General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMEMP

For how many employers have you ever worked full time?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three to five
  4) Six to ten
  5) More than ten
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 182 13.2% 13.2% -1.35
Two 211 15.3% 28.5% -.71
Three to five 606 44% 72.5% -.07
Six to ten 223 16.2% 88.7% .56
More than ten 104 7.6% 96.3% 1.2
Don't know 2 .1% 96.4% 3.12
No answer 49 3.6% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 13.1%
85
13.3%
97
13.2%
182
Two 14.2%
92
16.4%
119
15.3%
211
Three to five 42.3%
275
45.5%
331
44.0%
606
Six to ten 16.8%
109
15.7%
114
16.2%
223
More than ten 10.8%
70
4.7%
34
7.6%
104
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 2.8%
18
4.3%
31
3.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
727

1377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 13.0%
141
12.0%
23
18.0%
18
13.2%
182
Two 14.7%
160
16.7%
32
19.0%
19
15.3%
211
Three to five 43.5%
472
46.9%
90
44.0%
44
44.0%
606
Six to ten 17.8%
193
12.5%
24
6.0%
6
16.2%
223
More than ten 7.9%
86
5.2%
10
8.0%
8
7.6%
104
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 2.9%
32
6.8%
13
4.0%
4
3.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
192
100.0%
100

1377


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One 10.9%
75
17.0%
60
23.1%
6
16.0%
35
6.4%
6
13.2%
182
Two 14.7%
101
18.5%
65
7.7%
2
14.6%
32
11.7%
11
15.3%
211
Three to five 46.2%
317
42.0%
148
46.2%
12
38.8%
85
46.8%
44
44.0%
606
Six to ten 17.3%
119
13.6%
48
19.2%
5
14.6%
32
20.2%
19
16.2%
223
More than ten 6.6%
45
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
12.3%
27
11.7%
11
7.6%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 4.2%
29
2.6%
9
3.8%
1
3.7%
8
2.1%
2
3.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
352
100.0%
26
100.0%
219
100.0%
94

1377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
One 20.6%
72
12.2%
83
7.8%
27
13.2%
182
Two 20.6%
72
13.4%
91
13.5%
47
15.3%
210
Three to five 36.0%
126
47.9%
325
44.5%
155
44.0%
606
Six to ten 11.4%
40
15.8%
107
21.8%
76
16.2%
223
More than ten 5.1%
18
7.7%
52
9.8%
34
7.6%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 6.3%
22
2.7%
18
2.6%
9
3.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
678
100.0%
348

1376


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
One 22.7%
65
11.5%
45
10.9%
42
8.6%
23
14.6%
7
13.2%
182
Two 23.4%
67
14.1%
55
13.5%
52
12.0%
32
10.4%
5
15.3%
211
Three to five 34.6%
99
49.4%
193
46.6%
179
44.6%
119
31.3%
15
44.0%
605
Six to ten 7.3%
21
15.9%
62
19.0%
73
20.6%
55
25.0%
12
16.2%
223
More than ten 2.8%
8
6.9%
27
8.6%
33
10.5%
28
16.7%
8
7.6%
104
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 8.4%
24
2.3%
9
1.3%
5
3.7%
10
2.1%
1
3.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
391
100.0%
384
100.0%
267
100.0%
48

1376


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
One 17.6%
6
14.6%
74
12.7%
84
10.8%
18
13.3%
182
Two 17.6%
6
14.6%
74
15.1%
100
17.4%
29
15.2%
209
Three to five 41.2%
14
40.6%
206
47.3%
314
41.9%
70
44.0%
604
Six to ten 5.9%
2
17.7%
90
15.2%
101
18.0%
30
16.2%
223
More than ten 14.7%
5
7.5%
38
7.1%
47
8.4%
14
7.6%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.9%
1
4.9%
25
2.6%
17
3.6%
6
3.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
508
100.0%
664
100.0%
167

1373


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
One 20.0%
15
12.6%
33
13.2%
121
10.7%
13
13.2%
182
Two 18.7%
14
16.4%
43
14.8%
136
14.8%
18
15.3%
211
Three to five 33.3%
25
40.5%
106
46.1%
423
42.6%
52
44.0%
606
Six to ten 10.7%
8
18.3%
48
16.1%
148
15.6%
19
16.2%
223
More than ten 8.0%
6
9.2%
24
7.3%
67
5.7%
7
7.6%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 9.3%
7
2.7%
7
2.5%
23
9.8%
12
3.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
262
100.0%
918
100.0%
122

1377


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
One 15.2%
10
14.7%
49
12.9%
60
12.1%
28
12.5%
35
13.2%
182
Two 21.2%
14
17.1%
57
16.5%
77
12.1%
28
12.5%
35
15.3%
211
Three to five 40.9%
27
41.6%
139
45.1%
210
45.3%
105
44.8%
125
44.0%
606
Six to ten 12.1%
8
16.5%
55
15.9%
74
16.8%
39
16.8%
47
16.2%
223
More than ten 6.1%
4
5.1%
17
6.7%
31
9.9%
23
10.4%
29
7.6%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 4.5%
3
4.5%
15
3.0%
14
3.9%
9
2.9%
8
3.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
334
100.0%
466
100.0%
232
100.0%
279

1377


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
One 10.9%
67
16.1%
78
12.7%
35
13.1%
180
Two 16.6%
102
13.4%
65
15.6%
43
15.3%
210
Three to five 47.6%
292
43.0%
208
38.2%
105
44.1%
605
Six to ten 15.6%
96
16.5%
80
17.1%
47
16.2%
223
More than ten 6.2%
38
7.0%
34
11.6%
32
7.6%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 3.1%
19
3.9%
19
4.0%
11
3.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
484
100.0%
275

1373

Bookmark and Share