General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WOJOB

Since your first full-time job, has there ever been a time when you've been without a job and not looking for a job?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 495 35.9% 35.9% -.68
No 854 62% 98% .19
No answer 28 2% 100% 6.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
166
45.3%
329
35.9%
495
No 72.3%
470
52.8%
384
62.0%
854
No answer 2.2%
14
1.9%
14
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
727

1377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
407
28.6%
55
33.0%
33
35.9%
495
No 60.9%
661
67.7%
130
63.0%
63
62.0%
854
No answer 1.6%
17
3.6%
7
4.0%
4
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
192
100.0%
100

1377


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
236
35.5%
125
23.1%
6
40.6%
89
41.5%
39
35.9%
495
No 63.6%
436
63.1%
222
76.9%
20
56.6%
124
55.3%
52
62.0%
854
No answer 2.0%
14
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
3.2%
3
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
352
100.0%
26
100.0%
219
100.0%
94

1377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
109
35.7%
242
41.4%
144
36.0%
495
No 66.6%
233
62.1%
421
57.2%
199
62.0%
853
No answer 2.3%
8
2.2%
15
1.4%
5
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
678
100.0%
348

1376


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
83
36.8%
144
36.7%
141
39.3%
105
45.8%
22
36.0%
495
No 67.5%
193
61.6%
241
62.2%
239
57.7%
154
54.2%
26
62.0%
853
No answer 3.5%
10
1.5%
6
1.0%
4
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
391
100.0%
384
100.0%
267
100.0%
48

1376


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
8
37.8%
192
36.0%
239
32.9%
55
36.0%
494
No 73.5%
25
60.0%
305
62.3%
414
64.1%
107
62.0%
851
No answer 2.9%
1
2.2%
11
1.7%
11
3.0%
5
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
508
100.0%
664
100.0%
167

1373


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
31
43.9%
115
33.3%
306
35.2%
43
35.9%
495
No 56.0%
42
54.6%
143
65.1%
598
58.2%
71
62.0%
854
No answer 2.7%
2
1.5%
4
1.5%
14
6.6%
8
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
262
100.0%
918
100.0%
122

1377


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
26
36.8%
123
34.8%
162
35.3%
82
36.6%
102
35.9%
495
No 57.6%
38
60.2%
201
63.1%
294
62.5%
145
63.1%
176
62.0%
854
No answer 3.0%
2
3.0%
10
2.1%
10
2.2%
5
0.4%
1
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
334
100.0%
466
100.0%
232
100.0%
279

1377


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
216
34.3%
166
40.4%
111
35.9%
493
No 63.4%
389
63.2%
306
57.1%
157
62.1%
852
No answer 1.5%
9
2.5%
12
2.5%
7
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
484
100.0%
275

1373

Bookmark and Share