General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOINGTRN

Training respondent has received in the work place: Did the on-the-job training include informal learning by doing?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 861 90.7% 90.7% -.23
No 54 5.7% 96.4% .44
No answer 34 3.6% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
412
89.8%
449
90.7%
861
No 4.2%
19
7.0%
35
5.7%
54
No answer 4.0%
18
3.2%
16
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
500

949


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
688
86.7%
117
90.3%
56
90.7%
861
No 5.6%
42
6.7%
9
4.8%
3
5.7%
54
No answer 2.9%
22
6.7%
9
4.8%
3
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
135
100.0%
62

949


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
439
89.9%
205
100.0%
9
88.8%
142
93.0%
66
90.7%
861
No 5.4%
26
7.0%
16
0.0%
0
6.9%
11
1.4%
1
5.7%
54
No answer 3.3%
16
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
7
5.6%
4
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
228
100.0%
9
100.0%
160
100.0%
71

949


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
217
88.6%
426
93.5%
217
90.7%
860
No 5.1%
12
6.9%
33
3.9%
9
5.7%
54
No answer 2.6%
6
4.6%
22
2.6%
6
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
481
100.0%
232

948


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
180
90.8%
266
92.7%
242
86.1%
155
85.7%
18
90.7%
861
No 3.6%
7
6.1%
18
5.4%
14
7.8%
14
4.8%
1
5.7%
54
No answer 3.6%
7
3.1%
9
1.9%
5
6.1%
11
9.5%
2
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
293
100.0%
261
100.0%
180
100.0%
21

949


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
13
91.3%
306
91.9%
442
85.8%
97
90.7%
858
No 11.8%
2
5.4%
18
4.8%
23
9.7%
11
5.7%
54
No answer 11.8%
2
3.3%
11
3.3%
16
4.4%
5
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
335
100.0%
481
100.0%
113

946


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
29
94.3%
166
91.8%
607
76.6%
59
90.7%
861
No 11.4%
4
2.8%
5
5.7%
38
9.1%
7
5.7%
54
No answer 5.7%
2
2.8%
5
2.4%
16
14.3%
11
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
176
100.0%
661
100.0%
77

949


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
42
90.4%
217
88.5%
277
90.2%
138
95.4%
187
90.7%
861
No 6.4%
3
4.6%
11
7.7%
24
6.5%
10
3.1%
6
5.7%
54
No answer 4.3%
2
5.0%
12
3.8%
12
3.3%
5
1.5%
3
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
240
100.0%
313
100.0%
153
100.0%
196

949


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
376
90.9%
320
91.5%
161
90.7%
857
No 6.2%
26
6.5%
23
2.8%
5
5.7%
54
No answer 3.6%
15
2.6%
9
5.7%
10
3.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
352
100.0%
176

945

Bookmark and Share