General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORMLFIN

Training respondent has received in the work place: Have you finished all the required courses?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Never ends
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 398 78.5% 78.5% -.39
No 21 4.1% 82.6% .09
Never ends 52 10.3% 92.9% .57
No answer 36 7.1% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
190
81.3%
208
78.5%
398
No 4.4%
11
3.9%
10
4.1%
21
Never ends 12.0%
30
8.6%
22
10.3%
52
No answer 8.0%
20
6.3%
16
7.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
256

507


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
318
78.8%
52
71.8%
28
78.5%
398
No 4.2%
17
4.5%
3
2.6%
1
4.1%
21
Never ends 10.9%
44
4.5%
3
12.8%
5
10.3%
52
No answer 5.7%
23
12.1%
8
12.8%
5
7.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
66
100.0%
39

507


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
203
81.1%
107
60.0%
3
73.8%
59
68.4%
26
78.5%
398
No 3.6%
9
3.0%
4
20.0%
1
6.3%
5
5.3%
2
4.1%
21
Never ends 9.9%
25
9.8%
13
20.0%
1
11.3%
9
10.5%
4
10.3%
52
No answer 6.0%
15
6.1%
8
0.0%
0
8.8%
7
15.8%
6
7.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
132
100.0%
5
100.0%
80
100.0%
38

507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
75
79.2%
224
77.3%
99
78.5%
398
No 8.3%
8
2.8%
8
3.9%
5
4.1%
21
Never ends 6.3%
6
9.9%
28
14.1%
18
10.3%
52
No answer 7.3%
7
8.1%
23
4.7%
6
7.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
283
100.0%
128

507


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
69
83.8%
129
75.2%
112
75.7%
81
63.6%
7
78.5%
398
No 5.8%
5
3.9%
6
4.0%
6
2.8%
3
9.1%
1
4.1%
21
Never ends 4.7%
4
5.8%
9
16.8%
25
12.1%
13
9.1%
1
10.3%
52
No answer 9.3%
8
6.5%
10
4.0%
6
9.3%
10
18.2%
2
7.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
154
100.0%
149
100.0%
107
100.0%
11

507


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
4
78.5%
117
79.3%
218
76.0%
57
78.4%
396
No 0.0%
0
4.0%
6
4.0%
11
5.3%
4
4.2%
21
Never ends 0.0%
0
8.7%
13
10.5%
29
13.3%
10
10.3%
52
No answer 33.3%
2
8.7%
13
6.2%
17
5.3%
4
7.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
149
100.0%
275
100.0%
75

505


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
8
79.4%
54
82.0%
314
50.0%
22
78.5%
398
No 16.7%
2
8.8%
6
2.3%
9
9.1%
4
4.1%
21
Never ends 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
11.7%
45
13.6%
6
10.3%
52
No answer 16.7%
2
10.3%
7
3.9%
15
27.3%
12
7.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
68
100.0%
383
100.0%
44

507


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
21
83.1%
108
78.0%
128
71.4%
55
76.8%
86
78.5%
398
No 4.2%
1
1.5%
2
4.9%
8
5.2%
4
5.4%
6
4.1%
21
Never ends 0.0%
0
6.2%
8
9.8%
16
15.6%
12
14.3%
16
10.3%
52
No answer 8.3%
2
9.2%
12
7.3%
12
7.8%
6
3.6%
4
7.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
130
100.0%
164
100.0%
77
100.0%
112

507


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
180
79.8%
158
70.7%
58
78.4%
396
No 4.4%
10
3.0%
6
6.1%
5
4.2%
21
Never ends 8.9%
20
11.1%
22
12.2%
10
10.3%
52
No answer 6.7%
15
6.1%
12
11.0%
9
7.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
198
100.0%
82

505

Bookmark and Share