General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's mother
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior College
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 850 30% 30% -.75
High school 1212 42.8% 72.8% -.34
Associate/Junior College 109 3.8% 76.7% .08
Bachelor's 232 8.2% 84.9% .49
Graduate 86 3% 87.9% .9
Not applicable 124 4.4% 92.3% 2.14
Don't know 175 6.2% 98.4% 2.55
No answer 44 1.6% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 26.5%
326
32.8%
524
30.0%
850
High school 45.2%
557
40.9%
655
42.8%
1212
Associate/Junior College 4.6%
57
3.3%
52
3.8%
109
Bachelor's 9.2%
113
7.4%
119
8.2%
232
Graduate 2.8%
35
3.2%
51
3.0%
86
Not applicable 3.8%
47
4.8%
77
4.4%
124
Don't know 6.4%
79
6.0%
96
6.2%
175
No answer 1.5%
18
1.6%
26
1.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 27.3%
611
39.5%
158
42.4%
81
30.0%
850
High school 45.8%
1027
33.8%
135
26.2%
50
42.8%
1212
Associate/Junior College 4.0%
89
3.3%
13
3.7%
7
3.8%
109
Bachelor's 8.7%
194
5.0%
20
9.4%
18
8.2%
232
Graduate 3.4%
76
2.3%
9
0.5%
1
3.0%
86
Not applicable 4.1%
93
4.5%
18
6.8%
13
4.4%
124
Don't know 5.4%
120
9.3%
37
9.4%
18
6.2%
175
No answer 1.4%
31
2.5%
10
1.6%
3
1.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 32.7%
498
30.6%
216
28.0%
14
18.7%
74
30.6%
48
30.0%
850
High school 41.1%
627
46.1%
325
36.0%
18
46.2%
183
37.6%
59
42.8%
1212
Associate/Junior College 3.6%
55
3.4%
24
6.0%
3
5.3%
21
3.8%
6
3.8%
109
Bachelor's 7.7%
118
7.1%
50
16.0%
8
9.3%
37
12.1%
19
8.2%
232
Graduate 2.8%
42
1.4%
10
8.0%
4
6.1%
24
3.8%
6
3.0%
86
Not applicable 4.5%
69
3.5%
25
2.0%
1
5.8%
23
3.8%
6
4.4%
124
Don't know 6.1%
93
6.4%
45
4.0%
2
6.1%
24
7.0%
11
6.2%
175
No answer 1.4%
22
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
1.3%
2
1.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Less than high school 16.6%
110
32.5%
438
36.7%
302
30.0%
850
High school 50.1%
332
42.7%
575
37.1%
305
42.8%
1212
Associate/Junior College 6.3%
42
3.2%
43
2.9%
24
3.9%
109
Bachelor's 10.9%
72
8.4%
113
5.7%
47
8.2%
232
Graduate 5.7%
38
2.5%
34
1.7%
14
3.0%
86
Not applicable 4.5%
30
4.3%
58
4.4%
36
4.4%
124
Don't know 4.1%
27
5.0%
67
9.7%
80
6.1%
174
No answer 1.8%
12
1.3%
18
1.7%
14
1.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Less than high school 14.9%
80
20.4%
140
27.4%
159
38.7%
211
53.9%
258
30.0%
848
High school 50.1%
269
51.2%
352
47.6%
276
40.4%
220
19.8%
95
42.9%
1212
Associate/Junior College 6.5%
35
5.4%
37
2.8%
16
2.6%
14
1.3%
6
3.8%
108
Bachelor's 11.5%
62
10.3%
71
9.0%
52
5.7%
31
3.1%
15
8.2%
231
Graduate 5.8%
31
3.3%
23
3.8%
22
1.7%
9
0.2%
1
3.0%
86
Not applicable 5.8%
31
4.1%
28
3.8%
22
4.2%
23
4.2%
20
4.4%
124
Don't know 4.3%
23
3.6%
25
4.5%
26
5.0%
27
15.4%
74
6.2%
175
No answer 1.1%
6
1.6%
11
1.2%
7
1.8%
10
2.1%
10
1.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Less than high school 58.1%
93
38.8%
457
21.1%
249
15.1%
46
30.0%
845
High school 6.3%
10
40.3%
474
49.7%
586
46.2%
141
42.9%
1211
Associate/Junior College 1.3%
2
2.0%
24
5.3%
63
6.6%
20
3.9%
109
Bachelor's 1.3%
2
3.0%
35
11.5%
136
18.7%
57
8.2%
230
Graduate 0.6%
1
0.8%
9
3.8%
45
10.2%
31
3.0%
86
Not applicable 7.5%
12
5.0%
59
4.2%
50
1.0%
3
4.4%
124
Don't know 20.6%
33
8.3%
98
3.2%
38
1.3%
4
6.1%
173
No answer 4.4%
7
1.8%
21
0.9%
11
1.0%
3
1.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Less than high school 38.6%
115
34.1%
211
25.8%
409
35.0%
115
30.0%
850
High school 26.2%
78
37.2%
230
49.8%
790
34.7%
114
42.8%
1212
Associate/Junior College 1.7%
5
3.9%
24
4.7%
74
1.8%
6
3.8%
109
Bachelor's 8.7%
26
6.3%
39
9.3%
148
5.8%
19
8.2%
232
Graduate 3.7%
11
2.6%
16
3.3%
53
1.8%
6
3.0%
86
Not applicable 9.4%
28
6.0%
37
3.2%
51
2.4%
8
4.4%
124
Don't know 9.1%
27
8.3%
51
3.0%
47
15.2%
50
6.2%
175
No answer 2.7%
8
1.6%
10
0.9%
15
3.3%
11
1.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Less than high school 22.7%
32
31.0%
216
31.6%
303
33.5%
164
24.7%
135
30.0%
850
High school 44.0%
62
45.1%
314
43.4%
417
38.7%
189
42.1%
230
42.8%
1212
Associate/Junior College 3.5%
5
3.3%
23
3.6%
35
3.3%
16
5.5%
30
3.8%
109
Bachelor's 10.6%
15
7.2%
50
6.0%
58
8.0%
39
12.8%
70
8.2%
232
Graduate 5.0%
7
2.2%
15
1.6%
15
2.7%
13
6.6%
36
3.0%
86
Not applicable 2.1%
3
4.2%
29
4.6%
44
5.3%
26
4.0%
22
4.4%
124
Don't know 11.3%
16
5.3%
37
7.2%
69
6.7%
33
3.7%
20
6.2%
175
No answer 0.7%
1
1.7%
12
2.0%
19
1.8%
9
0.5%
3
1.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Less than high school 35.2%
463
24.5%
237
27.0%
146
30.0%
846
High school 39.1%
515
50.6%
489
38.3%
207
42.9%
1211
Associate/Junior College 2.7%
36
4.9%
47
4.6%
25
3.8%
108
Bachelor's 6.9%
91
9.8%
95
8.3%
45
8.2%
231
Graduate 3.5%
46
2.4%
23
3.0%
16
3.0%
85
Not applicable 4.3%
56
3.5%
34
6.3%
34
4.4%
124
Don't know 6.5%
85
3.4%
33
10.6%
57
6.2%
175
No answer 1.8%
24
0.9%
9
1.9%
10
1.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share