General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDEG

Highest educational degree of respondent's spouse
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior College
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 173 6.1% 6.1% -1.58
High school 693 24.5% 30.6% -1.22
Associate/Junior College 103 3.6% 34.2% -.87
Bachelor's 237 8.4% 42.6% -.52
Graduate 121 4.3% 46.9% -.17
Not applicable 1487 52.5% 99.4% .89
Don't know 12 .4% 99.8% 1.25
No answer 6 .2% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 5.7%
70
6.4%
103
6.1%
173
High school 27.4%
337
22.3%
356
24.5%
693
Associate/Junior College 4.1%
51
3.3%
52
3.6%
103
Bachelor's 8.7%
107
8.1%
130
8.4%
237
Graduate 3.5%
43
4.9%
78
4.3%
121
Not applicable 49.8%
613
54.6%
874
52.5%
1487
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.3%
4
0.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 6.1%
136
6.0%
24
6.8%
13
6.1%
173
High school 26.9%
603
14.8%
59
16.2%
31
24.5%
693
Associate/Junior College 3.7%
83
4.3%
17
1.6%
3
3.6%
103
Bachelor's 9.2%
207
3.5%
14
8.4%
16
8.4%
237
Graduate 4.9%
110
1.5%
6
2.6%
5
4.3%
121
Not applicable 48.6%
1090
69.8%
279
61.8%
118
52.5%
1487
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 6.8%
104
6.5%
46
2.0%
1
4.0%
16
3.8%
6
6.1%
173
High school 25.8%
393
25.2%
178
14.0%
7
16.2%
64
32.5%
51
24.5%
693
Associate/Junior College 4.0%
61
2.7%
19
2.0%
1
4.0%
16
3.8%
6
3.6%
103
Bachelor's 8.7%
133
8.2%
58
16.0%
8
5.8%
23
9.6%
15
8.4%
237
Graduate 3.5%
54
4.7%
33
24.0%
12
3.8%
15
4.5%
7
4.3%
121
Not applicable 50.6%
771
51.6%
364
42.0%
21
66.2%
262
43.9%
69
52.5%
1487
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
12
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Less than high school 0.0%
0
12.9%
173
0.0%
0
6.1%
173
High school 0.0%
0
51.5%
693
0.0%
0
24.5%
693
Associate/Junior College 0.0%
0
7.7%
103
0.0%
0
3.6%
103
Bachelor's 0.0%
0
17.6%
237
0.0%
0
8.4%
237
Graduate 0.0%
0
9.0%
121
0.0%
0
4.3%
121
Not applicable 100.0%
663
0.1%
1
100.0%
822
52.5%
1486
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Less than high school 2.4%
13
4.9%
34
4.5%
26
8.8%
48
10.9%
52
6.1%
173
High school 14.3%
77
27.9%
192
28.3%
164
28.4%
155
21.9%
105
24.5%
693
Associate/Junior College 3.0%
16
3.8%
26
6.7%
39
3.5%
19
0.6%
3
3.6%
103
Bachelor's 3.9%
21
12.5%
86
10.5%
61
9.9%
54
2.9%
14
8.3%
236
Graduate 0.4%
2
4.7%
32
6.2%
36
6.1%
33
3.8%
18
4.3%
121
Not applicable 75.6%
406
45.7%
314
43.1%
250
42.6%
232
58.9%
282
52.5%
1484
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Less than high school 24.4%
39
9.1%
107
2.0%
24
0.7%
2
6.1%
172
High school 15.6%
25
29.6%
348
23.3%
274
14.8%
45
24.5%
692
Associate/Junior College 0.6%
1
2.5%
29
5.3%
63
3.0%
9
3.6%
102
Bachelor's 0.0%
0
2.8%
33
11.2%
132
23.0%
70
8.3%
235
Graduate 0.6%
1
1.5%
18
4.7%
55
15.4%
47
4.3%
121
Not applicable 56.9%
91
54.0%
636
52.9%
623
43.3%
132
52.6%
1482
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
No answer 0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Less than high school 4.7%
14
8.1%
50
5.5%
87
6.7%
22
6.1%
173
High school 6.0%
18
16.5%
102
31.1%
494
24.0%
79
24.5%
693
Associate/Junior College 0.0%
0
1.9%
12
5.1%
81
3.0%
10
3.6%
103
Bachelor's 0.7%
2
1.6%
10
12.9%
205
6.1%
20
8.4%
237
Graduate 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
6.6%
104
3.3%
11
4.3%
121
Not applicable 87.6%
261
70.1%
433
38.4%
610
55.6%
183
52.5%
1487
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
5
0.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Less than high school 3.5%
5
5.5%
38
6.9%
66
7.0%
34
5.5%
30
6.1%
173
High school 26.2%
37
26.1%
182
23.3%
224
24.5%
120
23.8%
130
24.5%
693
Associate/Junior College 1.4%
2
3.4%
24
4.6%
44
2.5%
12
3.8%
21
3.6%
103
Bachelor's 6.4%
9
8.3%
58
8.0%
77
6.7%
33
11.0%
60
8.4%
237
Graduate 7.1%
10
4.3%
30
3.6%
35
3.9%
19
4.9%
27
4.3%
121
Not applicable 53.2%
75
51.6%
359
53.0%
509
54.8%
268
50.5%
276
52.5%
1487
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
No answer 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Less than high school 6.5%
86
4.2%
41
8.5%
46
6.1%
173
High school 20.7%
272
29.5%
285
24.4%
132
24.4%
689
Associate/Junior College 3.1%
41
4.7%
45
3.1%
17
3.6%
103
Bachelor's 6.3%
83
12.3%
119
6.5%
35
8.4%
237
Graduate 4.3%
57
5.0%
48
3.0%
16
4.3%
121
Not applicable 58.6%
771
43.8%
424
53.5%
289
52.6%
1484
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share