General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORMLHRS

Training respondent has received in the workplace: In total, did the total number of hours add up to...
  1) 35 hours or less
  2) Over 35 hours or one full week (but less than 70 hours or tow full weeks)
  3) Over 70 hours or two full weeks
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
35 hours or less 85 18.7% 18.7% -.96
Over 35 hours or one full week (but less than 70 hours or tow full weeks) 68 14.9% 33.6% -.54
Over 70 hours or two full weeks 241 53% 86.6% -.12
Don't know 2 .4% 87% 1.99
No answer 59 13% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
35 hours or less 15.4%
34
21.8%
51
18.7%
85
Over 35 hours or one full week (but less than 70 hours or tow full weeks) 17.6%
39
12.4%
29
14.9%
68
Over 70 hours or two full weeks 50.7%
112
55.1%
129
53.0%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
No answer 16.3%
36
9.8%
23
13.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
234

455


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
35 hours or less 17.0%
61
23.8%
15
26.5%
9
18.7%
85
Over 35 hours or one full week (but less than 70 hours or tow full weeks) 15.6%
56
12.7%
8
11.8%
4
14.9%
68
Over 70 hours or two full weeks 56.4%
202
39.7%
25
41.2%
14
53.0%
241
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 10.6%
38
22.2%
14
20.6%
7
13.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
63
100.0%
34

455


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
35 hours or less 21.6%
49
14.3%
17
0.0%
0
15.5%
11
23.5%
8
18.7%
85
Over 35 hours or one full week (but less than 70 hours or tow full weeks) 15.9%
36
10.9%
13
0.0%
0
18.3%
13
17.6%
6
14.9%
68
Over 70 hours or two full weeks 49.3%
112
64.7%
77
100.0%
4
50.7%
36
35.3%
12
53.0%
241
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 12.8%
29
9.2%
11
0.0%
0
15.5%
11
23.5%
8
13.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
119
100.0%
4
100.0%
71
100.0%
34

455


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
35 hours or less 26.7%
24
16.9%
43
16.4%
18
18.7%
85
Over 35 hours or one full week (but less than 70 hours or tow full weeks) 15.6%
14
12.5%
32
20.0%
22
14.9%
68
Over 70 hours or two full weeks 45.6%
41
56.1%
143
51.8%
57
53.0%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 12.2%
11
13.7%
35
11.8%
13
13.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
255
100.0%
110

455


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
35 hours or less 24.4%
20
20.7%
30
19.4%
24
9.6%
9
20.0%
2
18.7%
85
Over 35 hours or one full week (but less than 70 hours or tow full weeks) 14.6%
12
12.4%
18
21.8%
27
10.6%
10
10.0%
1
14.9%
68
Over 70 hours or two full weeks 45.1%
37
55.9%
81
48.4%
60
63.8%
60
30.0%
3
53.0%
241
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 14.6%
12
11.0%
16
9.7%
12
16.0%
15
40.0%
4
13.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
145
100.0%
124
100.0%
94
100.0%
10

455


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
35 hours or less 0.0%
0
25.7%
35
17.1%
42
12.3%
8
18.8%
85
Over 35 hours or one full week (but less than 70 hours or tow full weeks) 16.7%
1
15.4%
21
14.6%
36
15.4%
10
15.0%
68
Over 70 hours or two full weeks 33.3%
2
44.9%
61
56.5%
139
56.9%
37
52.8%
239
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
No answer 50.0%
3
13.2%
18
11.8%
29
13.8%
9
13.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
136
100.0%
246
100.0%
65

453


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
35 hours or less 50.0%
6
25.4%
17
16.0%
54
21.1%
8
18.7%
85
Over 35 hours or one full week (but less than 70 hours or tow full weeks) 8.3%
1
11.9%
8
16.3%
55
10.5%
4
14.9%
68
Over 70 hours or two full weeks 25.0%
3
43.3%
29
58.0%
196
34.2%
13
53.0%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 16.7%
2
19.4%
13
9.2%
31
34.2%
13
13.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
67
100.0%
338
100.0%
38

455


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
35 hours or less 12.5%
3
18.0%
22
20.9%
31
16.9%
11
18.8%
18
18.7%
85
Over 35 hours or one full week (but less than 70 hours or tow full weeks) 33.3%
8
12.3%
15
16.2%
24
16.9%
11
10.4%
10
14.9%
68
Over 70 hours or two full weeks 45.8%
11
54.9%
67
48.0%
71
53.8%
35
59.4%
57
53.0%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 8.3%
2
13.9%
17
14.2%
21
12.3%
8
11.5%
11
13.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
122
100.0%
148
100.0%
65
100.0%
96

455


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
35 hours or less 20.0%
41
17.0%
30
18.1%
13
18.5%
84
Over 35 hours or one full week (but less than 70 hours or tow full weeks) 15.1%
31
14.8%
26
15.3%
11
15.0%
68
Over 70 hours or two full weeks 50.7%
104
58.5%
103
45.8%
33
53.0%
240
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
No answer 13.2%
27
9.7%
17
20.8%
15
13.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
176
100.0%
72

453

Bookmark and Share