General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOINGFIN

Training respondent has received in the work place: Have you completed this informal on-the-job training?
  1) Yes
  2) Not yet (but will eventually do)
  3) Never ends
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 664 74.2% 74.2% -.43
Not yet (but will eventually do) 29 3.2% 77.4% .14
Never ends 161 18% 95.4% .7
No answer 41 4.6% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
308
76.6%
356
74.2%
664
Not yet (but will eventually do) 3.3%
14
3.2%
15
3.2%
29
Never ends 19.8%
85
16.3%
76
18.0%
161
No answer 5.3%
23
3.9%
18
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
465

895


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
516
81.7%
103
76.3%
45
74.2%
664
Not yet (but will eventually do) 3.7%
26
0.8%
1
3.4%
2
3.2%
29
Never ends 20.0%
142
8.7%
11
13.6%
8
18.0%
161
No answer 3.7%
26
8.7%
11
6.8%
4
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
126
100.0%
59

895


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
357
74.5%
158
77.8%
7
63.8%
95
67.1%
47
74.2%
664
Not yet (but will eventually do) 2.4%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
11
4.3%
3
3.2%
29
Never ends 14.9%
68
19.3%
41
22.2%
2
23.5%
35
21.4%
15
18.0%
161
No answer 4.2%
19
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.4%
8
7.1%
5
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
212
100.0%
9
100.0%
149
100.0%
70

895


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
174
72.3%
324
74.0%
165
74.2%
663
Not yet (but will eventually do) 3.6%
8
2.7%
12
4.0%
9
3.2%
29
Never ends 15.2%
34
19.2%
86
18.4%
41
18.0%
161
No answer 3.1%
7
5.8%
26
3.6%
8
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
448
100.0%
223

894


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
143
76.4%
210
74.9%
185
66.3%
110
80.0%
16
74.2%
664
Not yet (but will eventually do) 4.8%
9
2.5%
7
2.4%
6
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
29
Never ends 13.9%
26
17.1%
47
20.2%
50
22.3%
37
5.0%
1
18.0%
161
No answer 4.8%
9
4.0%
11
2.4%
6
7.2%
12
15.0%
3
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
275
100.0%
247
100.0%
166
100.0%
20

895


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
9
78.5%
249
74.0%
339
62.7%
64
74.1%
661
Not yet (but will eventually do) 6.7%
1
2.2%
7
4.1%
19
2.0%
2
3.3%
29
Never ends 13.3%
2
15.1%
48
17.5%
80
30.4%
31
18.0%
161
No answer 20.0%
3
4.1%
13
4.4%
20
4.9%
5
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
317
100.0%
458
100.0%
102

892


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 87.1%
27
83.0%
142
73.0%
455
57.1%
40
74.2%
664
Not yet (but will eventually do) 0.0%
0
4.7%
8
2.7%
17
5.7%
4
3.2%
29
Never ends 3.2%
1
8.2%
14
21.0%
131
21.4%
15
18.0%
161
No answer 9.7%
3
4.1%
7
3.2%
20
15.7%
11
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
171
100.0%
623
100.0%
70

895


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
28
76.4%
175
80.3%
232
68.5%
98
68.9%
131
74.2%
664
Not yet (but will eventually do) 6.8%
3
1.7%
4
2.8%
8
3.5%
5
4.7%
9
3.2%
29
Never ends 22.7%
10
16.6%
38
11.8%
34
23.1%
33
24.2%
46
18.0%
161
No answer 6.8%
3
5.2%
12
5.2%
15
4.9%
7
2.1%
4
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
229
100.0%
289
100.0%
143
100.0%
190

895


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
294
75.4%
248
69.6%
119
74.2%
661
Not yet (but will eventually do) 4.1%
16
2.1%
7
3.5%
6
3.3%
29
Never ends 16.6%
65
18.5%
61
19.9%
34
18.0%
160
No answer 4.1%
16
4.0%
13
7.0%
12
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
329
100.0%
171

891

Bookmark and Share