General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTJTRAIN

Questions about product/service provided by respondent's work place: Did you receive any on-the-job training (anywhere) about this kind of (product/service) or its production process?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 920 66.8% 66.8% -.4
No 428 31.1% 97.9% .44
No answer 29 2.1% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
434
66.9%
486
66.8%
920
No 30.9%
201
31.2%
227
31.1%
428
No answer 2.3%
15
1.9%
14
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
727

1377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
733
66.7%
128
59.0%
59
66.8%
920
No 30.7%
333
29.7%
57
38.0%
38
31.1%
428
No answer 1.8%
19
3.6%
7
3.0%
3
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
192
100.0%
100

1377


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
469
62.8%
221
34.6%
9
69.9%
153
72.3%
68
66.8%
920
No 29.9%
205
35.2%
124
65.4%
17
26.9%
59
24.5%
23
31.1%
428
No answer 1.7%
12
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
3.2%
3
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
352
100.0%
26
100.0%
219
100.0%
94

1377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
229
68.4%
464
64.9%
226
66.8%
919
No 32.9%
115
29.1%
197
33.3%
116
31.1%
428
No answer 1.7%
6
2.5%
17
1.7%
6
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
678
100.0%
348

1376


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
187
72.9%
285
66.9%
257
64.4%
172
39.6%
19
66.9%
920
No 32.2%
92
25.1%
98
32.0%
123
32.6%
87
56.3%
27
31.0%
427
No answer 2.4%
7
2.0%
8
1.0%
4
3.0%
8
4.2%
2
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
391
100.0%
384
100.0%
267
100.0%
48

1376


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
15
64.0%
325
70.3%
467
65.9%
110
66.8%
917
No 50.0%
17
34.1%
173
27.6%
183
32.3%
54
31.1%
427
No answer 5.9%
2
2.0%
10
2.1%
14
1.8%
3
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
508
100.0%
664
100.0%
167

1373


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
33
65.6%
172
70.7%
649
54.1%
66
66.8%
920
No 53.3%
40
32.8%
86
28.0%
257
36.9%
45
31.1%
428
No answer 2.7%
2
1.5%
4
1.3%
12
9.0%
11
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
262
100.0%
918
100.0%
122

1377


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
45
68.6%
229
65.2%
304
63.8%
148
69.5%
194
66.8%
920
No 28.8%
19
28.1%
94
32.8%
153
34.1%
79
29.7%
83
31.1%
428
No answer 3.0%
2
3.3%
11
1.9%
9
2.2%
5
0.7%
2
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
334
100.0%
466
100.0%
232
100.0%
279

1377


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
404
71.3%
345
60.7%
167
66.7%
916
No 32.1%
197
27.3%
132
36.0%
99
31.2%
428
No answer 2.1%
13
1.4%
7
3.3%
9
2.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
484
100.0%
275

1373

Bookmark and Share