General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAMEWORK

Please think about the (products made/services provided) at your work site. Have you worked at any other work site that (makes/provides) a similar kind of (products/services), i.e., similar by your perception?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 576 41.8% 41.8% -.6
No 765 55.6% 97.4% .18
No answer 36 2.6% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
275
41.4%
301
41.8%
576
No 54.9%
357
56.1%
408
55.6%
765
No answer 2.8%
18
2.5%
18
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
727

1377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
471
32.8%
63
42.0%
42
41.8%
576
No 54.4%
590
63.0%
121
54.0%
54
55.6%
765
No answer 2.2%
24
4.2%
8
4.0%
4
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
192
100.0%
100

1377


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
277
39.8%
140
53.8%
14
50.7%
111
36.2%
34
41.8%
576
No 57.0%
391
58.5%
206
42.3%
11
46.1%
101
59.6%
56
55.6%
765
No answer 2.6%
18
1.7%
6
3.8%
1
3.2%
7
4.3%
4
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
352
100.0%
26
100.0%
219
100.0%
94

1377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
126
45.0%
305
41.7%
145
41.9%
576
No 62.0%
217
52.4%
355
55.2%
192
55.5%
764
No answer 2.0%
7
2.7%
18
3.2%
11
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
678
100.0%
348

1376


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
104
43.7%
171
44.8%
172
41.6%
111
35.4%
17
41.8%
575
No 61.2%
175
54.7%
214
53.1%
204
54.7%
146
54.2%
26
55.6%
765
No answer 2.4%
7
1.5%
6
2.1%
8
3.7%
10
10.4%
5
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
391
100.0%
384
100.0%
267
100.0%
48

1376


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
14
37.4%
190
43.1%
286
49.7%
83
41.7%
573
No 52.9%
18
60.0%
305
54.5%
362
47.3%
79
55.6%
764
No answer 5.9%
2
2.6%
13
2.4%
16
3.0%
5
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
508
100.0%
664
100.0%
167

1373


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
24
41.2%
108
43.6%
400
36.1%
44
41.8%
576
No 64.0%
48
55.7%
146
54.9%
504
54.9%
67
55.6%
765
No answer 4.0%
3
3.1%
8
1.5%
14
9.0%
11
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
262
100.0%
918
100.0%
122

1377


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
24
42.5%
142
40.6%
189
39.2%
91
46.6%
130
41.8%
576
No 59.1%
39
54.5%
182
56.9%
265
57.3%
133
52.3%
146
55.6%
765
No answer 4.5%
3
3.0%
10
2.6%
12
3.4%
8
1.1%
3
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
334
100.0%
466
100.0%
232
100.0%
279

1377


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
260
41.7%
202
41.1%
113
41.9%
575
No 55.2%
339
56.4%
273
54.5%
150
55.5%
762
No answer 2.4%
15
1.9%
9
4.4%
12
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
484
100.0%
275

1373

Bookmark and Share