General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WOJOBYRS

Respondent has been without a job and not looking for a job: How many years in total?
  1) Less than one year
  2) One year or over (but less than three years)
  3) Three years or over (but less than five years)
  4) Five years or over (but less than 10 years)
  5) Ten years or over
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than one year 243 46.5% 46.5% -.69
One year or over (but less than three years) 122 23.3% 69.8% -.23
Three years or over (but less than five years) 35 6.7% 76.5% .22
Five years or over (but less than 10 years) 46 8.8% 85.3% .68
Ten years or over 39 7.5% 92.7% 1.13
Don't know 1 .2% 92.9% 2.5
No answer 37 7.1% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than one year 63.9%
115
37.3%
128
46.5%
243
One year or over (but less than three years) 20.6%
37
24.8%
85
23.3%
122
Three years or over (but less than five years) 3.3%
6
8.5%
29
6.7%
35
Five years or over (but less than 10 years) 1.1%
2
12.8%
44
8.8%
46
Ten years or over 1.1%
2
10.8%
37
7.5%
39
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 9.4%
17
5.8%
20
7.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
343

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than one year 44.6%
189
54.8%
34
54.1%
20
46.5%
243
One year or over (but less than three years) 22.6%
96
27.4%
17
24.3%
9
23.3%
122
Three years or over (but less than five years) 7.1%
30
3.2%
2
8.1%
3
6.7%
35
Five years or over (but less than 10 years) 10.6%
45
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
8.8%
46
Ten years or over 9.0%
38
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
39
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 5.9%
25
12.9%
8
10.8%
4
7.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
62
100.0%
37

523


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than one year 40.8%
102
46.9%
61
50.0%
3
62.1%
59
42.9%
18
46.5%
243
One year or over (but less than three years) 28.0%
70
18.5%
24
16.7%
1
15.8%
15
28.6%
12
23.3%
122
Three years or over (but less than five years) 6.0%
15
10.8%
14
16.7%
1
4.2%
4
2.4%
1
6.7%
35
Five years or over (but less than 10 years) 12.0%
30
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
9.5%
4
8.8%
46
Ten years or over 6.8%
17
11.5%
15
16.7%
1
4.2%
4
4.8%
2
7.5%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 6.4%
16
5.4%
7
0.0%
0
9.5%
9
11.9%
5
7.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
130
100.0%
6
100.0%
95
100.0%
42

523


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Less than one year 60.7%
71
42.4%
109
42.3%
63
46.5%
243
One year or over (but less than three years) 24.8%
29
22.2%
57
24.2%
36
23.3%
122
Three years or over (but less than five years) 2.6%
3
6.2%
16
10.7%
16
6.7%
35
Five years or over (but less than 10 years) 0.9%
1
12.1%
31
9.4%
14
8.8%
46
Ten years or over 2.6%
3
9.3%
24
8.1%
12
7.5%
39
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 7.7%
9
7.8%
20
5.4%
8
7.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
257
100.0%
149

523


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Less than one year 60.2%
56
51.3%
77
43.4%
63
37.2%
42
22.7%
5
46.5%
243
One year or over (but less than three years) 25.8%
24
24.0%
36
25.5%
37
15.0%
17
36.4%
8
23.3%
122
Three years or over (but less than five years) 1.1%
1
6.7%
10
9.7%
14
8.0%
9
4.5%
1
6.7%
35
Five years or over (but less than 10 years) 0.0%
0
9.3%
14
11.7%
17
13.3%
15
0.0%
0
8.8%
46
Ten years or over 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
6.9%
10
15.9%
18
36.4%
8
7.5%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 12.9%
12
6.7%
10
2.8%
4
9.7%
11
0.0%
0
7.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
150
100.0%
145
100.0%
113
100.0%
22

523


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Less than one year 22.2%
2
45.3%
92
50.8%
127
35.0%
21
46.4%
242
One year or over (but less than three years) 55.6%
5
22.7%
46
19.6%
49
36.7%
22
23.4%
122
Three years or over (but less than five years) 11.1%
1
8.4%
17
5.6%
14
5.0%
3
6.7%
35
Five years or over (but less than 10 years) 0.0%
0
11.3%
23
7.6%
19
6.7%
4
8.8%
46
Ten years or over 0.0%
0
5.4%
11
9.6%
24
6.7%
4
7.5%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 11.1%
1
6.9%
14
6.8%
17
8.3%
5
7.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
203
100.0%
250
100.0%
60

522


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Less than one year 48.5%
16
49.6%
59
46.9%
150
35.3%
18
46.5%
243
One year or over (but less than three years) 24.2%
8
25.2%
30
21.9%
70
27.5%
14
23.3%
122
Three years or over (but less than five years) 9.1%
3
9.2%
11
6.3%
20
2.0%
1
6.7%
35
Five years or over (but less than 10 years) 0.0%
0
7.6%
9
10.3%
33
7.8%
4
8.8%
46
Ten years or over 9.1%
3
3.4%
4
9.1%
29
5.9%
3
7.5%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 9.1%
3
4.2%
5
5.6%
18
21.6%
11
7.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
119
100.0%
320
100.0%
51

523


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Less than one year 35.7%
10
44.4%
59
52.9%
91
42.5%
37
44.7%
46
46.5%
243
One year or over (but less than three years) 21.4%
6
18.0%
24
20.3%
35
28.7%
25
31.1%
32
23.3%
122
Three years or over (but less than five years) 7.1%
2
8.3%
11
6.4%
11
3.4%
3
7.8%
8
6.7%
35
Five years or over (but less than 10 years) 7.1%
2
9.8%
13
7.0%
12
9.2%
8
10.7%
11
8.8%
46
Ten years or over 17.9%
5
9.8%
13
6.4%
11
6.9%
6
3.9%
4
7.5%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 10.7%
3
9.8%
13
7.0%
12
8.0%
7
1.9%
2
7.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
133
100.0%
172
100.0%
87
100.0%
103

523


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Less than one year 48.0%
108
44.4%
79
47.5%
56
46.6%
243
One year or over (but less than three years) 24.4%
55
22.5%
40
22.0%
26
23.2%
121
Three years or over (but less than five years) 7.1%
16
5.6%
10
6.8%
8
6.5%
34
Five years or over (but less than 10 years) 8.0%
18
11.2%
20
6.8%
8
8.8%
46
Ten years or over 6.2%
14
8.4%
15
8.5%
10
7.5%
39
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 5.8%
13
7.9%
14
8.5%
10
7.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
178
100.0%
118

521

Bookmark and Share