General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKOTH

If respondent's workplace is part of a larger organization: Have you ever worked full time at other parts (locations/schools/government departments or agencies) of the larger organization?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 189 24.9% 24.9% -.7
No 540 71.2% 96.2% -.01
No answer 29 3.8% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
99
22.0%
90
24.9%
189
No 69.1%
241
73.1%
299
71.2%
540
No answer 2.6%
9
4.9%
20
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
409

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
145
23.9%
28
27.1%
16
24.9%
189
No 71.8%
418
70.1%
82
67.8%
40
71.2%
540
No answer 3.3%
19
6.0%
7
5.1%
3
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
117
100.0%
59

758


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
89
30.0%
57
27.3%
3
24.6%
28
23.5%
12
24.9%
189
No 74.0%
290
66.8%
127
72.7%
8
69.3%
79
70.6%
36
71.2%
540
No answer 3.3%
13
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.1%
7
5.9%
3
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
190
100.0%
11
100.0%
114
100.0%
51

758


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
43
26.4%
98
24.4%
48
24.9%
189
No 72.6%
138
69.8%
259
72.6%
143
71.2%
540
No answer 4.7%
9
3.8%
14
3.0%
6
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
371
100.0%
197

758


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
28
24.3%
52
25.7%
53
31.9%
52
17.6%
3
24.8%
188
No 77.7%
122
71.5%
153
72.3%
149
63.2%
103
76.5%
13
71.3%
540
No answer 4.5%
7
4.2%
9
1.9%
4
4.9%
8
5.9%
1
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
214
100.0%
206
100.0%
163
100.0%
17

757


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
3
20.2%
53
26.8%
99
30.3%
33
24.8%
188
No 76.5%
13
75.6%
198
69.4%
256
67.0%
73
71.3%
540
No answer 5.9%
1
4.2%
11
3.8%
14
2.8%
3
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
262
100.0%
369
100.0%
109

757


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
4
25.4%
36
26.6%
141
15.1%
8
24.9%
189
No 75.8%
25
70.4%
100
71.3%
378
69.8%
37
71.2%
540
No answer 12.1%
4
4.2%
6
2.1%
11
15.1%
8
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
142
100.0%
530
100.0%
53

758


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
10
23.6%
45
23.0%
58
26.8%
33
26.7%
43
24.9%
189
No 54.8%
17
71.7%
137
73.4%
185
68.3%
84
72.7%
117
71.2%
540
No answer 12.9%
4
4.7%
9
3.6%
9
4.9%
6
0.6%
1
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
191
100.0%
252
100.0%
123
100.0%
161

758


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
86
25.3%
66
25.9%
35
24.8%
187
No 72.3%
259
71.3%
186
68.9%
93
71.4%
538
No answer 3.6%
13
3.4%
9
5.2%
7
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
261
100.0%
135

754

Bookmark and Share