4%
23
17.2%
110
Six years or less (5-6 years) 7.7%
3
5.0%
8
7.3%
14
6.4%
7
12.9%
18
7.8%
50
Eight years or less (7-8 years) 2.6%
1
3.8%
6
2.1%
4
0.9%
1
5.0%
7
3.0%
19
Over eight years 5.1%
2
5.0%
8
4.7%
9
2.8%
3
5.0%
7
4.5%
29
No answer 20.5%
8
34.6%
55
17.3%
33
21.1%
23
17.9%
25
22.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
159
100.0%
191
100.0%
109
100.0%
140

638


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Less than one year 23.5%
68
18.8%
42
21.3%
26
21.4%
136
Two years or less (1-2 years) 22.5%
65
25.0%
56
23.8%
29
23.6%
150
Four years or less (3-4 years) 17.6%
51
21.4%
48
9.0%
11
17.3%
110
Six years or less (5-6 years) 8.0%
23
9.4%
21
4.9%
6
7.9%
50
Eight years or less (7-8 years) 3.8%
11
2.2%
5
2.5%
3
3.0%
19
Over eight years 5.9%
17
2.2%
5
5.7%
7
4.6%
29
No answer 18.7%
54
21.0%
47
32.8%
40
22.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
224
100.0%
122

635

Bookmark and Share