General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TYPEORG

I would like to ask you a few questions about the place you worked full or part time last week. Is the place part of a larger organization or is it completely independent in finance and personnel?
  1) Part of a larger organization
  2) Completely independent
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Part of a larger organization 735 53.4% 53.4% -.5
Completely independent 598 43.4% 96.8% .24
Not sure 21 1.5% 98.3% 4.72
No answer 23 1.7% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Part of a larger organization 52.5%
341
54.2%
394
53.4%
735
Completely independent 45.1%
293
42.0%
305
43.4%
598
Not sure 1.2%
8
1.8%
13
1.5%
21
No answer 1.2%
8
2.1%
15
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
727

1377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Part of a larger organization 52.3%
567
57.8%
111
57.0%
57
53.4%
735
Completely independent 45.3%
491
37.5%
72
35.0%
35
43.4%
598
Not sure 1.1%
12
1.6%
3
6.0%
6
1.5%
21
No answer 1.4%
15
3.1%
6
2.0%
2
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
192
100.0%
100

1377


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Part of a larger organization 55.8%
383
52.6%
185
42.3%
11
48.9%
107
52.1%
49
53.4%
735
Completely independent 41.7%
286
44.9%
158
57.7%
15
45.2%
99
42.6%
40
43.4%
598
Not sure 1.2%
8
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
3.2%
3
1.5%
21
No answer 1.3%
9
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
2.1%
2
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
352
100.0%
26
100.0%
219
100.0%
94

1377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Part of a larger organization 52.3%
183
53.1%
360
55.2%
192
53.4%
735
Completely independent 43.7%
153
44.5%
302
40.8%
142
43.4%
597
Not sure 2.0%
7
0.7%
5
2.6%
9
1.5%
21
No answer 2.0%
7
1.6%
11
1.4%
5
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
678
100.0%
348

1376


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Part of a larger organization 52.8%
151
52.9%
207
53.1%
204
58.4%
156
33.3%
16
53.3%
734
Completely independent 43.0%
123
43.7%
171
45.1%
173
37.8%
101
62.5%
30
43.5%
598
Not sure 2.1%
6
1.5%
6
1.3%
5
1.1%
3
2.1%
1
1.5%
21
No answer 2.1%
6
1.8%
7
0.5%
2
2.6%
7
2.1%
1
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
391
100.0%
384
100.0%
267
100.0%
48

1376


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Part of a larger organization 47.1%
16
49.8%
253
53.9%
358
64.1%
107
53.5%
734
Completely independent 44.1%
15
46.1%
234
43.4%
288
34.7%
58
43.3%
595
Not sure 5.9%
2
2.4%
12
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
No answer 2.9%
1
1.8%
9
1.7%
11
1.2%
2
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
508
100.0%
664
100.0%
167

1373


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Part of a larger organization 40.0%
30
53.1%
139
56.8%
521
36.9%
45
53.4%
735
Completely independent 52.0%
39
44.3%
116
41.3%
379
52.5%
64
43.4%
598
Not sure 4.0%
3
1.5%
4
1.0%
9
4.1%
5
1.5%
21
No answer 4.0%
3
1.1%
3
1.0%
9
6.6%
8
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
262
100.0%
918
100.0%
122

1377


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Part of a larger organization 40.9%
27
55.4%
185
52.6%
245
50.4%
117
57.7%
161
53.4%
735
Completely independent 51.5%
34
41.3%
138
45.3%
211
44.4%
103
40.1%
112
43.4%
598
Not sure 1.5%
1
1.5%
5
0.6%
3
2.6%
6
2.2%
6
1.5%
21
No answer 6.1%
4
1.8%
6
1.5%
7
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
334
100.0%
466
100.0%
232
100.0%
279

1377


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Part of a larger organization 56.5%
347
52.7%
255
46.9%
129
53.2%
731
Completely independent 40.6%
249
45.5%
220
46.9%
129
43.6%
598
Not sure 1.1%
7
0.6%
3
4.0%
11
1.5%
21
No answer 1.8%
11
1.2%
6
2.2%
6
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
484
100.0%
275

1373

Bookmark and Share