General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOINGDYS

Training respondent received in the work place: How long have you spent on learning by doing?
  1) A month or less
  2) Over a month (but not over three months)
  3) Over three months (but not over six months)
  4) Over six months (but not over a year)
  5) Over a year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A month or less 270 36.8% 36.8% -.95
Over a month (but not over three months) 86 11.7% 48.5% -.51
Over three months (but not over six months) 81 11% 59.5% -.07
Over six months (but not over a year) 59 8% 67.6% .37
Over a year 186 25.3% 92.9% .81
Don't know 1 .1% 93.1% 2.12
No answer 51 6.9% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A month or less 31.0%
107
41.9%
163
36.8%
270
Over a month (but not over three months) 11.9%
41
11.6%
45
11.7%
86
Over three months (but not over six months) 9.0%
31
12.9%
50
11.0%
81
Over six months (but not over a year) 8.7%
30
7.5%
29
8.0%
59
Over a year 31.6%
109
19.8%
77
25.3%
186
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.5%
26
6.4%
25
6.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
389

734


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A month or less 33.5%
190
48.7%
56
47.1%
24
36.8%
270
Over a month (but not over three months) 11.1%
63
14.8%
17
11.8%
6
11.7%
86
Over three months (but not over six months) 11.4%
65
8.7%
10
11.8%
6
11.0%
81
Over six months (but not over a year) 9.0%
51
5.2%
6
3.9%
2
8.0%
59
Over a year 29.0%
165
11.3%
13
15.7%
8
25.3%
186
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.8%
33
11.3%
13
9.8%
5
6.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
115
100.0%
51

734


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A month or less 40.1%
155
32.2%
55
42.9%
3
36.0%
41
29.1%
16
36.8%
270
Over a month (but not over three months) 11.6%
45
13.5%
23
0.0%
0
9.6%
11
12.7%
7
11.7%
86
Over three months (but not over six months) 11.4%
44
11.7%
20
0.0%
0
13.2%
15
3.6%
2
11.0%
81
Over six months (but not over a year) 9.0%
35
7.0%
12
0.0%
0
7.9%
9
5.5%
3
8.0%
59
Over a year 21.7%
84
29.2%
50
57.1%
4
25.4%
29
34.5%
19
25.3%
186
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.9%
23
6.4%
11
0.0%
0
7.9%
9
14.5%
8
6.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
171
100.0%
7
100.0%
114
100.0%
55

734


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A month or less 43.9%
83
33.4%
121
36.3%
66
36.8%
270
Over a month (but not over three months) 9.0%
17
11.6%
42
14.3%
26
11.6%
85
Over three months (but not over six months) 12.2%
23
10.5%
38
11.0%
20
11.1%
81
Over six months (but not over a year) 5.8%
11
9.9%
36
6.6%
12
8.0%
59
Over a year 23.3%
44
26.0%
94
26.4%
48
25.4%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.8%
11
8.3%
30
5.5%
10
7.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
362
100.0%
182

733


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A month or less 46.0%
74
33.8%
77
35.0%
69
33.3%
43
36.8%
7
36.8%
270
Over a month (but not over three months) 11.8%
19
11.8%
27
14.7%
29
7.8%
10
5.3%
1
11.7%
86
Over three months (but not over six months) 13.7%
22
13.6%
31
8.1%
16
9.3%
12
0.0%
0
11.0%
81
Over six months (but not over a year) 6.8%
11
7.5%
17
7.1%
14
11.6%
15
10.5%
2
8.0%
59
Over a year 14.9%
24
26.8%
61
30.5%
60
27.9%
36
26.3%
5
25.3%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.8%
11
6.6%
15
4.6%
9
9.3%
12
21.1%
4
6.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
228
100.0%
197
100.0%
129
100.0%
19

734


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A month or less 46.2%
6
43.1%
116
35.2%
133
19.7%
14
36.8%
269
Over a month (but not over three months) 0.0%
0
10.8%
29
12.7%
48
12.7%
9
11.8%
86
Over three months (but not over six months) 7.7%
1
9.7%
26
11.4%
43
14.1%
10
10.9%
80
Over six months (but not over a year) 0.0%
0
8.6%
23
7.1%
27
11.3%
8
7.9%
58
Over a year 23.1%
3
21.9%
59
26.7%
101
32.4%
23
25.4%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 23.1%
3
5.9%
16
6.9%
26
8.5%
6
7.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
269
100.0%
378
100.0%
71

731


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A month or less 63.3%
19
51.6%
81
30.1%
148
40.0%
22
36.8%
270
Over a month (but not over three months) 10.0%
3
9.6%
15
12.4%
61
12.7%
7
11.7%
86
Over three months (but not over six months) 6.7%
2
15.3%
24
11.0%
54
1.8%
1
11.0%
81
Over six months (but not over a year) 0.0%
0
5.7%
9
9.3%
46
7.3%
4
8.0%
59
Over a year 10.0%
3
12.1%
19
31.7%
156
14.5%
8
25.3%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 10.0%
3
5.7%
9
5.3%
26
23.6%
13
6.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
157
100.0%
492
100.0%
55

734


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A month or less 26.5%
9
34.6%
66
40.4%
103
38.2%
42
34.7%
50
36.8%
270
Over a month (but not over three months) 17.6%
6
11.0%
21
14.1%
36
14.5%
16
4.9%
7
11.7%
86
Over three months (but not over six months) 11.8%
4
9.9%
19
9.8%
25
9.1%
10
16.0%
23
11.0%
81
Over six months (but not over a year) 2.9%
1
7.9%
15
6.3%
16
12.7%
14
9.0%
13
8.0%
59
Over a year 26.5%
9
29.3%
56
22.7%
58
18.2%
20
29.9%
43
25.3%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 14.7%
5
7.3%
14
6.7%
17
7.3%
8
4.9%
7
6.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
191
100.0%
255
100.0%
110
100.0%
144

734


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A month or less 39.0%
127
33.6%
90
37.2%
51
36.7%
268
Over a month (but not over three months) 12.9%
42
11.2%
30
10.2%
14
11.8%
86
Over three months (but not over six months) 10.7%
35
10.1%
27
13.1%
18
10.9%
80
Over six months (but not over a year) 8.9%
29
7.5%
20
7.3%
10
8.1%
59
Over a year 22.1%
72
30.6%
82
23.4%
32
25.4%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.4%
21
6.7%
18
8.8%
12
7.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
268
100.0%
137

731

Bookmark and Share