General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTORG

If respondent's workplace is part of a larger organization: In what way is the place part of a larger organization? Is it... 1. A wholly owned branch or subsidiary, 2. The headquarters of the larger organization, 3. A government agency, 4. Part of a public school system, 5. Something else
  1) A wholly owned branch or subsidiary
  2) The headquarters of the larger organization
  3) A government agency
  4) Part of a public school system
  5) Something else
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A wholly owned branch or subsidiary 341 45% 45% -.85
The headquarters of the larger organization 54 7.1% 52.1% -.39
A government agency 111 14.6% 66.8% .07
Part of a public school system 70 9.2% 76% .53
Something else 132 17.4% 93.4% .99
Not sure 19 2.5% 95.9% 2.37
No answer 31 4.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A wholly owned branch or subsidiary 48.7%
170
41.8%
171
45.0%
341
The headquarters of the larger organization 8.0%
28
6.4%
26
7.1%
54
A government agency 16.0%
56
13.4%
55
14.6%
111
Part of a public school system 6.3%
22
11.7%
48
9.2%
70
Something else 15.2%
53
19.3%
79
17.4%
132
Not sure 3.2%
11
2.0%
8
2.5%
19
No answer 2.6%
9
5.4%
22
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
409

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A wholly owned branch or subsidiary 45.4%
264
42.7%
50
45.8%
27
45.0%
341
The headquarters of the larger organization 7.2%
42
7.7%
9
5.1%
3
7.1%
54
A government agency 14.1%
82
17.1%
20
15.3%
9
14.6%
111
Part of a public school system 9.5%
55
9.4%
11
6.8%
4
9.2%
70
Something else 17.5%
102
15.4%
18
20.3%
12
17.4%
132
Not sure 2.9%
17
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
No answer 3.4%
20
6.0%
7
6.8%
4
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
117
100.0%
59

758


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A wholly owned branch or subsidiary 48.5%
190
42.6%
81
27.3%
3
44.7%
51
31.4%
16
45.0%
341
The headquarters of the larger organization 6.1%
24
10.0%
19
9.1%
1
3.5%
4
11.8%
6
7.1%
54
A government agency 13.8%
54
19.5%
37
18.2%
2
10.5%
12
11.8%
6
14.6%
111
Part of a public school system 9.4%
37
5.8%
11
27.3%
3
10.5%
12
13.7%
7
9.2%
70
Something else 15.3%
60
17.4%
33
9.1%
1
22.8%
26
23.5%
12
17.4%
132
Not sure 3.3%
13
1.1%
2
9.1%
1
1.8%
2
2.0%
1
2.5%
19
No answer 3.6%
14
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
6.1%
7
5.9%
3
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
190
100.0%
11
100.0%
114
100.0%
51

758


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A wholly owned branch or subsidiary 49.5%
94
43.4%
161
43.7%
86
45.0%
341
The headquarters of the larger organization 7.4%
14
8.1%
30
5.1%
10
7.1%
54
A government agency 7.9%
15
15.4%
57
19.8%
39
14.6%
111
Part of a public school system 5.3%
10
10.8%
40
10.2%
20
9.2%
70
Something else 21.1%
40
17.0%
63
14.7%
29
17.4%
132
Not sure 4.2%
8
1.1%
4
3.6%
7
2.5%
19
No answer 4.7%
9
4.3%
16
3.0%
6
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
371
100.0%
197

758


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A wholly owned branch or subsidiary 49.0%
77
47.7%
102
40.3%
83
43.6%
71
41.2%
7
44.9%
340
The headquarters of the larger organization 6.4%
10
8.4%
18
7.8%
16
5.5%
9
5.9%
1
7.1%
54
A government agency 9.6%
15
11.2%
24
21.4%
44
16.0%
26
11.8%
2
14.7%
111
Part of a public school system 5.7%
9
10.3%
22
9.2%
19
11.7%
19
5.9%
1
9.2%
70
Something else 21.7%
34
15.9%
34
15.0%
31
18.4%
30
17.6%
3
17.4%
132
Not sure 3.2%
5
2.3%
5
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
2.5%
19
No answer 4.5%
7
4.2%
9
2.9%
6
4.9%
8
5.9%
1
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
214
100.0%
206
100.0%
163
100.0%
17

757


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A wholly owned branch or subsidiary 41.2%
7
48.1%
126
47.4%
175
30.3%
33
45.0%
341
The headquarters of the larger organization 0.0%
0
9.2%
24
6.2%
23
6.4%
7
7.1%
54
A government agency 11.8%
2
14.9%
39
15.4%
57
11.9%
13
14.7%
111
Part of a public school system 5.9%
1
6.9%
18
5.7%
21
26.6%
29
9.1%
69
Something else 5.9%
1
14.9%
39
18.7%
69
21.1%
23
17.4%
132
Not sure 23.5%
4
1.9%
5
2.4%
9
0.9%
1
2.5%
19
No answer 11.8%
2
4.2%
11
4.1%
15
2.8%
3
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
262
100.0%
369
100.0%
109

757


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A wholly owned branch or subsidiary 30.3%
10
45.1%
64
46.4%
246
39.6%
21
45.0%
341
The headquarters of the larger organization 0.0%
0
5.6%
8
8.3%
44
3.8%
2
7.1%
54
A government agency 9.1%
3
13.4%
19
15.5%
82
13.2%
7
14.6%
111
Part of a public school system 9.1%
3
7.7%
11
9.8%
52
7.5%
4
9.2%
70
Something else 33.3%
11
19.7%
28
15.8%
84
17.0%
9
17.4%
132
Not sure 6.1%
2
3.5%
5
2.1%
11
1.9%
1
2.5%
19
No answer 12.1%
4
4.9%
7
2.1%
11
17.0%
9
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
142
100.0%
530
100.0%
53

758


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A wholly owned branch or subsidiary 41.9%
13
42.9%
82
48.0%
121
47.2%
58
41.6%
67
45.0%
341
The headquarters of the larger organization 0.0%
0
6.8%
13
8.3%
21
7.3%
9
6.8%
11
7.1%
54
A government agency 16.1%
5
14.1%
27
14.3%
36
16.3%
20
14.3%
23
14.6%
111
Part of a public school system 9.7%
3
7.3%
14
9.1%
23
9.8%
12
11.2%
18
9.2%
70
Something else 19.4%
6
20.4%
39
13.9%
35
13.8%
17
21.7%
35
17.4%
132
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.7%
7
2.4%
6
0.8%
1
3.1%
5
2.5%
19
No answer 12.9%
4
4.7%
9
4.0%
10
4.9%
6
1.2%
2
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
191
100.0%
252
100.0%
123
100.0%
161

758


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A wholly owned branch or subsidiary 42.2%
151
51.0%
133
41.5%
56
45.1%
340
The headquarters of the larger organization 7.5%
27
7.3%
19
5.2%
7
7.0%
53
A government agency 13.7%
49
15.7%
41
14.1%
19
14.5%
109
Part of a public school system 10.3%
37
7.7%
20
9.6%
13
9.3%
70
Something else 19.6%
70
14.2%
37
18.5%
25
17.5%
132
Not sure 3.1%
11
0.8%
2
4.4%
6
2.5%
19
No answer 3.6%
13
3.4%
9
6.7%
9
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
261
100.0%
135

754

Bookmark and Share