General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORMLDYS

Training respondent has received in the work place: In total, did the total number of days add up to...
  1) A month or less
  2) Over a month (but not over three months)
  3) Over three months (but not over six months)
  4) Over six months (but not over a year)
  5) Over a year
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A month or less 163 35.8% 35.8% -.88
Over a month (but not over three months) 74 16.3% 52.1% -.46
Over three months (but not over six months) 58 12.7% 64.8% -.03
Over six months (but not over a year) 47 10.3% 75.2% .4
Over a year 74 16.3% 91.4% .83
No answer 39 8.6% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A month or less 32.6%
72
38.9%
91
35.8%
163
Over a month (but not over three months) 14.9%
33
17.5%
41
16.3%
74
Over three months (but not over six months) 10.9%
24
14.5%
34
12.7%
58
Over six months (but not over a year) 13.1%
29
7.7%
18
10.3%
47
Over a year 19.5%
43
13.2%
31
16.3%
74
No answer 9.0%
20
8.1%
19
8.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
234

455


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A month or less 36.0%
129
36.5%
23
32.4%
11
35.8%
163
Over a month (but not over three months) 15.6%
56
19.0%
12
17.6%
6
16.3%
74
Over three months (but not over six months) 13.1%
47
9.5%
6
14.7%
5
12.7%
58
Over six months (but not over a year) 9.8%
35
12.7%
8
11.8%
4
10.3%
47
Over a year 18.2%
65
9.5%
6
8.8%
3
16.3%
74
No answer 7.3%
26
12.7%
8
14.7%
5
8.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
63
100.0%
34

455


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A month or less 41.9%
95
25.2%
30
0.0%
0
36.6%
26
35.3%
12
35.8%
163
Over a month (but not over three months) 14.1%
32
21.0%
25
25.0%
1
12.7%
9
20.6%
7
16.3%
74
Over three months (but not over six months) 11.0%
25
16.8%
20
25.0%
1
11.3%
8
11.8%
4
12.7%
58
Over six months (but not over a year) 7.9%
18
10.1%
12
50.0%
2
18.3%
13
5.9%
2
10.3%
47
Over a year 17.2%
39
20.2%
24
0.0%
0
11.3%
8
8.8%
3
16.3%
74
No answer 7.9%
18
6.7%
8
0.0%
0
9.9%
7
17.6%
6
8.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
119
100.0%
4
100.0%
71
100.0%
34

455


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A month or less 47.8%
43
32.9%
84
32.7%
36
35.8%
163
Over a month (but not over three months) 17.8%
16
11.8%
30
25.5%
28
16.3%
74
Over three months (but not over six months) 8.9%
8
16.1%
41
8.2%
9
12.7%
58
Over six months (but not over a year) 7.8%
7
9.4%
24
14.5%
16
10.3%
47
Over a year 8.9%
8
20.0%
51
13.6%
15
16.3%
74
No answer 8.9%
8
9.8%
25
5.5%
6
8.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
255
100.0%
110

455


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A month or less 43.9%
36
33.8%
49
41.9%
52
26.6%
25
10.0%
1
35.8%
163
Over a month (but not over three months) 14.6%
12
19.3%
28
16.9%
21
12.8%
12
10.0%
1
16.3%
74
Over three months (but not over six months) 9.8%
8
14.5%
21
12.9%
16
11.7%
11
20.0%
2
12.7%
58
Over six months (but not over a year) 12.2%
10
11.7%
17
7.3%
9
11.7%
11
0.0%
0
10.3%
47
Over a year 9.8%
8
13.8%
20
15.3%
19
24.5%
23
40.0%
4
16.3%
74
No answer 9.8%
8
6.9%
10
5.6%
7
12.8%
12
20.0%
2
8.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
145
100.0%
124
100.0%
94
100.0%
10

455


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A month or less 33.3%
2
41.2%
56
35.4%
87
27.7%
18
36.0%
163
Over a month (but not over three months) 16.7%
1
15.4%
21
17.5%
43
13.8%
9
16.3%
74
Over three months (but not over six months) 16.7%
1
12.5%
17
11.8%
29
16.9%
11
12.8%
58
Over six months (but not over a year) 0.0%
0
11.8%
16
10.2%
25
9.2%
6
10.4%
47
Over a year 0.0%
0
9.6%
13
17.9%
44
23.1%
15
15.9%
72
No answer 33.3%
2
9.6%
13
7.3%
18
9.2%
6
8.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
136
100.0%
246
100.0%
65

453


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A month or less 50.0%
6
47.8%
32
33.1%
112
34.2%
13
35.8%
163
Over a month (but not over three months) 16.7%
2
14.9%
10
16.6%
56
15.8%
6
16.3%
74
Over three months (but not over six months) 8.3%
1
7.5%
5
14.8%
50
5.3%
2
12.7%
58
Over six months (but not over a year) 8.3%
1
10.4%
7
10.4%
35
10.5%
4
10.3%
47
Over a year 0.0%
0
9.0%
6
19.8%
67
2.6%
1
16.3%
74
No answer 16.7%
2
10.4%
7
5.3%
18
31.6%
12
8.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
67
100.0%
338
100.0%
38

455


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A month or less 45.8%
11
30.3%
37
39.2%
58
30.8%
20
38.5%
37
35.8%
163
Over a month (but not over three months) 8.3%
2
18.0%
22
16.2%
24
13.8%
9
17.7%
17
16.3%
74
Over three months (but not over six months) 25.0%
6
12.3%
15
9.5%
14
15.4%
10
13.5%
13
12.7%
58
Over six months (but not over a year) 4.2%
1
13.1%
16
9.5%
14
10.8%
7
9.4%
9
10.3%
47
Over a year 8.3%
2
16.4%
20
16.9%
25
20.0%
13
14.6%
14
16.3%
74
No answer 8.3%
2
9.8%
12
8.8%
13
9.2%
6
6.3%
6
8.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
122
100.0%
148
100.0%
65
100.0%
96

455


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A month or less 37.1%
76
35.2%
62
34.7%
25
36.0%
163
Over a month (but not over three months) 16.6%
34
14.8%
26
19.4%
14
16.3%
74
Over three months (but not over six months) 11.7%
24
12.5%
22
13.9%
10
12.4%
56
Over six months (but not over a year) 12.2%
25
8.5%
15
9.7%
7
10.4%
47
Over a year 15.1%
31
22.2%
39
5.6%
4
16.3%
74
No answer 7.3%
15
6.8%
12
16.7%
12
8.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
176
100.0%
72

453

Bookmark and Share