General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORMLTRN

Training respondent has received in the work place: Did it include formal training courses?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 472 49.7% 49.7% -.51
No 442 46.6% 96.3% .16
No answer 35 3.7% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.7%
232
48.0%
240
49.7%
472
No 44.1%
198
48.8%
244
46.6%
442
No answer 4.2%
19
3.2%
16
3.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
500

949


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
380
43.0%
58
54.8%
34
49.7%
472
No 46.5%
350
51.1%
69
37.1%
23
46.6%
442
No answer 2.9%
22
5.9%
8
8.1%
5
3.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
135
100.0%
62

949


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
237
54.8%
125
55.6%
5
45.6%
73
45.1%
32
49.7%
472
No 47.6%
229
42.1%
96
44.4%
4
50.0%
80
46.5%
33
46.6%
442
No answer 3.1%
15
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
7
8.5%
6
3.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
228
100.0%
9
100.0%
160
100.0%
71

949


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
89
54.3%
261
52.6%
122
49.8%
472
No 59.1%
139
41.2%
198
44.8%
104
46.5%
441
No answer 3.0%
7
4.6%
22
2.6%
6
3.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
481
100.0%
232

948


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
78
49.5%
145
54.8%
143
53.9%
97
42.9%
9
49.7%
472
No 55.7%
108
47.4%
139
42.9%
112
40.6%
73
47.6%
10
46.6%
442
No answer 4.1%
8
3.1%
9
2.3%
6
5.6%
10
9.5%
2
3.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
293
100.0%
261
100.0%
180
100.0%
21

949


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
4
40.9%
137
53.6%
258
62.8%
71
49.7%
470
No 64.7%
11
55.5%
186
42.8%
206
33.6%
38
46.6%
441
No answer 11.8%
2
3.6%
12
3.5%
17
3.5%
4
3.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
335
100.0%
481
100.0%
113

946


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
10
35.2%
62
55.7%
368
41.6%
32
49.7%
472
No 65.7%
23
61.4%
108
42.1%
278
42.9%
33
46.6%
442
No answer 5.7%
2
3.4%
6
2.3%
15
15.6%
12
3.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
176
100.0%
661
100.0%
77

949


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
22
49.2%
118
48.6%
152
46.4%
71
55.6%
109
49.7%
472
No 48.9%
23
45.8%
110
47.6%
149
49.7%
76
42.9%
84
46.6%
442
No answer 4.3%
2
5.0%
12
3.8%
12
3.9%
6
1.5%
3
3.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
240
100.0%
313
100.0%
153
100.0%
196

949


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
210
53.1%
187
41.5%
73
49.7%
470
No 46.0%
192
43.8%
154
53.4%
94
46.6%
440
No answer 3.6%
15
3.1%
11
5.1%
9
3.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
352
100.0%
176

945

Bookmark and Share